Bronco Men Win 2008 WAC Outdoor Championship

BOISE, Idaho - The Boise State University men’s track and field team captured the 2008 Western Athletic Conference Outdoor Championships with 142 points, Saturday, May 17, at the Ed Jacoby Track at Bronco Stadium.

 

The Broncos were led by WAC Men’s Top Field Performer of the Year and High Point Winner Ryan Grinnell, who captured his second field title of the championships with a personal-record leap of 54-3.75 (16.55m). The mark tied him for first on the NCAA Performance List, was an Olympic Trial “B” qualifying standard and earned the Broncos 10 team points. Grinnell also collected 18 points Friday, May 16, for the Broncos as he won the high jump (7-2.50/2.20m) and finished second in the long jump (25-7.25/7.80m). In one season with the Broncos, Grinnell has captured four WAC individual titles winning the triple jump and the high jump at both the indoor and outdoor championships.

 

Pontus Thomee won his first WAC individual championship as he recorded a distance of 214-8 (65.43m) to collect 10 team points for Boise State and earn an NCAA West Regional qualifying standard. He earned that mark on his fifth throw to edge out teammate Nate Putnam who finished second in the event with a mark of 208-10 (63.65m).

 

The men’s team built a 53 point lead after the completion of the first event, the 4x100m relay, Saturday, but the meet would not be clinched until the final race. The Broncos received valiant efforts from freshmen Sawyer Bosch and Brian Pierre in the 5,000m to hold off the hard charging Aggie of Utah State. Bosch posted a 15:27.13 and Pierre recorded a 15:36.38 while senior contributed a 15:39.80 to notch seven crucial team points for the Broncos. The championship was clinched in the men’s 4x400m relay when Kyle Christoffersen crossed the finish line in 3:18.53 to earn four points for the Broncos to clinch the WAC team championship by seven points over Utah State and 7.5 points over Louisiana Tech.

 

“We were able to play to our strengths and minimize our liabilities by taking the big lead,” said head coach Mike Maynard. “I am really proud of our whole team. It is great to see the freshman step up and contribute to help bring us the team title.”

 

Eleni Kafourou was named the WAC Women’s Top Field Performer of the Year after capturing the individual championship in the long and triple jump. She won the triple jump Saturday with an NCAA West Regional qualifying standard, a Boise State school record and career-best mark of 43-10 (13.36m). She won the long jump Friday, with a leap NCAA West Regional qualifying leap of 20-7.25 (6.28m).

   

In his final 1,500m race at Bronco Stadium, Cody Eaton recorded a 3:56.06 to finish third in the event to earn six team points and first-team All-WAC honors.

 

Nick Cunningham earned second-team all-conference honors and five team points for Boise State as he finished in the top six in both the 100m and 200m dashes. He posted a 21.20 in the 200m to finish fourth and a 10.71 in the 100m to finish sixth.

 

Pierre earned first-team All-WAC honors in the 10,000m as he finished third in the race with a time of 33:32.29.  Teammate Scott Foley earned four team points in the race as he finished fourth with a time of 33:34.04.

The Broncos also went one-two-three in the men’s triple jump as all three earned NCAA West Regional qualifying standards. Grinnell won the event on his leap of 54-3.75 (16.55m) but Zacharias Arnos captured second place with a mark of 52-0 (15.85m) and Savvas Diakonikolas finished third with a leap of 50-0 (15.24m).

 

The men’s 4x100m relay team of Marlon Douglas, Benjamin Neff, Cody Buckendorf and Cunningham, began Saturday’s races by recording a season-best time of 41.17 to finish third in the event. 

 

The Boise State women’s track and field team finished eighth in the standings with 64.50 points.

 

The men’s team and all regional qualifiers from the women’s team will now prepare for the NCAA West Regional Championships in Eugene, Ore., May 30-31.

