Eleni Kafourou Named to ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America Third-Team

BOISE, Idaho - Boise State track and field senior Eleni Kafourou has been named to the 2010 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America Third-Team in the University Division of Women's Track and Field & Cross Country Team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). The first, second and third teams for the university and college divisions were announced Thursday (June 24).

Kafourou, a fifth-year senior, earns her first ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America honor after advancing from the District 8 First Team in May. The Athens, Greece native was named to the team after earning a 3.32 cumulative grade point average (G. P. A.) in civil engineering over her career at Boise State.

In 2010, Kafourou used her one remaining season of eligibility during the outdoor track and field season, competing primarily in the long jump and triple jump. She recorded a season-best of 20 feet, 11.75 inches in the long jump, while also jumping 43 feet, 7.25 inches for a season-best in the triple jump. She was crowned the Western Athletic Conference champion in the long jump and triple jump, earning first-team all-conference honors for both events. She also participated in the 4x100-meter relay at the WAC Championships, helping the Broncos to their fastest time of the season (46.36 seconds) and a second-team all-conference honor with their third-place finish. Kafourou earned her fourth trip to the NCAA West Championship Preliminary Round (formerly known as the west regional) in the long jump and triple jump this season, just missing qualification to the final round. She also competed in the high jump (5-4.25) and 100-meter dash (12.02 seconds) during the 2010 season.

Kafourou joins 14 other women on the third-team, while 46 women were selected overall to fill the first through third-teams. Fellow WAC competitor Allix Lee-Painter was the only other conference honoree, earning her second career second-team honor.

To be eligible for Academic All-America® consideration, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standings at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director.

Since the program's inception in 1952, CoSIDA has bestowed Academic All-America honors on more than 15,000 student-athletes in Divisions I, II, III and NAIA, covering all NCAA championship sports.

ESPN The Magazine - winner of the 2006 and 2003 National Magazine Award for General Excellence - is a provocative and innovative sports publication. Full of insight, analysis, impact and wit, the oversized biweekly with a circulation of 1.9 million looks ahead to give fans a unique perspective on the world of sports.

For more information about the Academic All-America® Teams program, please visit www.cosida.com.

2010 ESPN THE MAGAZINE Academic All-America®
University Division Women's Track & Cross Country Team as selected by CoSIDA

FIRST TEAM
Name    School  Dist.   Cl.     Hometown        GPA      Major

Jackie Areson   Tennessee       IV      Sr.             Delray Beach, Fla.      3.62    Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
(2) # Amy Backel        Oklahoma        VI      Sr.             Dillsburg, Pa.  3.98    Civil Engineering
(1) % Jenny Barringer   Colorado        VII     Sr.             Oviedo, Fla.    3.71    Political Science & Economics
(2) Angela Bizzarri     Illinois        V       Sr.             Mason, Ohio     3.62    Molecular & Cellular Biology
Carrie Burggraf Austin Peay State       IV      Sr.             Marion, Ohio    4.00    Political Science & History
(3) Whitney Carlson     North Dakota State      VII     Jr.             Buchanan, N.D.  4.00    Zoology
(3) Caitlin Clancy      Tulsa   VI      Sr.             Tucson, Ariz.   4.00    Mechanical Engineering
Heather Dorniden        Minnesota       V       Sr.             Inver Grove Hts., Minn. 3.95    Kinesiology
Kylie Hutson    Indiana State   V       Sr.             Terre Haute, Ind.       3.46    Physical Education & Exercise Science
(3) Whitney Kerth       Arkansas-Little Rock    VI      Sr.             Perryville, Ark.        4.00    Economics
(1) % Lisa Koll - AAA   Iowa State       VII     Gr.             Fort Dodge, Iowa        3.82    Veterinary Medicine
(1) Katie Stripling     Arkansas        VI      Sr.             Jonesboro, Ark. 3.95    Kinesiology
Liane Weber     Clemson III     Sr.             Wangen, Germany 3.78    Health Science
Kimberly Williams       Florida State    III     Jr.             Kingston, Jamaica       3.38    Sport Management
(1) Phoebe Wright       Tennessee       IV      Sr.             Signal Mountain, Tenn.3.96      Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Bio.

