Broncos Off to Sun Angel Classic
April 9, 2015

Live Results | Event Schedule | Heat Sheets | Saturday Live Stream

BOISE, Idaho--Bronco track & field will head to the second competition of the season, down South in Tempe, Ariz., at the Sun Angel Classic at the Joe Selleh Track at Sun Devil Stadium, Apr. 10-11. The meet hosts competition in mainly the sprints and field events.

Live results can be found at: FinishedResults.com, and ASU will be live streaming the evening portion of Saturday's track events, starting at 6 p.m. PT HERE.

Friday's contests will begin with the women's premiere hammer throw at noon PT/1 pm. MT.

Saturday's events will start with the open women's discus at 10 a.m. PT, while the running events will start with the 100-meter hurdles at 2:37 PT.

The competition
Collegiate competition includes: Academy of Art, Arizona State, Boise State, BYU, Cal State East Bay, Central Arizona College, DePaul, Illinois State, Iowa State, Kansas State, Manhattan, Mesa CC, Northern Arizona, San José State, College of the Sequoias, Texas A&M, UC Davis, UC Riverside, UTEP, and Washington State.

Rankings
The Bronco women land 24th on the weekly USTFCCCA Outdoor Track & Field National Team weekly rankings.

Competing Broncos/Schedule (all times Pacific)
Friday:
1:00 p.m. Women's Hammer: Courtney Hutchinson, Karyna Armstrong
4:00 p.m. Men's Hammer: Nick Demars, Juston Lindsley

Saturday:
11:20 a.m. Men's Discus: Camden Stoddard, Danny Verdieck, Juston Lindsley
12:00 p.m. Women's HJ: Jordan Ward
2:37 p.m. Women's 100-meter hurdles: Allison Jeffries
3:13 p.m. Men's 4x100 relay: Terpezan, Scheve, Fisher, Keys
3:28 p.m. Women's 400-meter dash: Sadi Henderson
3:34 p.m. Men's 400-meter dash: Kyle Kelley
3:44 p.m. Women's 100-meter dash: Angelica Johnson
3:52 p.m. Men's 100-meter dash: Ian Keys, Dusty Fisher, Alexandru Terpezan
4:00 p.m. Women's Pole Vault: Allison Jeffries
4:10 p.m. Men's 400-meter hurdles: Bret Scheve, Rex Stanley, Fernando Martinez, Jordin Andrade
4:23 p.m. Women's 200-meter dash: Angelica Johnson
4:30 p.m. Women's Shot Put: Lacie Rasley
4:36 p.m. Men's 200-meter dash: Ian Keys, Kyle Kelley, Dusty Fisher
4:45 p.m. Women's Javelin: Kelsie Styrlund
6:00 p.m. Men's Shot Put: Nick Demars
6:30 p.m. Men's Pole Vault: Danny Verdieck, Camden Stoddard, Adam Garske
7:30 p.m. Women's Shot Put premiere: Courtney Hutchinson
7:33 p.m. Women's 100-meter dash premiere: Mackenzie Flannigan
8:27 p.m. Women's 200-meter dash premiere: Mackenzie Flannigan
8:37 p.m. Men's 200-meter dash premiere: Alexandru Terpezan
9:22 p.m. Men's 4x400 relay: Andrade, Martinez, Terpezan, Kelley

Bates & Elliott
Boise State's Emma Bates and David Elliott were tapped as weekly Mountain West track student-athletes of the week after their performances at the Stanford Invitational.

West Qualifications
Track & field competitors with marks/times in the top-48 of the NCAA West Outdoor Qualifying list will compete at the 2015 NCAA West Regionals, May 29-31, in Austin, Texas.

Men
David Elliott, 7th, 5000m
Michael Vennard, 12th, 5000m
Allan Schroeder, 7th, 3000m Steeplechase
Jordin Andrade, 10th, 400m Hurdles

Women
Emma Bates, 2nd, 5000m
Marisa Howard, 31st, 5000m

» «