Five Broncos Earn Regional Qualifying Marks at Azusa Pacific Invite

AZUSA, Calif. The Boise State University track and field team captured six NCAA West Regional qualifying standards at the Azusa Pacific Invitational, Friday, Apr. 18.

 

Eleni Kafourou continues to rewrite all Boise State records in all horizontal jumps. At the Azusa Pacific Invitational, she captured the school-record and the top spot in the Western Athletic Conference in the long jump with a leap of 20-10 (6.35m). She then claimed the top mark in the WAC in triple jump as she recorded a distance of 42-6 (12.95m). She finished fifth in both these events at the meet.

 

Nick Cunningham posted a 21.20 in the men’s 200m to win the event and improved his personal-best time in the event. He also finished 13th in the 100m dash in a time of 10.61. Cunningham is ranked second on the WAC Performance List in both events.

 

Ryan Grinnell won the triple jump at the Azusa Pacific Invitational with a distance of 52-7.50 (16.04m). He already owned a regional qualifying standard and the top place in the WAC in the triple jump with a mark of 52-8.75 (16.07m) which he achieved at the Sun Angel Classic, Apr. 11. Grinnell also took fifth place in the long jump with a distance of 23-6 (7.18m). This mark tied him for fourth on the WAC Performance List in the long jump.

 

Savvas Diakonikolas improved his NCAA West Regional qualifying standard in the long jump with a mark of 24-6.50 (7.48m). This distance earned him a tie for third place at the Azusa Pacific Invitational and improved his second place mark on the WAC Performance List.

 

Zacharias Arnos finished second to Grinnell in the triple jump at the Azusa Pacific Invitational with a mark of 51-2.25 (15.60m). He earned his regional qualifying standard at the Northwest Nazarene Crusader Classic, Mar. 15, with a mark of 51-3.75 (15.60m).

 

The women’s 4x400m relay team of Kayleen McDowell, Nerisha Phillip, Megan Olivetti and Paige Olivetti won the event with a time of 3:50.16. Their time placed earned them fourth place on the WAC Performance List.  

 

Sawyer Bosch won the men’s 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 9:22.88. His mark was the sixth-best in the WAC this season.

 

Eric Demers finished second in the javelin throw at the meet with a toss of 183-4 (55.87m). He is currently ranked third in the WAC in the javelin with a mark of 194-4 (59.23m).

 

David Walden tied for second place in the WAC in the high jump clearing the height of 6-6.75 (2.00m) on his third attempt.

 

Breanna Sande finished third in the women’s 1,500m with a time of 4:37.26.

 

Paige Olivetti posted a 56.04 in the 400m to finish fifth in the event at the Azusa Pacific Classic.

 

The men’s 4x400m relay team of Caleb Cazier, Kyle Christoffersen, Marlon Douglas and Matt Schmasow registered a 3:19.57 to finish fourth place in the event at the meet and place fourth on the WAC Performance List.

 

The Boise State track and field team will continue its season Apr. 25 at the NNU Twilight Classic in Nampa, Idaho, and Apr. 26, at the Robinson Invitational in Provo, Utah.

 

Licensed to Azusa Pacific University   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/18/2008 07:26 PM

                    Azusa Pacific Invitational - 4/18/2008                     

                           Cougar Stadium, Azusa, CA                          

                                    Results                                   

 

