Border Clash Set for DLP
April 26, 2018

Border Clash (April 27-28)
Live ResultsMeet Schedule Get Acrobat Reader | Heat Sheets Get Acrobat Reader | Facility Map

Boise State will host its lone outdoor home meet of the season this weekend (April 27-28) when the Border Clash takes place at Dona Larsen Park. Friday’s action will be mostly field events and distance races later in the evening while Saturday will include both track and field events throughout the day.

TICKETS: Adult tickets are $6, while junior (2-18) and senior (62+) tickets are $4. Students are free with a valid Boise State student I.D. card. Fans are encouraged to utilize the ticket office at the south end of the track.

PARKING: Parking both days will be available on the east side of Albertsons Stadium with a shuttle transporting fans to and from Dona Larsen Park starting at 2 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Fans can drop off and pick up at the Dona Larsen Park parking lot, but no parking will be allotted for track meet attendees.

COMPETING TEAMS: Boise State, College of Idaho, Eastern Oregon, Lewis-Clark State, Northwest Christian, Northwest Nazarene, College of Southern Idaho and Treasure Valley CC

COMPETING BRONCOS:
Women
Javelin |
Liz Gaffney and Emily Stiles
Hammer |
Kendra Noneman
Shot Put | Courtney Hutchinson and Baylee Dodd
Discus | Liz Gaffney
Pole Vault | Ashley Caffrey and Amber Mallet
Long Jump | Taj Dorsett
Triple Jump | Taj Dorsett and Skylar Benson
800m | Emma Culig, Kari Taylor, Alexis Fuller, Sadi Henderson, Amy Pfaff, Kristie Schoffield, Morgan Diefendorf and Erin Mullins
1,500m | Olivia Johnson, Anna McDonald, Minttu Hukka, Jordan Jacob, Malia Pivec, Karlie Swanson, Claire Graves, Erin Mullins, Sadi Henderson, Emily DeMarco, Anne Brinegar and Anna Hartwick
3,000m Steeplechase | Emma Hyyppa
5,000m | Anne Brinegar

Men
Javelin |
Cole Collins and Jared Budzinski
Hammer | Chris Kiley and Drew Lindsley
Shot Put | Chris Kiley and Drew Lindsley
Discus | Drew Lindsley
Pole Vault | Justin Stattner
100m | Bryce Kirby
400m |
Cameron Wrout
4x400m Relay | Cavinta, Wrout, Rubio and Kirby
400m Hurdles | Ricardo Rodriguez, Ryan Cavinta and Jose Rubio
800m | Israel Anaya Carmona, Cade Greseth, Jacob Grinwis, Noah Horsburgh, Ty Jordan and Melika Ghali
1,500m | Andrew Rafla, Tom Richardson, Jeff Lautenslager, Ahmed Muhumed, Melika Ghali, Leif Everson, Rhys Park, Albert Beckham and Riley Campbell

WEST REGION QUALIFYING TIMES/MARKS: Athletes with times and marks ranked in the top 48 of the West Region will compete in the 2018 NCAA West Regionals in Sacramento, Calif., from May 24-26. The following Broncos that currently have the necessary qualifying times and marks are listed below.

Women
800m |
33. Amy Pfaff – 2:07.74
1,500m | 4. Alexis Fuller – 4:12.56, 8. Allie Ostrander – 4:15.06 and 45. Emily Venters – 4:24.33
3,000m Steeplechase | 1. Allie Ostrander – 9:38.57, 10. Anna McDonald -10:08.69, 14. Minttu Hukka – 10:13.63 and 38. Kyra Lopez – 10:30.85
5,000m | 8. Clare O’Brien – 15:48.74, 9. Emily Venters – 15:49.12 and 13. Gracie Tostenson – 15:58.88
10,000m | 22. Grace McConnochie – 34:14.18

Men
1,500m |
28. Yusuke Uchikoshi – 3:44.50
3,000m Steepechase | 1. Yusuke Uchikoshi – 8:38.32
5,000m | 39. Addison Dehaven – 13:58.48
10,000m | 14. Miler Haller – 29:08.90


» «