FOUR BRONCO WRESTLERS STILL COMPETING AT CLIFF KEEN LAS VEGAS INVITATIONAL

            LAS VEGAS, Nevada Four Boise State University wrestlers still remain in competition following the first day of matches at the annual Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational.

            Levi Jones, Adam Hall, Tyler Sherfey and Kurt Swartz will compete again tomorrow (Dec. 1) in the consolation brackets of their respective weight classes.  The other six Broncos competing were eliminated during the first day’s action at the Las Vegas Convention Center.

            Sherfey and Swartz advanced the furthest in the championship brackets of any Bronco with both making it to the quarterfinal round.

Sherfey won his first two matches at 157 pounds before No. 3 seed Craig Henning of the University of Wisconsin handed the Boise State junior a 4-1 defeat.  Sherfey, seeded No. 11, won by a technical fall (15-0) over Alex McKinney of Missouri Valley and handed No. 6 seed Mike Chandler of the University of Missouri a 4-3 defeat.

            Swartz won his first two matches by decision with a 6-2 decision over Zach Shanaman of Penn, and a 10-5 decision over Matt Epperly of Virginia Tech, before No. 3 seed Nick Marable of Missouri handed him a 5-3 defeat at the 165-pound weight class.

            Both Sherfey and Swartz will drop to the fifth round of the consolation brackets.

            Jones and Hall have also advanced to the fifth round of the wrestlebacks.  Both Broncos lost their second round match in the championship bracket before winning two straight consolation matches to remain alive in the two-day tournament.

            Following are complete Boise State results from the first day of competition at the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational.

 

125 Alan Bartelli

Lost by decision to Sean Roman-Marin (Cal State Fullerton), 4-2

Won by decision over Arsenia Barksdale (Adams State), 6-4

Lost by decision to Eddie Lopez (Western State), 3-2

 

133 Cory Fish

Lost by decision to Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin), 7-3

Won by major decision over Clifton Ivanhoff (Oregon State), 12-2

Won by decision over Thomas Kimbrell (Cal State Bakersfield), 3-2

Won by decision over Rick Rappo (Penn), 3-1

Lost to Louie Ruggirello (Hofstra), 5-0

 

141 Levi Jones

Won by decision over Chris Drouin (Arizona State), 4-2

Lost by decision to Troy Tirapelle (Illinois), 9-7

Won by fall over Andrew Krieger (North Carolina-Greensboro), 2:40

Won by fall over Drew Headlee (Pittsburgh), 0:42

 

149 Adam Hall

Won by decision over Camille DePont (Western State), 6-1

Lost by decision to Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska), 7-5

Won by decision over Brian Graham (Missouri Valley), 7-3

Won by fall over Anthony Constantino (Columbia), 6:21

 

157 Tyler Sherfey

Won by technical fall over Alex McKinney (Missouri Valley), 15-0

Won by decision over Mike Chandler (Missouri), 4-3

Lost by decision to Craig Henning (Wisconsin), 4-1

 

165 Kurt Swartz

Won by decision over Zach Shanaman (Penn), 6-2

Won by decision over Matt Epperly (Virginia Tech), 10-5

Lost by decision to Nick Marable (Missouri), 5-3

 

174 Tyler Roushan

Lost by decision to James Williamson (Missouri), 8-7

Won by decision over Galen Margues (San Francisco State), 8-5

Lost by decision to Jesse Feinsad (New Mexico Highlands), 9-5

 

184 Matt Casperson

Won by decision over Riley Orozco (Cal State Bakersfield), 4-2 OT

Lost by decision to Raymond Jordan (Missouri), 3-2

Won by decision over Jake Toavas (Dickinson State), 4-3

 

197 Ryan Allen

Lost by decision to Jake Johnson (Stanford), 5-3

Won by decision over Brennen Kneer (Colorado School of Mines), 5-0

Lost by decision to Brice Arand (Oregon State), 7-2

 

Heavyweight Nick Smith

Won by decision over Zach Schaeffer (Pittsburgh), 3-1

Lost by decision to Kyle Massey (Wisconsin), 3-2

Won by decision over Phillip Doerner (Stanford), 11-4

Lost by fall to Mark Ellis (Missouri), 1:01


» «