Women 100 Meter Dash

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Section  1    Wind: 1.8

  1 Glenn, Brianna               Doyle Track Club         11.45 

  2 Knight, Natalie              Florida                  11.59 

  3 Nobuoka, Sakie               Mizuno                   11.72 

  4 Shand-Whittingham, Anike     Club GB                  11.92 

  5 Kojima, Motoka               Japan                    11.98 

  6 Okomoto, Saeko               Unattached               12.13 

Section  2    Wind: -0.4

  1 Johnson, Jade                Club GB                  11.89 

  2 Whitlay, Astrid              Unattached               12.22 

  3 Lowry, Nataucha              Boise State              12.26 

  4 Nettey, Christabel           Kajaks T&F               12.52 

Section  3    Wind: 1.0

  1 fraser, donna                Club GB                  12.12 

  2 Skordas, Annie               Northern Arizona         12.36 

  3 Channell, Jane               Simon Fraser             12.53 

  4 Goynes, Aisha                Northern Arizona         12.80 

Section  4    Wind: -0.5

  1 Ross, Mandy                  Azusa Pacific            12.19 

  2 Purkiss, Melanie             Club GB                  12.24 

  3 Cooper, Sheena               Cal St. Bakersfi         12.59 

Section  5    Wind: NWI

  1 Bennett, Britney             San Diego St.            12.45 

  2 Wheeler, Kai                 San Diego St.            12.51 

  3 Smith, Neosha                Southern Utah            12.67 

  4 Gibbs, Jessica               Concordia (Cal.)         12.77 

  5 Shury, Alyssa                Unattached               12.78 

  6 Salter, Lauren               Northern Arizona         12.93 

Section  6    Wind: NWI

  1 Wilridge, Sheena             Cal Poly Pomona          12.44 

  2 Keeping, Cassie              Simon Fraser             12.54 

  3 Kodama, Lauren               UC Santa Barbara         12.58 

  4 Ajoku, Maureen               UC Santa Barbara         12.68 

  5 McFarland, Megan             UC Riverside             12.96 

  6 Duarte, Amanda               Northern Arizona         13.14 

Section  7    Wind: NWI

  1 Wollman, Heather             South Dakota St.         12.13 

  2 Everett, Ardrienna           Alaska Anchorage         12.69 

  3 Gillett, Latasia             Unattached               13.02 

  4 Armando, Allie               Vanguard                 13.03 

  5 Cameron, Christina           Calgary Internat         13.36 

  6 Mock, Lindsay                Alaska Anchorage         13.47 

  7 Clark, Ashley                Cal St. Dom. Hil         14.66 

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Section  1    Wind: 1.8

  1 Knight, Natalie              Florida                  23.04 

  2 Glenn, Brianna               Doyle Track Club         23.42 

  3 Nadjina, Kaltouma            Calgary Internat         23.60 

  4 Burr, Ariel                  New Mexico               24.14 

  5 Johnson, Jade                Club GB                  24.33 

Section  2    Wind: 2.1

  1 Zelinka, Jessica             Unattached               24.20 

  2 Saka, Pinar                  Nebraska-Omaha           24.41 

  3 Nelson, Tatum                Sale Harriers            24.91 

Section  3    Wind: 3.0

  1 Wollman, Heather             South Dakota St.         24.50 

  2 Ross, Mandy                  Azusa Pacific            24.63 

  3 Skordas, Annie               Northern Arizona         24.85 

Section  4    Wind: NWI

  1 Lowry, Nataucha              Boise State              24.93 

  2 Channell, Jane               Simon Fraser             25.50 

  3 Muesec, Lacey                Weber State              26.04 

Section  5    Wind: NWI

  1 Jones, Talia                 Northern Arizona         25.80 

  2 Kane, Brianna                Simon Fraser             25.89 

  3 Vernon, Allison              Northern Arizona         26.17 

  4 Keeping, Cassie              Simon Fraser             26.71 

Section  6    Wind: NWI

  1 Vargas, Sheneice             UC Santa Barbara         25.52 

  2 Goynes, Aisha                Northern Arizona         25.63 

  3 Jones, Ke'Airra              Cal St. Bakersfi         25.64 

  4 Smith, Beige                 Calgary Internat         25.71 

  5 Waddell, Amber               San Diego St.            25.75 

  6 Salter, Lauren               Northern Arizona         26.49 

  7 Ayrton, Zenia                Unat-Unattached          26.93 

Section  7    Wind: NWI

  1 Smith, Neosha                Southern Utah            25.96 

  2 Gibbs, Jessica               Concordia (Cal.)         26.38 

Section  8    Wind: NWI

  1 Wilridge, Sheena             Cal Poly Pomona          25.71 

  2 Kodama, Lauren               UC Santa Barbara         25.84 

  3 Smith, Toni                  UC Riverside             26.01 

  4 Chin Aleong, Janessa         British Columbia         26.10 

  5 Schmidt, Sonya               San Diego St.            27.06 

  6 Gillett, Latasia             Unattached               27.26 

  7 McFarland, Megan             UC Riverside             27.57 

Section  9    Wind: NWI

  1 Codd, Nikki                  Northern Arizona         26.25 

  2 Smith, Allison               South Dakota             26.36 

  3 Lawrence, Haley              Northern Arizona         26.68 

  4 Armando, Allie               Vanguard                 26.84 

  5 Duarte, Amanda               Northern Arizona         27.00 

  6 Billups, Malia               UC Riverside             27.46 

Section  10    Wind: NWI

  1 Cameron, Christina           Calgary Internat         27.46 

  2 Mock, Lindsay                Alaska Anchorage         27.67 

 

