Broncos Topped By Aggies, 174-118

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

BOISE, Idaho The Boise State University swimming and diving team won three events and set three school records Saturday, Jan. 19, in its dual match against Western Athletic Conference rival New Mexico State University but fell 174-118. 

Freshman Allison Hall posted the first victory of the day for the Broncos as she collected nine points in the 200 yard butterfly with a time of 2:07.29. Hall’s mark was the second best time in the 200 yard butterfly in Boise State history.

Megan Morton won the three meter diving competition with 284.3 points en route to setting the school-record in the event. Morton knocked Jennifer Dorling from the top of the Boise State history books but Dorling was still able to set a personal-best and earn a second place finish in the event with 283.1 points. The Broncos would finish one-two-three in the three meter diving competition as Alyssa Daly registered a career-best 245.65 points for the third place finish.

Nathalie Rohling, a freshman Highland, Ind., set the Boise State school record in the 200 yard freestyle with a 1:55.72 in the event. Rohling now owns the top four times on the Broncos’ all-time list and topped the previous school-record by over 1.5 seconds.

Jenny Nowatzke set the school-record in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 54.68 as she collected two points in the event. Her previous career-best came Oct. 19, at the home dual against San Jose State (54.85).

Tara Hahto won the 200 yard individual medley with a time of 2:11.29 to collect nine points for Boise State. Her time tied for second place on the Broncos’ all-time list in the event.

“We had a great meet today,” said head coach Kristin Hill. “Everyone on the team has really improved their times and scores this last month, all their hard work they put in since Christmas is really showing. We are still a very young team and the chance to compete against a WAC opponent as we prepare for the conference championships in four weeks.”

The Boise State swimming and diving team will continue its season Saturday, Jan. 26, against Idaho at the West YMCA in Boise, Idaho.

Boise State 118, New Mexico State 174

Jan. 19, 2007

West YMCA Pool

Boise, Idaho

 

Licensed to Boise State University     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/19/2008 01:41 PM

                       Boise State U vs New Mexico State                      

                          Saturday, January 19, 2008                          

                                    Results                                   

 

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

=============================================================================

School                                               Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY-NM  'A'                    NT    3:57.94   11 

     1) PEACOCK, STEPHANIE              2) LAWRENCE, ALANNAH             

     3) EICKERMAN, VICTORIA             4) BOHM, CAROLYN                 

       28.68    59.14  1:29.35  2:05.42  2:32.44  3:04.33  3:29.59  3:57.94

  2 NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY-NM  'B'                    NT    4:00.67    4 

     1) BAIN, TESSA                     2) RUNESTRAND, KELLY             

     3) TAYLOR, BONNIE                  4) PERCY, MEGHANN                

       29.34  1:00.32  1:30.95  2:06.28  2:33.98  3:05.89  3:31.51  4:00.67

  3 BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                            NT    4:03.02    2 

     1) HAHTO, TARA FR                  2) HALL, ALLISON FR              

     3) NOWATZKE, JENNY FR              4) GREEN, DENISE FR              

       30.02  1:02.39  1:32.68  2:08.93  2:36.49  3:08.17  3:33.94  4:03.02

  4 BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY  'C'                            NT    4:27.20 

     1) EICHNER, SAMANTHA FR            2) CHATELAIN, HOLLY JR           

     3) KNAPP, KELLY JR                 4) TAYLOR, TISHA FR              

       31.01  1:03.89  1:38.38  2:18.49  2:49.84  3:26.93  3:55.46  4:27.20

-- BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY  'B'                            NT         DQ 

     1) THILTGEN, ANDREA FR             2) STOTTS, ERIN FR               

     3) KEELE, LAUREN JR                4) CHRISTIANSON, ERICA FR        

       30.69  1:02.60  1:35.03  2:12.03  2:40.47  3:14.14  3:40.60        

 

Event 2  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 THOMSON, LIZ                 AGGIES-NM                 NT   10:35.64    9 

