Sande, Axtman Capture Individual Titles

NAMPA, Idaho Boise State University senior Ty Axtman and sophomore Breanna Sande captured their first individual titles as Broncos at the fourth annual Hampton Inn and Suites Fall Harrier Classic, Saturday, at West Park.

 

Axtman, who finished fifth at the conference championships last season, finished the race less than a second before All-American teammate Forest Braden. Axtman, a 2005 All-Western Athletic Conference First Team selection, finished the six-kilometer race in 18-minutes, 36.71-seconds. Braden ran the 6k course in 18:36.99.

 

The duo led the Broncos (26 points) to a first-place team finish over Albertson College (53), Lewis-Clark State (57), Eastern Oregon (93), host-school Northwest Nazarene (137), and Treasure Valley Community College (152).

 

Sande, who earned second-team All-WAC honors last season, won the women’s four-kilometer race by 4.06 seconds over Becky Guyette, who ran unattached. Sande finished the race in 14:40.80.

 

Sophomore Kendra Hernandez recorded her second-consecutive top-five finish. Hernandez, who finished third at last week’s Nevada Chase Race, finished fourth, 7.72-seconds behind Sande.

 

The women finished second at the Harrier Classic with 44 points. Lewis-Clark State won the event with 35 points; Eastern Oregon finished with 75 points, Northwest Nazarene finished with 81 points and Albertson College finished with 120 points.

 

Senior Wijnand Rijkenberg posted the only other top 10 finish for the Broncos, finishing sixth with a 6k time of 19:07.14. Rijkenberg finished third at last week’s Nevada Chase Race with a four-mile time of 22:36.

 

The Broncos will continue their season, Sept. 16, at the Sundodger Invitational in Seattle, Wash.

 

Hampton Inn and Suites Fall Harrier Classic

Sept. 9, 2006

West Park

Nampa, Idaho

 

Dual Results Men

1) Boise State University     26

2) Albertson College          53

3) Lewis-Clark State College  57

4) Eastern Oregon University  93

5) Northwest Nazarene Univer 137

6) Treasure Valley CC        152

 