Women 400 Meter Dash

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Section  1

  1 Spencer, Kaliese             Unattached               50.55 

  2 Nadjina, Kaltouma            Calgary Internat         52.18 

  3 Shinkins, Karen              Doyle Track Club         53.89 

  4 bird, tara                   Club GB                  55.03 

  5 Olivetti, Paige              Boise State              56.04 

  6 Muhammed, Fatimoh            LBR                      56.24 

  7 Sill, Jaclyan                Emporia State            56.80 

Section  2

  1 Puc, Anja                    Nebraska-Omaha           55.41 

  2 Phillip, Nerisha             Boise State              56.63 

  3 Vernon, Allison              Northern Arizona         56.99 

  4 Millner, Janelle             Cal St. Dom. Hil         57.15 

  5 Schooley, Courtney           Northern Arizona         58.90 

Section  3

  1 Adeniji, Tokunbo             Cal Poly Pomona          56.47 

  2 Pettigrue, Deirdra           Cal St. Dom. Hil         57.11 

  3 Codd, Nikki                  Northern Arizona         57.49 

  4 Vargas, Sheneice             UC Santa Barbara         58.24 

  5 Jones, Talia                 Northern Arizona         58.57 

  6 Bice, Haley                  Southern Utah            58.84 

Section  4

  1 Kane, Brianna                Simon Fraser             57.23 

  2 Domitrovich, Autumn          Montana State            57.94 

  3 Koepke, Kayla                Nebraska-Omaha           57.95 

  4 Brereton, Ruth               Club GB                  58.78 

  5 Dudley, Kylie                Southern Utah            59.08 

  6 Brueske, Rosalie             South Dakota             59.65 

Section  5

  1 Smith, Allison               South Dakota             58.79 

  2 Joseph, Monique              Cal St. Dom. Hil         59.71 

  3 Ayrton, Zenia                Unat-Unattached        1:00.67 

  4 Bertuzzi, Brittany           Northern Arizona       1:01.24 

Section  6

  1 Muesec, Lacey                Weber State            1:00.50 

  2 Whiting, Holly               Southern Utah          1:00.89 

  3 Schmidt, Sonya               San Diego St.          1:00.98 

  4 Shea, Jackie                 Northern Arizona       1:01.46 

  5 Iglehart, Brigayle           Cal St. Dom. Hil       1:02.08 

  6 Augustus, Dominique          UC Santa Barbara       1:02.85 

  7 Bowser, Deborah              Unattached             1:07.64 

Section  7

  1 Carter, Jessica              Unat-S.B                 59.56 

  2 Orton, Michelle              Southern Utah          1:00.08 

  3 Mayfield, Akilah             Cal Poly Pomona        1:00.43 

  4 Pendon, Jessica              St. Martin's           1:00.79 

  5 Corral, Kelly                Cal St. Dom. Hil       1:01.42 

  6 Gonzalez, Natalia            Cal Poly Pomona        1:02.41 

Section  8

  1 Caruana, Aubree              Concordia (Cal.)       1:03.54 

  2 Kreutz, Victoria             Cal St. Bakersfi       1:05.73 

 