       28.96  1:00.44  1:32.36  2:04.50  2:36.57  3:08.67  3:40.67  4:12.63

     4:44.83  5:16.72  5:48.78  6:21.08  6:53.01  7:24.96  7:56.76  8:28.78

     9:00.60  9:32.30 10:04.43 10:35.64                                    

  2 LOFLAND, KATELYN          SO BSU                       NT   10:38.12    4 

       28.93  1:00.14  1:32.21  2:04.24  2:36.14  3:08.18  3:40.20  4:12.45

     4:44.70  5:16.93  5:48.85  6:21.12  6:53.43  7:25.42  7:57.29  8:29.33

     9:01.49  9:33.55 10:06.15 10:38.12                                   

  3 MEISNER, RACHAEL          FR BSU                       NT   10:40.76    3 

       29.03  1:01.15  1:33.29  2:05.74  2:38.19  3:10.60  3:42.85  4:15.53

     4:48.04  5:20.57  5:52.94  6:25.33  6:57.92  7:30.30  8:02.62  8:34.84

     9:06.85  9:39.06 10:10.52 10:40.76                                   

  4 BARR, BRITTANY               AGGIES-NM                 NT   10:55.64    2 

       20.38    41.64  1:02.98  2:08.66  2:41.29  3:14.11  3:47.32  4:20.37

     4:53.50  5:26.76  5:59.80  6:33.03  7:06.13  7:39.33  8:12.14  8:45.39

     9:18.56  9:51.49 10:23.93 10:55.64                                   

  5 ILLGEN, THERESA              AGGIES-NM                 NT   11:05.28    1 

       29.92  1:03.00  1:36.37  2:09.94  2:43.41  3:16.85  3:50.76  4:24.19

     4:57.75  5:31.29  6:04.82  6:38.28  7:12.12  7:45.91  8:19.76  8:53.49

     9:26.97 10:00.46 10:33.58 11:05.28                                   

  6 CHOITZ, LIANNE            SR BSU                       NT   11:05.29 

       29.85  1:02.75  1:35.93  2:08.98  2:41.68  3:14.74  3:47.92  4:21.05

     4:54.46  5:28.25  6:02.19  6:36.09  7:10.54  7:44.30  8:18.33  8:52.40

     9:26.34  9:59.91 10:33.37 11:05.29                                   

  7 IDLER, ALISSA                AGGIES-NM                 NT  x11:07.05 

              1:03.51                                                     

             10:01.41 10:34.72 11:07.05                                   

  8 CECIL, ASHLEY             FR BSU                       NT  x11:22.93 

       29.59  1:02.90  1:37.15  2:11.30  2:45.01  3:18.83  3:52.96  4:27.19

     5:01.47  5:35.86  6:09.65  6:44.01  7:18.66  7:53.59  8:28.44  9:03.07

     9:38.27 10:13.92 10:49.15 11:22.93                                    

 

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 CONRAD, KELLY                AGGIES-NM                 NT    1:55.47    9 

       26.71    56.62  1:26.54  1:55.47                                   

  2 ROHLING, NATHALIE         FR BSU                       NT    1:55.72    4 

       27.23    56.97  1:26.56  1:55.72                                   

  3 PERCY, MEGHANN               AGGIES-NM                 NT    1:56.55    3 

       27.71    57.81  1:14.55  1:56.55                                   

  4 BOHM, CAROLYN                AGGIES-NM                 NT    1:58.06    2 

  5 WUBBENA, JOHANNA          FR BSU                       NT    1:59.85    1 

       27.58    58.35  1:29.31  1:59.85                                   

  6 NELSON, KIM               FR BSU                       NT    1:59.97 

       27.73    57.87  1:28.92  1:59.97                                   

  7 EICHNER, SAMANTHA         FR BSU                       NT   x2:01.79 

       28.19    58.72  1:30.19  2:01.79                                    

  8 KAUFMANN, KAREN              AGGIES-NM                 NT   x2:04.66 

       28.72  1:00.07  1:32.38  2:04.66                                   

 

Event 4  Women 100 Yard Backstroke

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 PEACOCK, STEPHANIE           AGGIES-NM                 NT      58.56    9 

