Three Broncos Earn NCAA Quaifying Standards in Opening Meet

NAMPA, Idaho - The Boise State University track and field team celebrated the opening of the 2007-08 indoor season with three Broncos earning NCAA provisional qualifying standards, Saturday, Dec. 1, at the Idaho Sports Center.

 

Ryan Grinell, a transfer from Montana, made his mark in his first competition with Broncos as he captured two NCAA Division I men’s indoor track and field qualifying standards. He began the meet by winning the men’s triple jump with a 15.64M (51-03.75) and followed it up with another victory in the men’s high jump, 2.15M (7-00.50).

 

“Ryan (Grinell) wants to be the best,” said assistant track and field coach Petros Kyprianou. “He does a great job out here and in the weight room. He is a multi-talented jumper and we are expecting him to score at the WAC Championships and at Nationals.”

 

Simon Wardhaugh also earned an NCAA provisional mark in the weight throw with a 21.17M (69-05.50). He topped the NCAA provisional mark of 19.50M and was only 0.37M (1-02.50) off the NCAA automatic qualifying mark. Wardhaugh’s weight throw was the second-longest in Boise State history (Mattias Jons, 22.06M) and the longest of Wardhaugh’s career. 

 

Eleni Kafourou paced the Boise State women’s track and field team as she earned an NCAA provisional mark in the triple jump with a 12.78M (41-11.25) to win the event. Kafourou just barely missed another NCAA provisional qualifying mark in the long jump, as she posted a 6.09M (19-11.75) to come up .01M (or one centimeter) short of the NCAA standard.

 

“Achieving these NCAA qualifying marks on the first day of the indoor season proves we had great fall training,” said Head Boise State Track and Field Coach Mike Maynard. “You never know what you are going to get in your first competition but we came out posted quality marks in every event. I am really proud of our team.”

 

Other Boise State women to post an individual victory included Heidi Dorling in the women’s pole vault with a height of 3.22M (10-06.75), Megan Olivetti who recorded a 40.45 in the 300M and Paige Olivetti with a 1:16.04 in the 500M. The relay team of Katie Chivers, Paige Olivetti, Erin Harris and Nesha Simeon also won the women’s 4x400M relay (4:01.85).

 

The Boise State men who posted individual victories included Cody Eaton in the 3000M (8:48.77) and the Broncos’ 4x400M men’s relay team consisting of Kyle Christoffersen, Marlon Douglas, Tyson Berg and Cade Hulbert (3:23.30).

 

“These are not NCAA standard distances,” said Maynard. “We are still in the training process so we set up odd distances to help us with our instruction.”

 

Maynard would go on to say that he was very proud of the way the sprint crew came together and clicked in its first meet under new sprint coaches Jeff McAuley and Connie Moore.

 

The Boise State men’s and women’s track and field programs will continue the indoor season Saturday, Jan. 26, with the Blue and Orange Classic at the Idaho Sports Center in Nampa, Idaho.

 

Licensed to Boise State University     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/1/2007 02:19 PM
                           Jacksons Open - 12/1/2007                          
                            Jacksons Track-Nampa ID                           
                                    Results                                   
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Corey Nelson                 Unattached              6.73       7.02   2
  2 Marlon Douglas               Boise State             6.92       7.04   2
  3 Nick Cunningham              Boise State                        7.16   2
  4 Thomas Estlick               Boise State             7.20       7.25   2
  5 Cade Hulbert                 Boise State             7.10       7.29   2
  6 Cody Buckendorf              Boise State             7.25       7.47   1
  7 Eric Zwiefelhofer            Northwest Nazare        7.70       7.48   1
  8 James Carrillo               Unattached              7.40       7.55   1
  9 Tim Greene                   Northwest Nazare        7.40       7.87   1
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Trevor Rollinger             Portland State         35.65      35.35   2
  2 Nick Cunningham              Boise State                       35.56   2
  3 Marlon Douglas               Boise State            34.80      36.05   3
  4 Brandon Sears                Portland State         36.15      36.16   3
  5 Dallas Beaty                 Northwest Nazare                  36.21   1
  6 Cade Hulbert                 Boise State            35.00      36.42   4
  7 Tommy Hickey                 Unat-Northwest N       35.00      36.67   2
  8 Cody Buckendorf              Boise State            37.80      37.15   1
  9 Dan Hill                     Northwest Nazare       35.00      37.33   4
 10 Thomas Estlick               Boise State            37.00      37.64   3
 11 Mark Hanson                  Northwest Nazare                  37.76   1
 12 Dane Manley                  Northwest Nazare       35.00      38.57   3
 13 Brian Pinkstaff              Portland State         40.00      40.06   1
 
