BOISE STATE FINISHES EIGHTH AT SOUTHERN SCUFFLE / THREE WRESTLERS PLACE IN TOP FOUR

                GREENSBORO, North Carolina Boise State University placed three wrestlers in the top four of their respective weight classes, and the team finished eighth among 29 teams, at the 2007 Southern Scuffle.

                Adam Hall and Tyler Sherfey each finished third at 149 and 157 pounds, respectively, while Kurt Swartz placed fourth in the 165 pound weight class.  Nate Lee also placed at the two-day tournament on the University of North Carolina, Greensboro campus finishing eighth at 174 pounds.

                The Broncos scored 84.5 points to finish just one and one-half points behind seventh placed Bloomsburg.  Defending NCAA national champion University of Minnesota won the annual event with 182 points.

                Hall lost his semifinal match on Sunday (Dec. 30) morning to Dustin Schlatter of Minnesota, 7-3, to fall into the consolation bracket.  The freshman then defeated Scott Ervin of Applachian State, 4-3, and Kaylen Baxter of Old Dominion, 6-5, to place third.

                Sherfey was also knocked out of the championship bracket on Sunday in the semifinal round when Gregor Gillespie of Edinboro won by a major decision, 17-2.  Sherfey earned his third place finish when he handed Trevor Hall of Cal State Bakersfield a major decision defeat with an 11-2 scored, and then pinned Kody Hamray of North Carolina at the 1:45 mark of the match.

                Like Hall and Sherfey, Swartz also lost his semifinal match when Michael Chaires posted a 5-2 decision.  Swartz won his first consolation match with a 12-3 major decision over Tyler Safratowich of Minnesota, before losing by fall to Jarrod King of Edinboro at the 1:11 mark to finish fourth.

                Lee, who was making his first appearance of the season due to an injury, won three straight consolation matches before dropping his final two matches to place eighth.

                In other Boise State wrestling news on Sunday, Bronco true freshman Kirk Smith, who was competing unattached, won the 184-pound weight class.  Unseeded in the tournament, Smith won five straight matches including two against nationally ranked opponents.  He handed 18th ranked Josh Haines of the University of Maryland a 6-0 defeat in the semifinals, and then posted a 1-0 decision over seventh ranked Rocco Caponi of the University of Virginia in the championship match.

                The Broncos are off from competition until Jan. 11 (Friday) when they begin a five-match road trip at Cal State Fullerton.  The next home match for Boise State is Jan. 25 (Friday) against the University of Oregon.

 

Complete Boise State Results at the 2007 Southern Scuffle

 

125 Alan Barteli

Won by fall over Ben Altman (Davidson) 5:42

Lost by dec. to James Nicholson (Old Dominion) 6-1

Won by fall over Tommy Bennett (Gardner-Webb) 2:18

Won by dec. over Tyler Sim (The Citadel) 3-2

Lost by dec. to Ross Gitomer (Virginia) 5-2

 

133 Cory Fish

Won by dec. over Steve Bell (Maryland) 2-1

Lost by dec. to Ricky Deubel (Edinboro) 16-0 TF

Won by dec. over Eric Albright (Virginia) 6-0

Won by dec. over Seth Morton (Ohio) 7-1

Lost by dec. to Jeff Hedges (UNC Greensboro) 3-1

 

141 Eli Hutchison

Lost by dec. to Kellon Balum (Virginia) 5-3

Lost by dec. to Ryan McGarity (Binghamton) 9-2

 

141 Cam Jones

Won by fall over Justin Accordino (Hofstra-una) 4:23

Won by fall over Eric McGill (Cornell) 4:10

Lost by major dec. to Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) 12-3

Lost by dec. to Joey Whitaker (Boston University) 3-2

 

149 Adam Hall (Third Place)

Won by fall over Kevin Christensen (Ohio) 2:03

Won by dec. over Steve Fehnel (Maryland) 11-5

Won by dec. over Mitch Smith (Hofstra) 7-1

Lost by dec. to Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) 7-3

Won by dec. over Scott Ervin (Appalachian State) 4-3

Won by dec. over Kaylen Baxter (Old Dominion) 6-5

 

157 Tyler Sherfey (Third Place)

Won by major dec. over Daniel Alejandro (Cal-State Bakersfield) 10-0

Won by major dec. over Kyle Artusio (Virginia) 10-0

Won by dec. over Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) 5-3

Lost by major dec. to Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) 17-2

Won by major dec. over Trevor Hall (Cal State Bakersfield) 11-2

Won by fall over Kody Hamrah (North Carolina-una.) 1:45

 

165 Johnny Nunez

Lost by major dec. to Jarrod King (Edinboro) 10-2

Won by major dec. over Greg Scott (George Mason) 15-4

Won by fall over Danny Artusio (Virginia) 0:10

 

165 Kurt Swartz (Fourth Place)

Won by fall over Rickey Schmelyun (Bloomsburg) 4:12

Won by fall over Greg Scott (George Mason) 2:24

Won by dec. over Aaron Glover (Duke) 6-4

Won by dec. over Kurt Gross (Kent State) 8-1

Lost by dec. to Michael Chaires (Virginia) 5-2

Won by major dec. over Tyler Safratowich (Minnesota) 12-3

Lost by fall to Jarrod King (Edinboro) 1:11

 

174 Nate Lee (Eight Place)

Won by dec. over Neal Martin (Applachian State) 10-4

Lost by dec. to Eric Decker (Virginia Tech) 3-2

Won by dec. over Kevin Owen (North Carolina) 13-7

Won by dec. over Chris Henrich (Virginia) 3-2

Won by dec. over Tom Kocher (Lock Haven) 6-4

Lost major dec. to Philip Moricone (Edinboro) 11-3

Lost by fall to Eric Decker (Virginia Tech) 2:24

 

184 Matt Casperson

Won by dec. over Nate Holley (Cornell) 4-3

Lost by dec. to Kenneth Caldwell (Navy) 9-7 OT

Won by major dec. over Scott Cust (Old Dominion-una) 10-1

Lost by dec. to Michael Moore (Cornell) 9-5

 

197 Ryan Allen

Won by major dec. over Richard Vitale (Hofstra) 17-2

Lost by major dec. to Daren Burns (UNC Greensboro) 12-2

Lost by dec. to Johnny Buck (The Citadel) 6-3

 

Heavyweight Nick Smith

Lost by dec. to Ryan Hsu (UNC_Greensboro) 3-2

Won by dec. over Calvin Cardillo (Virginia) 9-3

Won by dec. over Joseph Sheffield (UNC Greensboro-una) 8-1

Lost by dec. to Ryan Bergman (Cal State Bakersfield) 4-3

 


» «