All-Blue Team Voting Opens: DBs
June 1, 2016

  • 30-Year All-Blue Team Voting

    BOISE, Idaho - Voting for the 30-Year All-Blue Team, a collection of the top-30 Broncos to take the field on The Blue at Albertsons Stadium since its installation in 1986, begins today with the defensive backs group.

    Voting will remain open for the defensive backs through June 7. Fans may vote for four candidates from the 20-man list. At the voting page, fans may also enter their name and email address for a chance to win tickets to the 2016 home opener or other Bronco prizes. Two tickets to the Sept. 10 home opener against Washington State will be given away each week that voting is open. Vote each week to increase your chances of winning!

    The All-Blue Team will be announced Aug. 3, and the team will be honored at the 2016 home opener Sept. 10 against Washington State.

    Defensive Back Candidates

    Gerald Alexander (2003-06)

  • 2007 NFL Draft Pick (Detroit Lions - Second Round/No. 61)

    Dempsy Dees (1997-2000)

  • All Big West First Team (1999-2000)

    Gabe Franklin (2001-04)

  • All-WAC First Team (2004)

    Rashid Gayle (1992-95)

  • The Sports Network All-America First Team (1994)
  • Associated Press All-America Second Team (1994)
  • 2x All Big Sky First Team (1994-95)

    Shaunard Harts (1997-2000)

  • 2001 NFL Draft Pick (Kansas City Chiefs - Seventh Round/No. 212)

    George Iloka (2008-11)

  • The Sporting News Freshman All-America Second Team (2008)
  • Phil Steele Freshman All-America Second Team (2008)
  • All-Mountain West First Team (2011)
  • All-WAC First Team (2010)
  • 2012 NFL Draft Pick (Cincinnati Bengals - Fifth Round/No. 167)

    Jeron Johnson (2007-09)

  • Super Bowl Champion (Seattle Seahawks - 2013)

    Kenny Kuehl (1987-90)

  • Football Gazette All-America Second Team (1988)
  • The Sports Network All-America Second Team (1988)
  • All-Big Sky First Team (1988)

    Quintin Mikell (1999-2002)

  • The Sporting News All-America Third Team (2002)
  • 2x All-WAC First Team (2001-02)
  • All Big West First Team (2000)

    Maury Moore (1983-86)

  • Associated Press All-America Honorable Mention (1986)
  • All-Big Sky First Team (1986)

    Wes Nurse (2000-03)

  • All-WAC First Team (2003)

    Frank Robinson (1988-91)

  • Associated Press All-America First Team (1991)
  • Kodak All-America First Team (1991)
  • The Sports Network All-America Second Team (1991)
  • 2x All Big Sky First Team (1990-91)
  • 1992 NFL Draft Pick (Denver Broncos - Fifth Round/No. 137)

    D. Ross (1999-2000)

  • All Big West First Team (2000)

    Orlando Scandrick (2005-07)

  • 2008 NFL Draft Pick (Dallas Cowboys - Fifth Round/No. 143)

    Marty Tadman (2004-07)

  • All-WAC First Team (2007)

    Jamar Taylor (2008-12)

  • All-Mountain West First Team (2012)
  • 2013 NFL Draft Pick (Miami Dolphins - Second Round/No. 54)

    Brandyn Thompson (2007-10)

  • 2011 NFL Draft Pick (Washington - Seventh Round/No. 213)

    Darian Thompson (2012-15)

  • FWAA All-America Second Team (2015)
  • Phil Steele All-America Second Team (2015)
  • Associated Press All-America Third Team (2015)
  • Sports Illustrated All-America Honorable Mention (2015)
  • CBSSports.com All-America Second Team (2014)
  • All-Mountain West First Team (2014-15)
  • 2016 NFL Draft Pick (New York Giants - Third Round/No. 71)

    Kyle Wilson (2006-09)

  • Associated Press All-America Second Team (2009)
  • Walter Camp All-America Second Team (2009)
  • 2x All-WAC First Team (2008-09)
  • 2010 NFL Draft Pick (New York Jets - First Round/No. 29)

  • » «