Men 500 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Mitch Ward                   Northwest Nazare     1:02.00    1:05.02   2
  2 Kyle Christoffersen          Boise State          1:05.00    1:05.67   2
  3 Tyson Berg                   Boise State          1:06.80    1:08.82   1
  4 Josh Wageman                 Northwest Nazare     1:03.00    1:11.01   2
  5 Steve Huff                   Northwest Nazare     1:10.00    1:13.38   2
  6 Brian Pinkstaff              Portland State       1:15.00    1:17.24   1
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jesse Fassler                Portland State       2:27.00    2:31.64 
  2 Tyler Hopper                 College of Idaho     2:29.00    2:31.79 
  3 Brookman Holmes              Portland State       2:28.00    2:34.34 
  4 Brandon Christoffersen       Unattached           2:32.54    2:34.97 
  5 Sean Coleman                 Portland State       2:28.00    2:35.40 
  6 Michael Walreth              Boise State          2:35.00    2:37.10 
  7 Matt Stark                   Northwest Nazare     2:33.00    2:38.09 
  8 Matt Schmasow                Boise State          2:37.57    2:38.59 
  9 Keith Bjella                 Portland State       2:33.00    2:38.67 
 10 Carson O'Brien               Portland State       2:28.00    2:42.02 
 11 John Lawrence                Portland State       2:29.00    2:42.24 
 12 Charlie Goman                Portland State       2:40.00    2:42.93 
 13 Darren Strong                Boise State          2:40.00    2:46.05 
 14 Reid Ballinger               Portland State       2:40.00    2:51.30 
 15 Colin Hozack                 Unattached                      2:52.96 
 16 Caleb Reynolds               Northwest Nazare     2:43.00    2:56.72 
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cody Eaton                   Boise State          8:42.54    8:48.77 
  2 Sawyer Bosch                 Boise State          9:10.00    8:49.94 
  3 rusty mccrea                 Unattached           8:55.00    8:51.03 
  4 andy peters                  Unattached           8:52.00    8:51.75 
  5 Kevin Lambert                Northwest Nazare     9:07.71    8:55.52 
  6 Kevin Higgs                  Boise State          9:20.00    9:04.03 
  7 Scott Foley                  Boise State          9:20.00    9:06.76 
  8 Nate Endicott                Portland State       8:45.00    9:09.01 
  9 Jesse Cronin                 Portland State       8:45.00    9:10.25 
 10 Kyle Grey                    Northwest Nazare     9:20.00    9:10.64 
 11 Seth Clark                   Northwest Nazare     9:09.63    9:17.43 
 12 Eric Henderson               Portland State       9:15.00    9:22.77 
 13 Darrell Terry                Portland State       9:00.00    9:34.27 
 14 Cameron Lockard              Boise State          9:17.72    9:35.60 
 15 Ian Henderson                Portland State       9:30.00    9:37.03 
 16 Stanley Chebii               Boise State          9:17.45    9:39.40 
 17 Zach Lane                    Northwest Nazare     9:33.00    9:43.15 
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mathew Thompson              Unattached              8.00       8.61 
  2 Dallas Beaty                 Northwest Nazare        9.80       8.87 
  3 Mark Hanson                  Northwest Nazare        9.33       9.11 
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Boise State  'A'                                  3:15.00    3:23.30   2
     1) Kyle Christoffersen             2) Marlon Douglas                
     3) Tyson Berg                      4) Cade Hulbert                  
  2 Portland State  'B'                               3:19.30    3:25.65   2
     1) Brookman Holmes                 2) Sean Coleman                  
     3) Jesse Fassler                   4) John Lawrence                 
  3 Portland State  'A'                               3:19.31    3:31.03   2
     1) Brandon Sears                   2) Trevor Rollinger              
     3) Carson O'Brien                  4) Cory Misley                   
  4 Boise State  'B'                                  3:20.00    3:34.62   2
     1) Matt Schmasow                   2) Nick Cunningham               
     3) Michael Walreth                 4) Cody Eaton                    
  5 Northwest Nazarene  'A'                           3:30.00    3:38.15   1
     1) Eric Zwiefelhofer               2) Dan Hill                      
     3) Josh Wageman                    4) Mitch Ward                    
  6 Northwest Nazarene  'B'                           3:30.00    3:44.30   1
     1) Tim Greene                      2) Dane Manley                   
     3) Matt Stark                      4) Dallas Beaty                  
  7 Portland State  'D'                               3:45.00    3:52.84   1
     1) Carlos Arias                    2) Brian Pinkstaff               
     3) Nate Endicott                   4) Eric Henderson                
 
