Broncos Win Four Events Field Events Friday; Men's Team in First

BOISE, Idaho - Members of the Boise State University track and field team set two school-records, posted an Olympic trial qualifying standards and earned nine NCAA West Regional qualifying marks, Friday, May 16, at the Western Athletic Conference Track and Field Championships.

 

Savvas Diakonikolas eclipsed his own school-record in the long jump as he posted a leap of 25-10.75 (7.89m). The mark secured his fourth place ranking in the west region as he earned an Olympic Trial B’ qualifying standard and 10 points for the Broncos. Diakonikolas also won the long jump at the 2008 WAC Indoor Championships with a mark of 25-0.75 (7.64m).

 

Megan Olivetti broke a 22-year Boise State school-record in the women’s 100m hurdles with a time of 13.81. Olivetti’s mark topped Carmel Major’s time of 13.89 which was set in 1986. With the time, Olivetti improved to 14th in NCAA West Regional and finished second in the preliminaries.

 

Ryan Grinnell earned NCAA West Regional qualifying standards in both the high jump and long jump Friday. He won the men’s high jump at the WAC Outdoor Championships and moved into a tie for third place in the NCAA after clearing a height of 7-2.50 (2.20m). Grinnell also won the men’s high jump at the 2008 WAC Indoor Championships with a mark of 7-1.75 (2.18m). He finished second to Diakonikolas in the long jump with a leap of 25-7.25 (7.80m) matching his season-best which was set May 2, at the Bronco Twilight.

 

Simon Wardhaugh won the hammer throw at the WAC Championships and moved into third place on the NCAA Performance List in the hammer throw with a toss of 226-6 (69.05m).

 

Jarrod Stevens now stands in 12th on the NCAA Performance List in the hammer throw with a mark of 217-8 (66.35m) as he finished second in the event at the WAC Championships. Stevens was the defending WAC Champion in the hammer throw as he recorded a mark of 218-10 (66.71m) at the 2007 outdoor championships.

 

Eleni Kafourou earned 10 team points for the Broncos as she won the long jump with a mark of 20-7.25 (6.28m). Kafourou was also the 2007 WAC Champion in the long jump as she recorded a leap of 20-4.50 (6.21m).

 

Zacharias Arnos earned an NCAA West Regional qualifying standard in the long jump with a season-best mark of 24-5.50 (7.45m).

 

Nick Cunningham set personal-records in both the 100m and 200m dashes. He posted a 10.57 in the 100m to just miss the NCAA West Regional qualifying time of 10.55. He will be the third seed in the finals. Cunningham posted a 21.15 in the preliminaries of the men’s 200m dash to improve upon his NCAA West Regional qualifying time in the event (21.20).

 

Through three days of competition, the Boise State men’s track and field team leads the five-team men’s championship with 72 points. The women’s team is in eighth place with 12.5 points.

 

The final day of the WAC Championships begins Saturday, May 17, at 12:30 p.m., with the women’s hammer throw. The field events will begin at 5:00 p.m., with the women’s 4x100m relay.

 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) Idaho                       88        2) Hawaii                     38.50

    3) Nevada                      33        4) Fresno State               29.50

    5) Louisiana Tech              28        6) Utah State                 23  

    7) New Mexico St.              20.50     8) Boise State                12.50

                     Men - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) Boise State                 72        2) Utah State                 56  

    3) Fresno State                39        4) Idaho                      35.50

    5) Louisiana Tech              14.50                                       

 

Event 1  Women Heptathlon

================================================================

   Automatic: A  5500                                                         

 Provisional: P  5050                                                         

    WAC Meet: M  5778  1997        Tiffany Lott, BYU                          

       Venue: V  6032  1999        Diane Guthrie, George Mason                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Finals

  1 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                    5266P

  2 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                     4951 

  3 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                     4842 

  4 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                     4768 

  5 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                      4686 

  5 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                     4686 

  7 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                    4471 

  8 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                       4273 

  9 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE              4198 

 10 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                       4155 

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points

===============================================================================

  1 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                    14.65   3.0  2    888

  2 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                    14.94   1.5  3    850

  3 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                   15.02   3.0  2    839

  4 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                     15.26   1.5  3    808

  5 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    15.31   1.3  1    801

  6 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                    15.40   1.5  3    790