Women 800 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Section  1

  1 Howard, Julia                Valley Royals          2:05.63 

  2 Johnstone, Rebecca           Valley Royals (N       2:07.00 

  3 Lee, Venessa                 Unattached             2:07.63 

  4 Smith, Jessica               Simon Fraser           2:09.47 

  5 Evans, Heidi                 North Dakota           2:10.71 

  6 Hudson, Ali                  Simon Fraser           2:11.18 

  7 Andrews, Brandi              Oklahoma State         2:11.69 

  8 Mancell, Heather             Simon Fraser           2:15.49 

  9 Masai, Irene                 Oklahoma State         2:15.88 

 10 Canterbury, Jamie            Azusa Pacific          2:16.92 

 11 McDowell, Kayleen            Boise State            2:19.31 

 12 Kolstad, Kristen             Simon Fraser           2:20.08 

Section  2

  1 Roth, Sarah                  UC Santa Barbara       2:15.36 

  2 edwards, kylie               Unattached             2:15.50  

  3 Brunner, Lindsy              UC Santa Barbara       2:16.75 

  4 Reyes, Rebecca               Azusa Pacific          2:17.21 

  5 Johnson, Megan               Western State          2:19.66 

  6 Minson, Steffi               Southern Utah          2:20.44 

  7 Larson, Jane                 Seattle Pacific        2:20.45 

  8 Palmerr, Ashley              Unattached             2:21.53 

  9 Sande, Breanna               Boise State            2:22.39 

Section  3

  1 Rojas, Nell                  Northern Arizona       2:16.95 

  2 Landis, Jenny                Azusa Pacific          2:19.06 

  3 Hager, Marissa               Cal St. Stanisla       2:20.26 

  4 Laweryson, Annie             St. Martin's           2:20.58 

  5 Shipman, Courtney            Weber State            2:21.64 

  6 Tesarek, Lisa                Nebraska-Omaha         2:21.82 

  7 Eborn, Kate                  Southern Utah          2:22.37 

  8 Lundgren, Kristen            Southern Utah          2:23.39 

  9 Bell, Alexandria             Boise State            2:24.41 

 10 Brennan, Olivia              Simon Fraser           2:24.85 

 11 Olson, Cassie                Weber State            2:25.95 

 12 Baxter, Lynzee               Southern Utah          2:28.56 

 13 Jacobs, Andrea               Unattached             2:40.12 

Section  4

  1 King, Connie                 Cal St. Bakersfi       2:23.14 

  2 West, Alex                   Alaska Anchorage       2:25.45 

  3 Sitker, Margaret             UC Riverside           2:25.49 

  4 Riendeau, Daniele            Northern Arizona       2:25.98 

  5 Nolasco, Lauren              Cal St. Bakersfi       2:27.87 

  6 Montoya, Natasha             UC Riverside           2:30.80 

  7 Smith, Jolene                Nebraska-Omaha         2:34.68 

  8 Caldwell, Suzanna            Alaska Anchorage       2:35.67 

  9 Garcia, SanJuana             Cal St. Bakersfi       2:37.40 

 10 Smith, Haley                 Cal Poly Pomona        2:39.99 

 11 Yera, Liliana                Cal St. Dom. Hil       2:42.82 

 12 Graham, Asia                 San Diego Christ       2:55.05 

 

Women 1500 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Section  1

  1 Muhammed, Fatimoh            LBR                    4:29.73 

  2 Platt, Sharla                Unat-Southern Ut       4:37.16 

  3 Sande, Breanna               Boise State            4:37.26 

  4 Nickless, Bethany            UC Santa Barbara       4:40.15 

Section  2

  1 Lawrence, Haley              Northern Arizona       4:40.33 

  2 Martinez, Victoria           Azusa Pacific          4:43.56 

  3 Eborn, Kate                  Southern Utah          4:44.58 

  4 Minson, Steffi               Southern Utah          4:45.14 

  5 Boyd, Amanda                 Northern Arizona       4:45.46 

  6 Riendeau, Daniele            Northern Arizona       4:47.30 

  7 McNair, Cherise              Cal St. Stanisla       4:48.48 

  8 Reuter, Amy Jo               North Dakota St.       4:50.60 

  9 Carlson, Krinda              St. Martin's           4:51.03 

 10 Sitker, Margaret             UC Riverside           4:54.46 

 11 Salil, Sheila                Western State          4:58.56 

Section  3

  1 Caffrey, Dawn                Iowa State             4:51.93 

  2 Carstensen, Kayla            Azusa Pacific          4:53.88 

  3 Baxter, Lynzee               Southern Utah          4:54.04 

  4 Voigtlander, Katie           UC Santa Barbara       4:54.69 

  5 Hebb, Amber                  Cal Poly Pomona        4:56.69 

  6 Duba, Allison                South Dakota           4:58.02 

  7 McCann, Christa              Cal St. Bakersfi       4:59.72 

  8 Cunningham, Sara             San Diego St.          5:00.07 

  9 Montoya, Natasha             UC Riverside           5:01.41 

 10 Tedesco, Tava                Hawaii                 5:01.87 

 11 Rivera, Clarissa             Cal St. Stanisla       5:04.12 

 12 Ramirez, Ashley              Unattached             5:08.52 

 13 Turner, Tiffany              Cal Poly Pomona        5:09.60 

 14 Martinez, Michelle           San Diego St.          5:21.59 

Section  4

  1 Bowles, Jennifer             Concordia (Cal.)       4:56.85 

  2 Oelschlager, Kelly           Unat-San Diego S       4:57.55 

  3 Nolasco, Lauren              Cal St. Bakersfi       4:58.61 

  4 Soria, Elizabeth             Cal Poly Pomona        5:01.87 

  5 Patrick, Katherine           Cal St. Bakersfi       5:07.38 

  6 Beyers, Sara                 San Diego St.          5:10.10 

  7 Salceda, Denise              Cal Poly Pomona        5:11.05 

  8 Nunez, Idolina               Cal St. Bakersfi       5:19.49 

  9 Garcia, Sarah                Cal Poly Pomona        5:24.46 

 10 Wong, Lauren                 Cal Poly Pomona        5:30.52 

 11 Yera, Liliana                Cal St. Dom. Hil       5:34.31 

 12 Hahn, Leah                   Concordia (Cal.)       5:38.66 

 13 Jasso, Felicia               Cal St. Bakersfi       5:41.92 

 14 Noda, Keiko                  Cal Poly Pomona        5:44.85 

 15 Graham, Asia                 San Diego Christ       5:49.28 

 16 Perez, Keiry                 Cal Poly Pomona        5:55.05 

 

Women 5000 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Section  1

  1 Hitchner, Liza               Unattached            17:37.50 

  2 Berry, Caitlin               South Dakota St.      17:46.18 

  3 Driscoll, Elisabeth          <


» «