Men High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ryan Grinell                 Boise State            2.15m      2.15m 
  2 Roger White                  Unattached             2.10m      1.99m 
  3 Chris Covey                  Unat-Northwest N       1.85m      1.84m 
  4 Jess Keys                    Northwest Nazare       1.85m      1.81m 
  5 Ben Shea                     Northwest Nazare       1.75m      1.66m 
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Palmer Hawkins               Unattached                        4.30m 
  2 Daniel Thompson              Boise State            4.70m      4.10m 
  3 Ben Shea                     Northwest Nazare       4.25m      3.90m 
  4 Jerad Larson                 Northwest Nazare       4.25m     J3.90m 
  4 Eric Zwiefelhofer            Northwest Nazare       4.25m     J3.90m 
 -- Caleb Patee                  Northwest Nazare       3.70m         NH 
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Savvas Diakonikolas          Unattached             7.80m      7.55m 
  2 Zacharias Arnos              Boise State            7.20m      7.07m 
  3 Daniel Burcham               Boise State            7.10m      6.76m 
  4 James Carrillo               Unattached             6.14m      6.12m 
  5 Jerad Larson                 Northwest Nazare       5.90m      5.68m 
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ryan Grinell                 Boise State           15.73m     15.64m 
  2 Savvas Diakonikolas          Unattached            15.65m     15.47m 
  3 Zacharias Arnos              Boise State           15.71m     15.25m 
  4 Daniel Burcham               Boise State           14.00m     13.25m 
  5 Cory Misley                  Portland State        13.50m     13.15m 
  6 James Carrillo               Unattached            13.30m     13.04m 
  7 Josh Heidegger               Northwest Nazare      12.64m     12.26m 
 -- Josh Jones                   Northwest Nazare      12.31m       FOUL 
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Zach Barclay                 Northwest Nazare      13.71m     14.51m 
  2 Grant Miller                 Northwest Nazare      13.71m     14.50m 
  3 Jordan Fenters               Northwest Nazare      13.41m     13.93m 
  4 Jaret Rockenbach             Portland State                   12.82m 
  5 Diego Estrada                Northwest Nazare      12.19m     12.53m 
 
Men Weight Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Simon Wardhaugh              Boise State           19.71m     21.17m 
  2 Jarrod Stevens               Boise State           18.94m     18.68m 
  3 Trevor Kraychir              Unat-Boise State      18.56m     18.27m 
  4 Zach Barclay                 Northwest Nazare      14.93m     15.47m 
  5 Grant Miller                 Northwest Nazare      13.41m     13.93m 
  6 Jordan Fenters               Northwest Nazare      13.10m     12.49m 
  7 Diego Estrada                Northwest Nazare      12.19m     11.34m 
  8 Alex Eaton                   Northwest Nazare      12.19m     10.70m 
  9 Jaret Rockenbach             Portland State                    9.48m 
 
Men Heptathlon
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Heigo Nurmsalu               Boise State             5347       2955 
  2 John Strang                  Unattached                         2950 
  3 Eric Demers                  Boise State             4907       2749 
  4 Nick Trubachik               Portland State          4800       2745 
  5 Marc Bybee                   Boise State             4700       2648 
  6 Jonathan Kulm                Boise State             4580       2524 
  7 Vince Kinney                 Portland State          4500       2420 
  8 Josh Grewe                   Northwest Nazare        4030       2393 
  9 Stuart Montgomery            Unat-Northwest N                   1484 
 
