GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
Broncos Conclude Relay Portion of Meet

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz. The Boise State University swimming and diving team competed in the relay portion of the Northern Arizona Invitational, against New Mexico State and Northern Arizona in Flagstaff, Ariz., Friday, and through one day of competition the Broncos sit in third place with 22 points.

 

In the 300 meter breaststroke relay, the team of Nikki Dewane, Holly Chatelain and Mary DeLeon Guerrero finished fourth in the time of 4:38.86.  While in the 300 meter backstroke relay Boise State captured fifth and sixth places respectively. The team of Kendra MacLean, Jessica Clark and Siobhan Gilmartin finished in 4:03.47 while Molly McDonald, Meghan Jansen and Emily Fransen recorded a 4:25.71. 

 

In the 800 meter freestyle relay, the Broncos relay team of MacLean, Dewane, Chatelain and Kelsey Woodfield finished in seventh with a time of 10:12.47.

 

The final relay results were registered in the 200 meter medley relay. MacLean, Dewane, Chatelain and Gilmartin finished in 2:20.78, Fransen, Woodfield and Clark had a time of 2:39.67, while McDonald, DeLeon Guerrero, Jansen and Jennifer Dorling posted a time of 2:43.81.

 

The competition will continue Saturday, December 2, 2006, beginning at 9:00 a.m. and will feature the individual portion of the meet.

 

Final Results

 

Event 1  Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

=======================================================================

School                                        Seed     Finals Points

=======================================================================

  1 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'A'                    NT    2:02.44   14 

     1) Buckley, Alexis                 2) Lyons, Cassie                 

     3) Foe, Rachael                    4) Binek, Tami                   

  2 New Mexico State University-NM  'A'                    NT    2:05.19   10 

     1) Taylor, Bonnie                  2) Lawrence, Sarah 18            

     3) Eickerman, Victoria             4) Peacock, Stephanie 18         

  3 New Mexico State University-NM  'B'                    NT    2:06.90    8 

  4 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'B'                    NT    2:08.82    6 

     1) Miller, Lindsey                 2) Hechanova, Maria              

     3) Morelli, Kimber                 4) Triemstra, Becky              

  5 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'C'                    NT   x2:09.60 

     1) Ward, Julie                     2) Jones, Jessi                  

     3) Brook, Elizabeth                4) Munch, Katie                  

  6 New Mexico State University-NM  'C'                    NT   x2:12.10 

     1) Bowles, Maddi 17                2) Thomson, Maggie 22            

     3) Judge, Rachel                   4) Bain, Tessa                   

  7 Boise State University  'A'                            NT    2:20.78    4 

     1) MacLean, Kendra                 2) DeWane, Nikki                 

     3) Chatelain, Holly                4) Gilmartin, Siobhan            

  8 Boise State University  'C'                            NT    2:39.67    2 

     1) Fransen, Emily                  2) Woodfield, Kelsey             

     3) Clark, Jessica                  4)                               

  9 Boise State University  'B'                            NT   x2:43.81 

     1) McDonald, Molly                 2) DeLeon Guerrero, Mary         

     3) Jansen, Meghan                  4) Dorling, Jennifer             

 

Event 2  Women 300 SC Meter Butterfly Relay

=======================================================================

School                                         Seed     Finals Points

=======================================================================  1 New Mexico State University-NM  'A'                    NT    3:19.10   14 

     1) Eickerman, Victoria             2) Lillhage, Nicolin 20          

     3) Woodworth, Megan 21             4)                               

  2 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'A'                    NT    3:21.51   10 

     1) Foe, Rachael                    2) Rother, Renee                 

     3) Morelli, Kimber                 4)                               

  3 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'B'                    NT    3:30.87    8 

     1) Binek, Tami                     2) Fajardo, Candace              

     3) Hechanova, Maria                4)                               

  4 New Mexico State University-NM  'B'                    NT    3:33.21    6 

     1) Barr, Brittany 18               2) Judge, Rachel                 

     3) Cox, Miranda                    4)                                