SECOND TEAM
Name    School  Dist.   Cl.     Hometown        GPA      Major

(2) Marie-Louise Asselin        West Virginia    II      Sr.             Sarnia, Ontario, Can.   3.66    Biochemistry
Alex Becker     Tulsa   VI      Sr.             Guelph, Ontario, Can.   3.69    Elementary Education
(2)  # Nicole Blood     Oregon  VIII    Sr.             Saratoga Sprgs, N.Y.    3.47    Journalism
(2) Lauren Bonds        Kansas  VII     Sr.             Hutchinson, Kan.        3.93    Political Science
Ashley Cattran  Dayton  IV      Jr.             Centerville, Ohio       3.99    Pre-Medicine
Kristi Dahlheimer       North Dakota    VII     Gr.             Anoka, Minn.    4.00    Physical Therapy
Evelien Dekkers Florida III     Sr.             Etten-Leur, Netherlands3.84     Food Science & Human Nutrition
Megan Duwell    Minnesota       V       Sr.             West Bend, Wis. 3.86    Marketing & Operations Management
(3) Bridget Franek      Penn State      II      Sr.             Hiram, Ohio     3.52    Kinesiology & Movement Science
Amanda Frohling South Dakota State      VII     Sr.             Yankton, S.D.   4.00    Biology & Pre-Physical Therapy
Shamai Larsen   Austin Peay State       IV      Sr.             Dillingham, Alaska      4.00    Health & Human Performance
(2) Allix Lee-Painter   Idaho   VIII    Sr.             Moscow, Idaho   3.86    English & Secondary Education
Brittany Morreale       U.S. Air Force Academy  VII     Sr.             Rancho Palos Verdes, Cal.3.77   Physics
Diana Norden    Campbell         III     Sr.             Nykoping, Sweden        4.00    Chemistry
Terry Phillips  Missouri State  VII     Jr.             Kansas City, Mo.        4.00    Chemistry & Biochemistry
Annie Taft      U.S. Military Academy   I       Sr.             Medford, N.J.   3.97    Management

THIRD TEAM
Name    School  Dist.   Cl.     Hometown        GPA      Major

Erin Bedell     Baylor  VI      Sr.             Plano, Texas    3.68    Health Science Studies
Alyssa Bradford Valparaiso      V       Sr.             Mukwonago, Wis. 3.98    Secondary Education
Kaylyn Christopher      West Virginia    II      Jr.             Kingwood, W.Va. 3.94    Journalism & Philosophy
Brandi Gervais  Towson   II      Jr.             Cape Girardeau, Mo.     4.00    Pre-Dentistry
Eleni Kafourou  Boise State     VIII    Sr.             Athens, Greece  3.32    Civil Engineering
Shannon Leinert Missouri        VII     Sr.             Eureka, Mo.     4.00    Special Education
Patricia Mamona Clemson  III     Sr.             Lisbon, Portugal        3.47    Health Science
Dana Mecke      Texas-San Antonio       VI      Jr.             Bulverde, Texas 3.88    Mechanical Engineering
Kaitlyn Peale   Michigan        IV      Jr.             Columbus, Ohio  3.91    Industrial & Operations Engineering
Kelly Phillips  Virginia Tech   III     Sr.             Blacksburg, Va. 4.00    Biology
Wendi Robinson  Indiana V       Gr.             Danville, Ind.  3.90    Exercise Physiology (MS)
Erin Stratton   Utah State      VIII    Sr.             Aurora, Col.    3.98    Exercise Science
Brittany Thune  Belmont IV      Sr.             Sioux Falls, S.D.       3.95    Business Administration
Toni Whitfield  Southern Illinois        V       Sr.             Johnston City, Ill.     4.00    Civil Engineering
Natalie Willer  Nebraska        VII     Jr.             Elkhorn, Neb.   3.89    Biological Sciences & Psychology

Academic All-America of the Year: Phoebe Wright, Tennessee

(1)  ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America 1st team selection in 2009
(2)     ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America 2
nd team selection in 2009
(3)     ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America 3rd team selection in 2009
%               ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America 1
st team selection in 2008
#               ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America 3rd team selection in 2008

AAA
- 2008-09 ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America of the Year


» «