  7 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                      15.77   1.3  1    743

  8 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      16.02   3.0  2    712

  9 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   16.08   1.5  3    704

10 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             16.64   1.3  1    638

Event 1  Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   1.71m    5-07.25    867

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO    O  XXX

  1 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                   1.71m    5-07.25    867

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXO  XXX

  3 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                    1.65m    5-05.00    795

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O    O    O  XXX

  4 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                      1.62m    5-03.75    759

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O   XO   XO  XXX

  4 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      1.62m    5-03.75    759

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO    O  XXX

  6 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    1.59m    5-02.50    724

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO    O    O    O    O  XXX

  7 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                    1.53m    5-00.25    655

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53 1.56

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXO  XXX

  8 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                    1.50m    4-11.00    621

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47 1.50 1.53

      PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O    O  XXX

  9 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                     1.44m    4-08.75    555

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47

      PPP    O    O    O    O  XXX

  9 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             1.44m    4-08.75    555

     1.32 1.35 1.38 1.41 1.44 1.47

        O    O    O    O   XO  XXX

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                  12.64m   41-05.75    704

      12.64m  FOUL  FOUL           

  2 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                   11.32m   37-01.75    616

      10.60m  10.42m  11.32m           

  3 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                     10.64m   34-11.00    571

      10.56m  10.54m  10.64m           

  4 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                    10.53m   34-06.75    564

      9.29m  10.53m  9.74m           

  5 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                   10.31m   33-10.00    550

      9.51m  10.31m  9.85m           

  6 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                   10.18m   33-04.75    541

      10.16m  9.35m  10.18m            

  7 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    9.28m   30-05.50    482

      9.28m  8.91m  FOUL           

  8 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      8.88m   29-01.75    456

      FOUL  8.73m  8.88m           

  9 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   8.76m   28-09.00    449

      8.76m  8.12m  8.75m           

 10 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             8.17m   26-09.75    410

      FOUL  8.17m  FOUL           

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points

===============================================================================

  1 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                    24.94   4.5  1    892

  2 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             25.45   4.5  1    846

  3 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                    25.72   4.5  1    822

  4 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   25.88   6.1  2    808

  5 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                    26.02   6.1  2    795

  6 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                     26.18   4.5  1    781

  7 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    26.39   6.1  2    763

  8 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                   26.54   4.5  1    751

  9 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      27.67   6.1  2    657

10 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                      27.69   6.1  2    655

Event 1  Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon

======================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points

======================================================================================

  1 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                    5.79m   0.8  19-00.00    786

     5.79m(0.8) FOUL      PASS                

  2 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                    5.54m  -1.4  18-02.25    712

     5.09m(-1.2) 5.26m(-2.7) 5.54m(-1.4)           

  3 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                     5.40m  -1.9  17-08.75    671

     5.21m(-0.4) 5.35m(-0.3) 5.40m(-1.9)            

  4 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                    5.36m  -2.6  17-07.00    660

     5.34m(-0.5) 5.36m(-2.6) FOUL                

  4 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                   5.36m  -0.3  17-07.00    660

     5.22m(-0.5) 5.25m(1.0) 5.36m(-0.3)           

  4 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE             5.36m   0.1  17-07.00    660

     5.36m(0.1) 5.24m(-1.6) FOUL                

  7 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                    5.34m   0.1  17-06.25    654

     5.34m(0.1) 4.95m(-2.0) 5.20m(-1.5)           

  8 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                   5.32m  -0.6  17-05.50    648

     5.32m(-0.6) PASS      PASS                

  9 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                      4.79m  -0.7  15-08.75    503

     4.20m(-0.5) 4.79m(-0.7) 4.08m(-2.7)           

 10 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                      4.59m   1.3  15-00.75    451

     4.59m(1.3) 4.23m(-1.5) 4.57m(-2.2)           

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                  46.67m     153-01    796

      44.44m  46.67m  45.50m           

  2 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                    38.84m     127-05    645

      37.65m  34.74m  38.84m           

  3 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                   35.19m     115-05    575

      34.92m  34.17m  35.19m           

  4 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                   34.82m     114-03    568

      34.82m  34.06m  33.91m           

  5 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                     31.66m     103-10    508

      31.66m  29.15m  27.16m           

  6 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                   30.10m      98-09    479