       28.63    58.56                                                     

  2 BAIN, TESSA                  AGGIES-NM                 NT      59.68    4 

       28.76    59.68                                                     

  3 GREEN, DENISE             FR BSU                       NT    1:00.65    3 

       29.57  1:00.65                                                     

  4 THILTGEN, ANDREA          FR BSU                       NT    1:02.39    2 

       30.50  1:02.39                                                      

  5 CHRISTIANSON, ERICA       FR BSU                       NT    1:02.44    1 

       30.53  1:02.44                                                     

  6 CHATELAIN, HOLLY          JR BSU                       NT   x1:08.75 

       33.62  1:08.75                                                     

 

Event 5  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 LAWRENCE, ALANNAH            AGGIES-NM                 NT    1:06.18    9 

       31.21  1:06.18                                                      

  2 RUNESTRAND, KELLY            AGGIES-NM                 NT    1:07.08    4 

       31.61  1:07.08                                                     

  3 HAHTO, TARA               FR BSU                       NT    1:07.34    3 

       31.37  1:07.34                                                     

  4 KEELE, LAUREN             JR BSU                       NT    1:08.57    2 

       32.17  1:08.57                                                     

  5 LAWRENCE, SARAH              AGGIES-NM                 NT    1:09.06    1 

       32.49  1:09.06                                                     

  6 STOTTS, ERIN              FR BSU                       NT    1:09.58 

       33.18  1:09.58                                                      

  7 MEISNER, RACHAEL          FR BSU                       NT   x1:10.90 

       33.94  1:10.90                                                     

 -- BLOW, DANIELLE            FR BSU                       NT   X1:13.96 

       34.69  1:13.96                                                     

 

Event 6  Women 200 Yard Butterfly

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 HALL, ALLISON             FR BSU                       NT    2:07.29    9 

       28.76  1:01.84  1:34.56  2:07.29                                   

  2 EICKERMAN, VICTORIA          AGGIES-NM                 NT    2:08.20    4 

       28.14  1:00.28  1:33.55  2:08.20                                   

  3 LILLHAGE, NICOLIN            AGGIES-NM                 NT    2:16.11    3 

       28.82  1:02.67  1:38.89  2:16.11                                    

  4 BARR, BRITTANY               AGGIES-NM                 NT    2:17.37    2 

       14.98    30.61  1:41.48  2:17.37                                   

  5 CECIL, ASHLEY             FR BSU                       NT    2:28.37    1 

       30.77  1:08.77  1:48.39  2:28.37                                   

 

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 CONRAD, KELLY                AGGIES-NM                 NT      23.77    9 

  2 PEACOCK, STEPHANIE           AGGIES-NM                 NT      24.76  3.5

  2 BAIN, TESSA                  AGGIES-NM                 NT      24.76  3.5

  4 NOWATZKE, JENNY           FR BSU                       NT      24.92    2 

  5 SANCHEZ O'DELL, SAMMY     FR BSU                       NT      25.07    1 

  6 WUBBENA, JOHANNA          FR BSU                       NT      25.23 

  7 NELSON, KIM               FR BSU                       NT     x26.22 

 -- BLOW, DANIELLE            FR BSU                       NT     X28.28 

 

Event 8  Women 1 mtr Diving

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 PICKETT, KIRSTIN             AGGIES-NM                 NT     316.95    9 

  2 DORLING, JENNIFER         SR BSU                       NT     285.20    4 

  3 SHULTE, AMANDA               AGGIES-NM                 NT     279.50    3 

  4 MORTON, MEGAN             FR BSU                       NT     262.55    2 

  5 DALY, ALYSSA              SR BSU                       NT     246.65    1 

 

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Freestyle

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 CONRAD, KELLY                AGGIES-NM                 NT      52.46    9 

       25.33    52.46                                                      

  2 PEACOCK, STEPHANIE           AGGIES-NM                 NT      54.05    4 

       25.97    54.05                                                     

  3 BOHM, CAROLYN                AGGIES-NM                 NT      54.53    3 

       26.34    54.53                                                     

  4 NOWATZKE, JENNY           FR BSU                       NT      54.68    2 

       26.40    54.68                                                     

  5 ROHLING, NATHALIE         FR BSU                       NT      55.47    1 

       26.57    55.47                                                     

  6 WUBBENA, JOHANNA          FR BSU                       NT      56.15 

       26.79    56.15                                                      

  7 NELSON, KIM               FR BSU                       NT     x57.50 

       27.30    57.50                                                     

 