Individual Results Men

1 Axtman, Ty                   BSU                            18:36.71      

2 Braden, Forest               BSU                            18:36.99     

3 Stout, Jacob                 GBRC                           18:45.02 

4 Hantau, Calin                LCSC                           18:53.68      

5 Williams, Sean               ETC                            19:01.86 

6 Rijkenberg, Wijnand          BSU                            19:07.14      

7 Hopper, Tyler                ACI                            19:08.05    

8 Galbraith, Aaron             LCSC                           19:14.74      

9 Chlebeck, Jesse              ACI                            19:28.71      

10 Blackburn, Troy              EOU                            19:39.05     

11 Christoffersen, Brandon      BSU                            19:48.11      

12 Eaton, Cody                  BSU                            19:54.43    

13 Hardy, Sam                   ACI                            19:55.40     

14 Lambert, Kevin               Unattached                     20:02.43 

15 Goulet, Adam                 Unattached                     20:02.86 

16 Williams, Geoff              ACI                            20:04.46     

17 Cobb, Josh                   EOU                            20:11.30    

18 Clark, Seth                  NNU                            20:12.61    

19 Fowler, Brett                LCSC                           20:13.17     

20 Nitoi, Ciprian               LCSC                           20:13.74     

21 Vincent, Phil                LCSC                           20:14.11     

22 Tobiason, Mike               ACI                            20:21.89     

23 Rosales, Oliver              ACI                            20:34.90     

24 Lane, Zach                   NNU                            20:35.24     

25 Husky, Reed                  Unattached                     20:39.83 

26 Sipko, Daniel                Unattached                     20:43.02 

27 Carmichael, Weston           TVCC                           20:45.61     

28 Starner, Cameron             EOU                            20:47.14     

29 Lockard, Cameron             BSU                            20:47.61     

30 Dean, Justin                 EOU                            20:59.83     

31 Gross, Tyler                 ACI                            21:01.74     

32 Rifer, Chris                 ACI                            21:04.40 

33 Heath, Zach                  Unattached                     21:07.20 

34 Thissell, Kenny              EOU                            21:13.99     

35 Matthias, Aaron              Unattached                     21:20.40 

36 Aguirre, John                EOU                            21:34.71     

37 Schossow, Nick               ACI                            21:37.05 

38 Vipham, Michael              TVCC                           21:48.14     

39 Olson, Trevor                LCSC                           21:51.61     

40 Hetrick, Hank                Unattached                     21:51.96 

41 Kniep, Cory                  ACI                            21:54.64 

42 Gray, Kyle                   NNU                            22:05.96     

43 Strong, Darren               BSU                            22:13.14     

44 Murdock, Rob                 TVCC                           22:21.55     

45 Creamer, David               Unattached                     22:34.96 

46 Behrends, Ben                LCSC                           22:36.92     

47 Benson, Doug                 Unattached                     22:37.77 

48 Thomas, Rich                 ACI                            22:50.17 

49 DeSimmone, Greg              NNU                            22:52.64     

50 Coryell, Mat                 LCSC                           22:54.83 

51 Shaver, Josh                 TVCC                           23:12.27     

52 Hennis, Mike                 TVCC                           23:18.51     

53 Walker, Klamath              TVCC                           23:18.96     

54 Hawker, Evan                 TVCC                           23:27.17     

55 Huff, Steve                  NNU                            23:35.02     

56 Block, Jon                   NNU                            23:54.17     

57 Schmasow, Matt               Unattached                     24:31.55 

58 Dukleth, Jeff                LCSC                           24:43.92 

59 Rosales, Alejandro           ACI                            25:00.61 

60 Echols, Antoine              Unattached                     25:55.11 

61 Christoffersen, Kyle         Unattached                     26:06.67 

62 Small, Sterling              Unattached                     26:15.33

63 Lucero, Matt                 TVCC                            26:30.17

 

Dual Results Women

1) Lewis-Clark State College       35

2) Boise State University          44

3) Eastern Oregon University       75  

4) Northwest Nazarene University   81

5) Albertson College               120 

 

Individual Results - Women

1 Sande, Breanna               BSU                            14:40.80      

2 Guyette, Becky               Unattached                     14:44.86 

3 Jones, Chaly                 Unattached                     14:46.74 

4 Hernandez, Kendra            BSU                            14:48.52      

5 Puga, Ashley                 NNU                            15:01.36      6 Hocum, Darrah                LCSC                           15:23.99      

7 Joyce-Mendive, Taryn         LCSC                           15:38.27        8 Bosch, Marcella              EOU                            15:39.11      

9 Astle, Kyli                  LCSC                           15:43.15     

10 Huntting, Hannah             Unattached                     15:44.40 

11 Braden, Meadow               BSU                            15:50.42      

12 Perkins, Emily               LCSC                           15:52.86     

13 Szybura, Lindsay             LCSC                           15:55.90     

14 Mishler, Holly               NNU                            16:00.14     

15 Lee-Painter, Molli           ACI                            16:04.11    

16 Suder, Heidi                 BSU                            16:09.11     

17 Ward, Pamila                 TVCC                           16:15.30 

18 Palm-Loevslett, Katja        LCSC                           16:17.17      

19 Janssen, Kyle                EOU                            16:22.42     

20 DeBoer, Shannon              NNU                            16:27.30     

21 Stone, Kendra                EOU                            16:29.34     

22 Harmon, Chelsee              EOU                            16:32.17     

23 Clayton, Laura               EOU                            16:32.74     

24 Hover, Leah                  BSU                            16:34.68     

25 Mulberry, Nicole             BSU                            16:35.86     

26 Dobos, Marika                EOU                            16:36.36     

27 Sundvall, Jamie              NNU                            16:38.30     

28 Sparks, Stephanie            ACI                            16:39.02     

29 Plymire, Lauren              ACI                            16:39.71     

30 Clapp, Katie                 EOU                            16:41.33     

31 Bautista, Rosa               LCSC                           16:43.30     

32 Bates, Sara                  EOU                            16:44.67 

33 Reardon, Miriam              NNU                            16:52.96     

34 VanKomen, Kelsie             TVCC                           16:54.02 

35 Varland, Chantel             ACI                            16:54.77     

36 Glick, Rikki                 LCSC                           16:55.77 

37 Hatch, Natalie               ACI                            16:57.20     

38 Gerke, Genny                 ACI                            16:59.90     

39 Larkin, Hannah               NNU                            17:08.64     

40 Murphy, Dani                 EOU                            17:42.14 

41 Morman, Ashley               NNU                            17:48.24     

42 Morrison, Abby               EOU                            17:57.46 

43 Robinson, Tara               NNU                            18:31.86 

44 Wiggins, Jessica             Unattached                     18:32.14 

45 Hubbs, Jamie                 Unattached                     18:44.68 

46 Perry, Jenny                 NNU                            18:50.46 

47 Olivetti, Megan              BSU                            19:35.42     

48 Lowry, Natauch               BSU                            19:35.68 

49 Kathriner, Amber             TVCC                           19:40.64 

50 Lopez, Tavia                 ACI                            19:49.62    

51 Longo, Megan                 ACI                            19:56.36 

52 Olivetti, Paige              BSU                            20:51.62 

53 Simeon, Nesha                BSU                            20:58.08 

54 Street, Briana               ACI                            21:10.11 

55 Haenszel, Megan              ACI                            21:31.46 

56 Downey, Erin                 BSU                            22:12.77 

57 Hayes, Ashley                ACI                            25:04.55

 

--broncosports.com--

» «