Broncos Headed to Seattle for NCAA West Region Championships April 4

INDIANAPOLIS -- The 2009 National Collegiate Women’s Gymnastics Championships regional selections were announced Monday by the NCAA.

 

Six teams, five all-around competitors (who are not on a qualifying team) and one individual event specialist per event [who has a minimum Regional Qualifying Score (RQS) of 9.4] were named to each of the six regions. The top two teams and the top two all-around competitors (who are not on an advancing team) from each regional will receive an automatic berth to the national championships in Lincoln, Nebraska, April 16-18, hosted by the University of Nebraska, Lincoln.

 

In addition, the event winners at the regional championships will advance to the national championships (in that event only) if they are not part of a qualifying team or the all-around qualifiers.

 

The qualifying teams and individuals are listed below. All regionals will be conducted at 6 p.m. local time, Saturday, April 4.

 

West Region in Seattle, Washington (University of Washington, host)

Teams

1. Utah

2. Auburn

3. Illinois

4. Boise State

5. Washington

6. San Jose State

 

All-Around Competitors

1. Marina Borisova, Sacramento State   

2. Alaina Baker, Cal State Fullerton                    

3. Sophia Hocini, California

4. Leah Wilson, Alaska Anchorage

5. Eryn Stubblefield, Sacramento State

Alt. Brianna Schwartz, Seattle Pacific

 

Individual Event Specialists

Vault Maddie Steinauer, Cal State Fullerton

Alt. Lauren Agostino, Alaska Anchorage

Uneven Bars Bridgette Glass, California

Alt. Lida Gehlen, UC Davis

Balance Beam Traci Takeda, Sacramento State

Alt. Bridgette Glass, California

Floor Exercise Avery Gee, California

Alt. Andi Dolinsky, UC Davis

 

North Central Region in Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa, host)

Teams

1. Florida

2. UCLA

3. Minnesota

4. Denver

5. Iowa State

6. Iowa

 

All-Around Competitors

1. Jenna Dudley, Air Force                    

2. Abbey Rogers, Air Force                              

3. Nicki Felley, Utah State                     

4. Lyndsie Boone, Utah State                

5. Meghan Hargens, Wisconsin-Stout    

Alt. Danielle Goldman, Brigham Young                       

 

Individual Event Specialists                                          

Vault Jackie Dillon, Utah State

Alt. Heather Heinrich, Utah State

Uneven Bars Nicole Simoneau, Utah State

Alt. Maddie Johnson, Brigham Young

Balance Beam Kaylee Gallup, Brigham Young

Alt. Nicole Simoneau, Utah State

Floor Exercise Erica Huelsmann, Utah State

Alt. Whitney Olsen, Brigham Young

 

South Central Region in Fayetteville, Arkansas (University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, host)

Teams

1. Stanford

2. Arkansas

3. Michigan

4. Arizona

5. Southern Utah

6. Arizona State

 

All-Around Competitors

1. Holly Reichard, Northern Illinois         

2. Sandra Blake, Southeast Missouri State                     

3. Rikara Turner, Southeast Missouri State         

4. Annie Kachman, Illinois-Chicago                    

5. Erica Schick, Illinois State     

Alt. DeAvera Todd, Illinois-Chicago                

 

Individual Event Specialists

Vault DeAvera Todd, Illinois-Chicago                                      

Alt. Meaghan Koshman, Illinois State

Uneven Bars Christina Sundgren, Southeast Missouri State

Alt. Zandre Labuschagne, Illinois-Chicago

Balance Beam Jennifer Naughton, Northern Illinois

Alt. Hannah Deutsch, Illinois State

Floor Exercise Brianna Gaddie, Southeast Missouri State

Alt. Leah Johnson, Northern Illinois

 

Central Region in Columbus, Ohio (The Ohio State University, host)

Teams

1. LSU

2. Oregon State

3. Ohio State

4. Kent State

5. Kentucky

6. Michigan State

 

All-Around Competitors

1. Erin Grigg, Eastern Michigan 

2. Breanne Guy, Bowling Green             

3. Kristine Garbarino, Western Michigan 

4. Teresa Phipps, Ball State                              

5. Andrea Perini, Western Michigan       

Alt. Liz Prouty, Western Michigan                   

 

Individual Event Specialists

Vault Brittney Emmons, Ball State

Alt. Courtney Hawkins, Centenary (Louisiana)

Uneven Bars Bibiana Rodriguez, Ball State

Alt. Amber Brewer, Bowling Green

Balance Beam Maureen Moss, Eastern Michigan

Alt. Katelyn Busacker, Ball State

Floor Exercise Brittney Emmons, Ball State

Alt. Stacie Wood, Eastern Michigan

 

Northeast Region in Tuscaloosa, Alabama (University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, host)

Teams

1. Alabama

2. Oklahoma

3. Missouri

4. Central Michigan

5. New Hampshire

6. Maryland

 

All-Around Competitors

1. Alicia Talucci, Pittsburgh                   

2. Lorraine Galow, Bridgeport                

3. Katie Canning, Temple                      

4. Alina Liao, Yale                                

5. Jordan Brewer, Pennsylvania  Balance

Alt. Natasha Crawford, Temple                       

Individual Event Specialists

Vault Dani Bryan, Pittsburgh

Alt. Kerri Lavallee, Cornell

Uneven Bars Alix Croop, Pittsburgh

Alt. Amy Varela, Pittsburgh

Beam Alix Croop, Pittsburgh

Alt. Melanie Standridge, Cornell

Floor Exercise Alix Croop, Pittsburgh

Alt. Dani Bryan, Pittsburgh

 

Southeast Region in Raleigh, North Carolina (North Carolina State University, host)

Teams

1. Georgia

2. Penn State

3. Nebraska

4. West Virginia

5. North Carolina State

6. North Carolina

 

All-Around Competitors

1. Alise McDonald, Towson                  

2. Leslie Delima, George Washington                

3. Amanda Murphy, George Washington

4. Megan Wooden, Towson                              

5. Kristin Milardo, William and Mary       

Alt. Lindsay Poplaski, Towson

 

Individual Event Specialists

Vault Kristen Simpson, George Washington    

Alt. Avis Hixon, Towson

Uneven Bars Jackie Schweitzer, Towson

Alt. Christa Devine, George Washington

Balance Beam Jackie Schweitzer, Towson

Alt. Kacy Catanzaro, Towson

Floor Exercise Kristen Simpson, George Washington

Alt. Avis Hixon, Towson

 

In case of ties for the last berth into regional competition and for seeding purposes, the team, all-around competitor or individual event specialist with the highest score, not including the six used for the regional qualifying score, will qualify. If a tie still exists, the process is continued until the tie is broken.

 

For more information regarding the National Collegiate Women's Gymnastics Championships, log on to www.NCAA.com.

 


» «