 

Licensed to South Plains Area Track Officials, Inc. - Contractor License

                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/17/2008 08:37 PM

             Western Athletic Conference - 5/14/2008 to 5/17/2008             

                     Outdoor Track and Field Championships                    

                         Bronco Stadium, Boise, Idaho                          

                                    Results                                   

 

Event 1  Women Heptathlon

================================================================

   Automatic: A  5500                                                          

 Provisional: P  5050                                                         

    WAC Meet: M  5778  1997        Tiffany Lott, BYU                          

       Venue: V  6032  1999        Diane Guthrie, George Mason                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Finals

  1 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                    5266P

  2 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                     4951 

  3 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                     4842 

  4 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                     4768 

  5 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                      4686 

  5 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                     4686 

  7 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                    4471 

  8 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                       4273 

  9 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE              4198 

 10 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                       4155 

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points

===============================================================================

  1 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                    14.65   3.0  2    888

  2 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                    14.94   1.5  3    850

  3 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                   15.02   3.0  2    839

  4 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                     15.26   1.5  3    808

  5 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    15.31   1.3  1    801

  6 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                    15.40   1.5  3    790

  7 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                      15.77   1.3  1    743

  8 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      16.02   3.0  2    712

  9 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   16.08   1.5  3    704

10 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             16.64   1.3  1    638

Event 1  Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   1.71m    5-07.25    867

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO    O  XXX

  1 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                   1.71m    5-07.25    867

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXO  XXX

  3 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                    1.65m    5-05.00    795

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O    O    O  XXX

  4 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                      1.62m    5-03.75    759

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O   XO   XO  XXX

  4 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      1.62m    5-03.75    759

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO    O  XXX

  6 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    1.59m    5-02.50    724

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO    O    O    O    O  XXX

  7 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                    1.53m    5-00.25    655

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXO  XXX

  8 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                    1.50m    4-11.00    621

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53

      PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O    O  XXX

  9 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                     1.44m    4-08.75    555

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47

      PPP    O    O    O    O  XXX

  9 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             1.44m    4-08.75    555

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47

        O    O    O    O   XO  XXX

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                  12.64m   41-05.75    704

      12.64m  FOUL  FOUL            

  2 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                   11.32m   37-01.75    616

      10.60m  10.42m  11.32m           

  3 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                     10.64m   34-11.00    571

      10.56m  10.54m  10.64m           

  4 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                    10.53m   34-06.75    564

      9.29m  10.53m  9.74m           

  5 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                   10.31m   33-10.00    550

      9.51m  10.31m  9.85m           

  6 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                   10.18m   33-04.75    541

      10.16m  9.35m  10.18m           

  7 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    9.28m   30-05.50    482

      9.28m  8.91m  FOUL           

  8 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      8.88m   29-01.75    456

      FOUL  8.73m  8.88m           

  9 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   8.76m   28-09.00    449

      8.76m  8.12m  8.75m           

 10 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             8.17m   26-09.75    410

      FOUL  8.17m  FOUL           

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points

===============================================================================

  1 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                    24.94   4.5  1    892

  2 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             25.45   4.5  1    846

  3 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                    25.72   4.5  1    822

  4 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   25.88   6.1  2    808

  5 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                    26.02   6.1  2    795

  6 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                     26.18   4.5  1    781

  7 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    26.39   6.1  2    763

  8 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                   26.54   4.5  1    751

  9 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      27.67   6.1  2    657

10 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                      27.69   6.1  2    655

Event 1  Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon

======================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points

======================================================================================

  1 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    5.79m   0.8  19-00.00    786

     5.79m(0.8) FOUL      PASS                

  2 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                    5.54m  -1.4  18-02.25    712

     5.09m(-1.2) 5.26m(-2.7) 5.54m(-1.4)           

  3 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                     5.40m  -1.9  17-08.75    671

     5.21m(-0.4) 5.35m(-0.3) 5.40m(-1.9)           

  4 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                    5.36m  -2.6  17-07.00    660

     5.34m(-0.5) 5.36m(-2.6) FOUL                

  4 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   5.36m  -0.3  17-07.00    660

     5.22m(-0.5) 5.25m(1.0) 5.36m(-0.3)           

  4 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             5.36m   0.1  17-07.00    660

     5.36m(0.1) 5.24m(-1.6) FOUL                 

  7 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                    5.34m   0.1  17-06.25    654

     5.34m(0.1) 4.95m(-2.0) 5.20m(-1.5)           

  8 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                   5.32m  -0.6  17-05.50    648

     5.32m(-0.6) PASS      PASS                

  9 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      4.79m  -0.7  15-08.75    503

     4.20m(-0.5) 4.79m(-0.7) 4.08m(-2.7)           