  5 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'C'                    NT   x3:39.18 

     1) Brook, Elizabeth                2) Filipp, Danielle              

     3) Munch, Katie                    4)                               

 -- Boise State University  'A'                            NT        DNF 

     1) Jansen, Meghan                  2)                               

 

 

Event 3  Women 300 SC Meter Backstroke Relay

=======================================================================    School                                          Seed     Finals Points

=======================================================================

A - Final

  1 New Mexico State University-NM  'A'                    NT    3:22.60   14 

     1) Taylor, Bonnie                  2) Percy, Meghann                

     3) Peacock, Stephanie 18           4)                               

  2 New Mexico State University-NM  'B'                    NT    3:27.55   10 

     1) Lawrence, Sarah 18              2) Eickerman, Victoria           

  3 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'A'                    NT    3:28.05    8 

     1) Buckley, Alexis                 2) Foe, Rachael                  

     3) Ward, Julie                     4)                               

  4 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'B'                    NT    3:37.35    6 

     1) Miller, Lindsey                 2) Rother, Renee                 

     3) Willoughby, Haley               4)                               

  5 Boise State University  'A'                            NT    4:03.47    4 

     1) MacLean, Kendra                 2) Gilmartin, Siobhan            

     3) Clark, Jessica                  4)                               

  6 Boise State University  'B'                            NT    4:25.71    2 

     1) McDonald, Molly                 2) Fransen, Emily                

     3) Jansen, Meghan                  4)                               

 

Event 4  Women 300 SC Meter Breaststroke Relay

======================================================================    School                                         Seed     Finals Points

=======================================================================  1 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'A'                    NT    3:47.10   14 

     1) Lyons, Cassie                   2) Hechanova, Maria              

     3) Jones, Jessi                    4)                               

  2 New Mexico State University-NM  'A'                    NT    3:56.70   10 

     1) Lawrence, Sarah 18              2) Clements, Alyson              

     3) Thomson, Maggie 22              4)                               

  3 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'B'                    NT    4:02.54    8 

     1) Filipp, Danielle                2) Rother, Renee                 

     3) Fajardo, Candace                4)                               

  4 Boise State University  'A'                            NT    4:38.86    6 

     1) DeWane, Nikki                   2) Chatelain, Holly               

     3) DeLeon Guerrero, Mary           4)                               

 -- Boise State University  'B'                            NT         DQ 

     1) Woodfield, Kelsey               2)                               

 

Event 5  Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

=======================================================================   School                                        Seed     Finals Points

=======================================================================

  1 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'A'                    NT    8:49.28   14 

     1) Collins, Corie                  2) Buckley, Alexis               

     3) Triemstra, Becky                4) Binek, Tami                   

  2 New Mexico State University-NM  'A'                    NT    8:53.28   10 

     1) Thomson, Liz 18                 2) Woodworth, Megan 21           

     3) Bohm, Carolyn 20                4) Clements, Alyson              

  3 New Mexico State University-NM  'B'                    NT    8:58.80    8 

  4 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'B'                    NT    9:08.82    6 

     1) Fajardo, Candace                2) Munch, Katie                  

     3) Morelli, Kimber                 4) Filipp, Danielle              

  5 New Mexico State University-NM  'C'                    NT   x9:11.27 

     1) Thomson, Maggie 22              2) Kaufmann, Karen 20            

     3) Judge, Rachel                   4) Bain, Tessa                   

  6 Northern Arizona University-AZ  'C'                    NT   x9:29.84 

     1) Brook, Elizabeth                2) Willoughby, Haley             

     3) Ward, Julie                     4) Jones, Jessi                  

  7 Boise State University  'A'                            NT   10:12.47    4 

     1) MacLean, Kendra                 2) DeWane, Nikki                 

     3) Chatelain, Holly                4) Woodfield, Kelsey             

 

 

                       --www.broncosports.com--