      FOUL  30.10m  28.09m           

  7 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                   29.72m      97-06    471

      23.47m  28.82m  29.72m           

  8 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                     26.98m      88-06    420

      24.78m  26.98m  22.53m           

  9 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                  26.17m      85-10    404

      20.29m  23.25m  26.17m           

 10 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE            25.37m      83-03    389

      20.39m  FOUL  25.37m           

 

Event 1  Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Collins, Darcy               IDAHO                  2:28.61     710

  2 Burt, Molly                  IDAHO                  2:28.79     708

  3 Goodman, Lindsay             IDAHO                  2:29.31     702

  4 Embry, Erica                 FRESNO STATE           2:29.41     700

  5 Sauvageau, Aimee             USU                    2:31.49     674

  6 Chea, Isabel                 NMSU                   2:32.53     662

  7 Wichmann, Annett             HAWAII                 2:32.54     661

  8 Draser, Alice                IDAHO                  2:34.57     637

  9 Sheppard, Emily              HAWAII                 2:39.44     579

10 Schiess, Jennifer            USU                    2:41.14     560

Event 2  Men Decathlon

================================================================

   Automatic: A  7500                                                         

 Provisional: P  6900                                                         

    WAC Meet: M  7928  1981        Tino Steiner, BYU                          

       Venue: V  7970  1994        Enoch Borozinski, Nevada                   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Strang, John                 USU                       7083P

  2 Deal, David                  FRESNO STATE              6481 

  3 Demers, Eric                 BSU                       6436 

  4 Bushnell, Matt               FRESNO STATE              6302 

  5 Phelps, Roy                  FRESNO STATE              5990 

  6 Moore, Logan                 USU                       5409 

 

Event 2  Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon

============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points

============================================================================

  1 Strang, John                 USU                      10.74   1.0    919

  2 Bushnell, Matt               FRESNO STATE             11.14   1.0    830

  3 Phelps, Roy                  FRESNO STATE             11.32   1.0    791

  4 Demers, Eric                 BSU                      11.42   1.0    769

  5 Deal, David                  FRESNO STATE             11.45   1.0    763

  6 Moore, Logan                 USU                      11.54   1.0    744

  7 Pope, Trever                 IDAHO                    12.75   1.0    511

Event 2  Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon

======================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points

======================================================================================

  1 Strang, John                 USU                      7.25m   1.9  23-09.50    874

     6.99m(2.0) 6.70m(1.4) 7.25m(1.9)           

  2 Phelps, Roy                  FRESNO STATE             7.08m   0.6  23-02.75    833

     6.97m(1.3) 7.08m(0.6) 7.04m(1.8)           

  3 Deal, David                  FRESNO STATE             6.87m   1.9  22-06.50    783

     6.67m(2.4) 6.63m(1.6) 6.87m(1.9)           

  4 Bushnell, Matt               FRESNO STATE             6.68m   3.1  21-11.00    739

     6.57m(2.9) 6.68m(3.1) 4.87m(2.4)           

  5 Demers, Eric                 BSU                      6.60m   2.1  21-08.00    720

     6.60m(2.1) FOUL      FOUL                

  6 Pope, Trever                 IDAHO                    5.14m   0.6  16-10.50    409

     4.93m(3.3) 5.14m(0.6) 5.09m(1.8)           

 -- Moore, Logan                 USU                       FOUL                

     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL                

 

Event 2  Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Moore, Logan                 USU                     11.34m   37-02.50    566

      FOUL  11.34m  FOUL           

  2 Bushnell, Matt               FRESNO STATE            10.90m   35-09.25    540

      FOUL  10.90m  9.30m           

  3 Demers, Eric                 BSU                     10.85m   35-07.25    537

      10.85m  FOUL  FOUL            

  4 Phelps, Roy                  FRESNO STATE            10.71m   35-01.75    528

      10.71m  FOUL  9.76m           

  5 Deal, David                  FRESNO STATE            10.22m   33-06.50    499

      9.62m  10.22m  9.03m           

  6 Strang, John                 USU                      9.40m   30-10.25    450

      9.40m  FOUL  9.32m           

  7 Pope, Trever                 IDAHO                    7.54m   24-09.00    339

      6.45m  6.95m  7.54m           

 

Event 2  Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals&n


» «