 10 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                      4.59m   1.3  15-00.75    451

     4.59m(1.3) 4.23m(-1.5) 4.57m(-2.2)           

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                  46.67m     153-01    796

      44.44m  46.67m  45.50m           

  2 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                    38.84m     127-05    645

      37.65m  34.74m  38.84m           

  3 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                   35.19m     115-05    575

      34.92m  34.17m  35.19m           

  4 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                   34.82m     114-03    568

      34.82m  34.06m  33.91m           

  5 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                     31.66m     103-10    508

      31.66m  29.15m  27.16m           

  6 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                   30.10m      98-09    479

      FOUL  30.10m  28.09m           

  7 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                   29.72m      97-06    471

      23.47m  28.82m  29.72m           

  8 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                     26.98m      88-06    420

      24.78m  26.98m  22.53m           

  9 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                  26.17m      85-10    404

      20.29m  23.25m  26.17m           

 10 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE            25.37m      83-03    389

      20.39m  FOUL  25.37m           

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                  2:28.61     710

  2 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                  2:28.79     708

  3 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                  2:29.31     702

  4 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE           2:29.41     700

  5 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                    2:31.49     674

  6 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                   2:32.53     662

  7 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                 2:32.54     661

  8 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                  2:34.57     637

  9 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                 2:39.44     579

10 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                    2:41.14     560

Event 2  Men Decathlon

================================================================

   Automatic: A  7500                                                         

 Provisional: P  6900                                                          

    WAC Meet: M  7928  1981        Tino Steiner, BYU                          

       Venue: V  7970  1994        Enoch Borozinski, Nevada                   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Strang, John                 USU                       7083P

  2 Deal, David                  FRESNO STATE              6481 

  3 Demers, Eric                 BSU                       6436 

  4 Bushnell, Matt               FRESNO STATE              6302 

  5 Phelps, Roy                  FRESNO STATE              5990 

  6 Moore, Logan                 USU                       5409 

 

Event 2  Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon

============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points

============================================================================

  1 Strang, John                 USU                      10.74   1.0    919

  2 Bushnell, Matt               FRESNO STATE             11.14   1.0    830

  3 Phelps, Roy                  FRESNO STATE             11.32   1.0    791

  4 Demers, Eric                 BSU                      11.42   1.0    769

  5 Deal, David                  FRESNO STATE             11.45   1.0    763

  6 Moore, Logan                 USU                      11.54   1.0    744

  7 Pope, Trever                 IDAHO                    12.75   1.0    511

Event 2  Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon

======================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points

======================================================================================

  1 Strang, John                 USU                      7.25m   1.9  23-09.50    874

     6.99m(2.0) 6.70m(1.4) 7.25m(1.9)           

  2 Phelps, Roy                  FRESNO STATE             7.08m   0.6  23-02.75    833

     6.97m(1.3) 7.08m(0.6) 7.04m(1.8)           

  3 Deal, David                  FRESNO STATE             6.87m   1.9  22-06.50    783

     6.67m(2.4) 6.63m(1.6) 6.87m(1.9)           

  4 Bushnell, Matt               FRESNO STATE             6.68m   3.1  21-11.00    739

     6.57m(2.9) 6.68m(3.1) 4.87m(2.4)           

  5 Demers, Eric                 BSU                      6.60m   2.1  21-08.00    720

     6.60m(2.1) FOUL      FOUL                

  6 Pope, Trever                 IDAHO                    5.14m   0.6  16-10.50    409

     4.93m(3.3) 5.14m(0.6) 5.09m(1.8)           

 -- Moore, Logan                 USU                       FOUL                

     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL                

 

Event 2  Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Moore, Logan                 USU                     11.34m   37-02.50    566

      FOUL  11.34m  FOUL           

  2 Bushnell, Matt               FRESNO STATE            10.90m   35-09.25    540

      FOUL  10.90m  9.30m           

  3 Demers, Eric                 BSU                     10.85m   35-07.25    537

      10.85m  FOUL  FOUL           

  4 Phelps, Roy                  FRESNO STATE            10.71m   35-01.75    528

      10.71m  FOUL  9.76m           

  5 Deal, David                  FRESNO STATE            10.22m   33-06.50    499

      9.62m  10.22m  9.03m           

  6 Strang, John                


» «