 
Womens’ Results                   
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Jernise Saunders             Portland State          7.75       7.80   2
  2 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State             7.73       7.92   2
  3 Analisa Serrano              Unattached              7.90       7.94   2
  4 LaToya Tidwell               Northwest Nazare        8.45       8.07   1
  4 Daria Johnson                Portland State          8.15       8.07   1
  6 Nesha Simeon                 Boise State             7.80       8.08   2
  7 Katie Chivers                Unattached              7.75       8.09   2
  8 Olivia Morgan                Nevada                  7.90       8.19   2
  9 Aurelia Houston              Nevada                  8.00       8.33   1
 10 Christa Brediger             Northwest Nazare        8.50       8.47   1
 11 Kim Berberick                Northwest Nazare        8.40       8.63   1
 12 Chelsey Jones                Northwest Nazare        9.40       9.25   1
 13 Mandi Dick                   Northwest Nazare        8.90       9.71   1
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Megan Olivetti               Boise State            39.60      40.45   4
  2 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State            39.90      40.66   4
  3 Katie Chivers                Unattached             40.90      42.35   1
  4 Nesha Simeon                 Boise State            42.00      42.41   2
  5 Jernise Saunders             Portland State         41.75      42.68   4
  6 Adriane Wai                  Portland State         45.00      43.17   1
  7 Holly Hoagland               Portland State         42.15      43.20   2
  8 Paige Olivetti               Boise State            40.50      43.50   4
  9 Patrice Hartwell             Nevada                 43.00      43.80   3
 10 Nkeiru Ugwoaba               Portland State         43.50      44.57   1
 11 Erin Harris                  Boise State            42.80      45.75   2
 12 Danielle Stallworth          Nevada                 43.05      46.00   2
 13 Annie Larlee                 Northwest Nazare                  46.02   1
 14 Daria Johnson                Portland State         43.15      46.05   3
 15 Whitney Adams                Boise State                       46.84   3
 16 Jesica Harris                Boise State            43.90      50.14   3
 
Women 500 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Paige Olivetti               Boise State          1:14.00    1:16.04 
  2 Polly Smith                  Nevada               1:13.00    1:16.34 
  3 Adriane Wai                  Portland State       1:20.00    1:19.59 
  4 Jennifer Boswell             Nevada               1:16.00    1:20.90 
  5 Jamie Beaty                  Northwest Nazare     1:20.00    1:21.57 
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chelsie Jorgensen            Portland State       2:55.00    2:55.15 
  2 Kayleen McDowell             Boise State          2:55.00    2:56.14 
  3 Samantha Davis               Nevada               3:00.00    2:57.25 
  4 Christa Avena                Nevada               3:00.00    2:59.73 
  5 Jaclyn Puga                  Northwest Nazare     2:58.00    3:02.25 
  6 Honisty Baek                 Portland State       3:05.00    3:06.81 
  7 Katie Ball                   College of Idaho     3:05.00    3:08.78 
  8 Stephanie Sparks             College of Idaho     3:05.00    3:08.88 
  9 Elisa Decker                 Northwest Nazare     2:59.00    3:09.35 
 10 Alexandria Bell              Boise State          3:01.00    3:16.33 
 11 Jayne Saunders               College of Idaho     3:05.00    3:17.00 
 12 Kristin Palmer               Nevada               3:08.00    3:18.45 
 13 Laura Johnson                Unattached                      3:31.95 
 14 Chelsea Cazier               Boise State          3:10.00    3:35.47 
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kelsey Jones                 Unattached          10:04.00   10:19.61 
  2 Amanda Moreno                Nevada              10:15.00   10:20.24 
  3 Alma Janet Martinez          Nevada              10:40.00   10:25.60 
  4 Amanda Gramly                Nevada              10:39.13   10:29.32 
  5 Breanna Sande                Boise State         10:03.04   10:35.37 
  6 Maritza Garcia               Nevada              10:40.00   10:40.21 
  7 Chelsea Chauvet-Moore        Nevada              10:40.00   10:40.79 
  8 Karleigh Gempler             Boise State         10:45.00   10:44.40 
  9 Karissa Fuller               Portland State      10:45.00   10:53.62 
 10 Tiffany Tandy                Nevada              11:02.34   11:02.56 
 11 Carly Gerard                 Boise State         11:00.00   11:23.56 
 12 Stephanie Deever             Portland State      11:45.00   11:29.51 
 13 Emily Hoover                 Portland State      11:45.00   11:30.97 
 14 Meadow Braden                Boise State         11:06.93   11:55.20 
 15 Miriam Reardon               Northwest Nazare    11:38.21   12:01.17 
 16 Breanne Whitlock             Boise State         11:15.00   12:04.44 
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Analisa Serrano              Unattached              8.90       8.83   2
  2 Kereiona Johnson             Nevada                  9.10       8.94   2
  3 Megan Olivetti      &n


» «