Boise State Places 91 on Spring Academic All-MW Team
July 16, 2015

• 2015 Spring Academic All-Mountain West Team Announced

BOISE, Idaho – Ninety-one Boise State student-athletes across 10 sports were honored Thursday as the Mountain West announced its 2014-15 Spring All-Academic Teams.

The Bronco women’s swimming and diving team led the way among the 10 sports with 23 selections.

To be eligible, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.

In the other spring sports, Boise State had 14 student-athletes named to the women’s track and field team, 12 to the softball team, 10 to the men’s track and field team, seven for women’s basketball, six for men’s golf, five each to the men’s basketball, women’s golf and women’s tennis teams, and three to the men’s tennis team.

Among Boise State’s achievements during the spring semester, Bronco student-athletes posted the highest department cumulative grade-point average on record with a 3.15, the 16th-straight semester over 3.0.

The Spring 2015 all-department semester GPA stood at 3.07, just off the record of 3.09. A total of 67 percent of all Bronco student-athletes earned a 3.0 or better, either for the semester or cumulative, while 29 student-athletes recorded perfect 4.0 GPAs in Spring 2015, tying the record from Spring 2014.

Women’s golf tied with women’s gymnastics for the highest cumulative GPA in the department at 3.56, while the men's golf team led all men's teams for both spring semester GPA (3.37) and cumulative GPA (3.30), setting its program record in the latter.

Bronco Student-Athletes On The 2014-15 Spring Mountain West All-Academic Team

Women’s Swimming and Diving
Brittany Aoyama (So., health science)
Blake Balogh (Sr., health science)
Jessica Bottelberghe (Sr., mechanical engineering)
Monica Bottelberghe (Fr., health science)
Felicity Cann (So., health science)
Nikki Cannon (Sr., communications)
Kiley Carlson (So., kinesiology)
Emma Chard (Fr., health science)
Amelia Draney (Fr., accountancy)
Heather Harper (Sr., elementary education)
Sydney Johansen (Sr., elementary education)
Erin Kohlbeck (Sr., nursing)
Karli Kriewall (Jr., communication)
Jordan Marthens (Jr., health science)
Katelyn Martin (So., biology)
Emily Mathis (Fr., elementary education)
Morgan McClure (Fr., elementary education)
Tory Moyer (Jr., criminal justice)
Megan Myers (Sr., finance)
Kacee Olson (Fr., athletic training)
Taylor Padington (Jr., elementary educaton)
Emily Tanasse (Jr., mechanical engineering)
Sam Wicks (Jr., health science)

Women’s Track and Field
Karyna Armstrong (Jr., political science)
Anne Brinegar (Fr., physics)
Mackenzie Flannigan (Sr., communications)
Anna Holdiman (So., psychology)
Marisa Howard (Sr., nursing)
Courtney Hutchinson (So., exercise science)
Emma Hyyppä (Fr., physics)
Allison Jeffries (So., communications)
Kate Jette (Sr., biology)
Megan Kelley (Sr., marketing)
Rici Morrill (Sr., mechanical engineering)
Tessa Murray (Sr., finance)
Lacie Rasley (Sr., civil engineering)
Jordan Ward (So., graphic design)

Softball
Devon Bridges (Sr., social science)
Kaelie Doyle (Fr, criminal justice)
Corey Hendrickson (So., business)
Teauna Hughes (Jr., social science)
Sara Ketelsleger (Fr., special education)
Jordan Kreiger (Sr., health science)
Mackenzie McGill (So., health science)
Lindsey Nicholson (Sr., exercise science)
Izzy Serrano (So., health education and promotion)
Hailey Torrez (Sr., social science)
Makenna Weir (Jr., social science)
Nicole Wilson (Jr., social science)

Men’s Track and Field
Jordin Andrade (Sr., social science)
Aaron Back (Sr., exercise science)
Nick Demars (Fr., mechanical engineering)
David Elliott (Sr., finance)
Ian Keys (So., business)
Jeff Lautenslager (Fr., graphic design)
Fernando Martinez (Fr., philosophy)
Keegan McCormick (Fr., political science)
Rhys Park (Fr., geosciences)
Danny Verdieck (Jr., exercise science)

Women’s Basketball
Miquelle Askew (Jr., health science)
Brittney Pahukoa (So., health science)
Brooke Pahukoa (So., psychology)
Kinzi Poteet (Sr., communication)
Kayla Reinhart (Jr., marketing)
Yaiza Rodriguez Ortego (So., physics)
Shalen Shaw (Fr, health science)
Deanna Weaver (Sr., social science)

Men’s Golf
Shane Allor (Jr., business)
Jacob Byers (Fr., business)
David Elliott (So., business)
Logan France (Jr., accountancy)
Kyle Mitsunaga (Jr., finance)
Ty Travis (Sr., business)

Men’s Basketball
Nick Duncan (So., finance)
Joe Hanstad (Sr., business)
Rob Heyer (Sr., psychology)
Jake Ness (Sr., psychology)
David Wacker (Fr., physical education)

Women’s Golf
Dana Clary (So., health science)
McKenzie Ford (Jr., marketing)
Genevieve Ling (So., communications)
Samantha Martin (Jr., criminal justice)
Sammie Pless (information technology management)

Women’s Tennis
Megan LaLone (Jr., accountancy)
Bobbi Oshiro (Jr., health science)
Arianna Paules Aldrey (Fr., electrical engineering)
Teal Vosburgh (Jr., sociology)
Sammie Watson (Sr., English writing)

Men’s Tennis
Brian Foley (Jr., finance)
Toby Mitchell (Jr., business)
Garrett Patton (Sr., communication)

» «