Event 10  Women 200 Yard Backstroke

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 TAYLOR, BONNIE               AGGIES-NM                 NT    2:06.15    9 

       29.78  1:02.45  1:34.31  2:06.15                                   

  2 BAIN, TESSA                  AGGIES-NM                 NT    2:07.96    4 

       30.18  1:02.46  1:35.28  2:07.96                                   

  3 LAWRENCE, SARAH              AGGIES-NM                 NT    2:13.06    3 

       30.52  1:04.05  1:38.35  2:13.06                                   

  4 GREEN, DENISE             FR BSU                       NT    2:13.10    2 

       31.24  1:04.80  1:39.10  2:13.10                                   

  5 THILTGEN, ANDREA          FR BSU                       NT    2:14.02    1 

       31.37  1:05.42  1:39.94  2:14.02                                   

  6 CHRISTIANSON, ERICA       FR BSU                       NT    2:14.08 

       31.77  1:05.75  1:40.29  2:14.08                                   

  7 EICHNER, SAMANTHA         FR BSU                       NT   x2:17.18 

       32.37  1:06.60  1:41.91  2:17.18                                   

 

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 RUNESTRAND, KELLY            AGGIES-NM                 NT    2:25.06    9 

       32.64  1:09.47  1:46.57  2:25.06                                   

  2 HAHTO, TARA               FR BSU                       NT    2:25.59    4 

       33.43  1:10.61  1:47.90  2:25.59                                   

  3 ILLGEN, THERESA              AGGIES-NM                 NT    2:27.12    3 

       33.65  1:11.10  1:49.10  2:27.12                                   

  4 KEELE, LAUREN             JR BSU                       NT    2:27.52    2 

       33.45  1:10.84  1:49.06  2:27.52                                   

  5 STOTTS, ERIN              FR BSU                       NT    2:28.67    1 

       33.86  1:11.71  1:50.29  2:28.67                                    

  6 LAWRENCE, ALANNAH            AGGIES-NM                 NT    2:30.72 

       33.17  1:11.75  1:51.03  2:30.72                                   

  7 IDLER, ALISSA                AGGIES-NM                 NT   x2:33.42 

       34.92  1:13.93  1:53.77  2:33.42                                   

 

Event 12  Women 500 Yard Freestyle

=============================================================================

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points

=============================================================================

  1 THOMSON, LIZ                 AGGIES-NM                 NT    5:10.71    9 

       28.27    59.04  1:30.25  2:01.88  2:33.52  3:05.02  3:36.72  4:08.34

     4:39.83  5:10.71                                                      

  2 LOFLAND, KATELYN          SO BSU                       NT    5:14.20    4 

       28.61    59.80  1:31.37  2:03.07  2:35.13  3:06.95  3:38.97  4:11.00

     4:42.95  5:14.20                                                      

  3 PERCY, MEGHANN               AGGIES-NM                 NT    5:15.46    3 

       28.38  1:00.27  1:32.49  2:04.22  2:36.06  3:08.11  3:40.21  4:12.26

     4:43.77  5:15.46                                                     

  4 MEISNER, RACHAEL          FR BSU                       NT    5:16.73    2 

       29.00  1:00.89  1:32.66  2:04.94  2:37.19  3:09.73  3:41.85  4:13.94

     4:45.99  5:16.73                                                     

  5 ROHLING, NATHALIE         FR BSU                       NT    5:18.98    1 

       29.11  1:00.75  1:32.63  2:04.67  2:36.56  3:08.64  3:40.68  4:12.95

     4:46.18  5:18.98                                                     

  6 KAUFMANN, KAREN              AGGIES-NM                 NT    5:31.56 

       30.65  1:03.83  1:37.58  2:11.35  2:44.82  3:18.28  3:51.89  4:25.89

     4:59.13  5:31.56                                                     

  7 KNAPP, KELLY              JR BSU   &n