FOUR BRONCO WRESTLERS PLACE AT CLIFF KEEN LAS VEGAS INVITATIONAL

            LAS VEGAS, Nevada Led by Tyler Sherfey’s fifth place finish in the 157-pound weight class, four Boise State University wrestlers finished among the top eight in their respective weight divisions at the annual Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational.

            A junior from Kennewick, Washington, Sherfey handed Mike Chandler from the University of Missouri a 4-0 defeat to place fifth.  This was the second time during the tournament Sherfey defeated Chandler.  The other victory came in the round of 16 with a 4-3 decision.  Sherfey advanced to the quarterfinals during the first day of competition before losing to Craig Henning from the University of Wisconson, 4-1. 

            Adam Hall, a freshman from Bonners Ferry, Idaho, placed seventh in the 149-pound weight class when he posted a 4-0 decision over Kaylen Baxter of Old Dominion University.  Hall posted a 5-2 record during the two-day tournament at the Las Vegas Convention Center.

            Levi Jones and Kurt Swartz both finished eighth in the 141 and 165-pound weight divisions, respectively.  A sophomore from Nine Mile Falls, Washington, Jones lost to Marcus Hoehn of Missouri in his final consolation match, 6-3.  Swartz, a freshman from Auburn, Washington, was handed a 3-1 defeat by Chris Jones of Missouri Valley in his final match of the tournament.  Swartz had also advanced to the quarterfinals on Friday (Nov. 30) before falling back to the consolation bracket.

            Heading into the championship matches Saturday night, Boise State had scored 56 points and was in 10th place in the team standings.  Missouri was the team leader with 116.5 points. 

            Following are complete Boise State results from the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational.

 

125 Alan Bartelli

Lost by decision to Sean Roman-Marin (Cal State Fullerton), 4-2

Won by decision over Arsenia Barksdale (Adams State), 6-4

Lost by decision to Eddie Lopez (Western State), 3-2

 

133 Cory Fish

Lost by decision to Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin), 7-3

Won by major decision over Clifton Ivanhoff (Oregon State), 12-2

Won by decision over Thomas Kimbrell (Cal State Bakersfield), 3-2

Won by decision over Rick Rappo (Penn), 3-1

Lost to Louie Ruggirello (Hofstra), 5-0

 

141 Levi Jones (8th Place)

Won by decision over Chris Drouin (Arizona State), 4-2

Lost by decision to Troy Tirapelle (Illinois), 9-7

Won by fall over Andrew Krieger (North Carolina-Greensboro), 2:40

Won by fall over Drew Headlee (Pittsburgh), 0:42

Won by fall over Henrich Barnes (Oregon State), 3:14

Lost by decision to Ryan Williams (Old Dominion), 1-0

Lost by decision to Marcus Hoehn (Missouri), 6-3

 

149 Adam Hall (7th Place)

Won by decision over Camille DePont (Western State), 6-1

Lost by decision to Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska), 7-5

Won by decision over Brian Graham (Missouri Valley), 7-3

Won by fall over Anthony Constantino (Columbia), 6:21

Won by major decision over Ryan Etherton (Nebraska-Kearney), 10-2

Lost by decision to Morgan Atkinson (Cal-State Fullerton), 4-2 OT

Won by decision over Kaylen Baxter (Old Dominion), 4-0

 

157 Tyler Sherfey (5th Place)

Won by technical fall over Alex McKinney (Missouri Valley), 15-0

Won by decision over Mike Chandler (Missouri), 4-3

Lost by decision to Craig Henning (Wisconsin), 4-1

Won by fall over Jason Johnstone (Ohio State), 2:10

Won by default over Zac Fryling (West Virginia)

Lost by decision to Matt Kocher (Pittsburgh), 1-0

Won by decision over Mike Chandler (Missouri), 4-0

 

165 Kurt Swartz (8th Place)

Won by decision over Zach Shanaman (Penn), 6-2

Won by decision over Matt Epperly (Virginia Tech), 10-5

Lost by decision to Nick Marable (Missouri), 5-3

Won by decision over Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra), 6-5

Lost by decision to Pat Pitsch (Arizona State), 6-3

Lost by decision to Chris Jones (Missouri Valley), 3-1

 

174 Tyler Roushan

Lost by decision to James Williamson (Missouri), 8-7

Won by decision over Galen Margues (San Francisco State), 8-5

Lost by decision to Jesse Feinsad (New Mexico Highlands), 9-5

 

184 Matt Casperson

Won by decision over Riley Orozco (Cal State Bakersfield), 4-2 OT

Lost by decision to Raymond Jordan (Missouri), 3-2

Won by decision over Jake Toavas (Dickinson State), 4-3

 

197 Ryan Allen

Lost by decision to Jake Johnson (Stanford), 5-3

Won by decision over Brennen Kneer (Colorado School of Mines), 5-0

Lost by decision to Brice Arand (Oregon State), 7-2

 

Heavyweight Nick Smith

Won by decision over Zach Schaeffer (Pittsburgh), 3-1

Lost by decision to Kyle Massey (Wisconsin), 3-2

Won by decision over Phillip Doerner (Stanford), 11-4

Lost by fall to Mark Ellis (Missouri), 1:01

 


» «