Cunningham and Putnam Earn NCAA Regional Marks at All Idaho Cup

BOISE, Idaho The Boise State University track and field team completed the 2008 All Idaho Collegiate Cup Saturday, Apr. 5, with nine more student-athletes capturing All-Idaho honors.

 

Nick Cunningham earned an NCAA Regional Qualifying Standard in the men’s 200m with the time of 21.24. He would make it a clean sweep of the sprint events as he captured the men’s 100m title with a Western Athletic Conference leading and personal-best time of 10.63. With the victories, Cunningham earned two All-Idaho championship honors and 20 team points for the Broncos.

 

Nate Putnam earned an NCAA West Regional Qualifying Standard in the javelin throw with the distance of 212-1 (64.65m). His toss is the top mark in the WAC by 17-0 (5.19m).

 

Nataucha Lowry won the women’s 100m with a personal-record of 12.27 to claim All-Idaho honors in the event and earn 10 team points for the Broncos. Her time was the third-best mark in the WAC during the outdoor season. Lowry edged out teammate Paige Olivetti by one-hundredth of a second (12.28) to earn the championship.

 

Paige Olivetti then topped Lowry in the women’s 200m in the time of 24.98 to earn her first All-Idaho Cup honors.

 

Nerisha Phillip captured the All-Idaho title in the women’s 400m with the time of 58.78 to earn another 10 points for the Broncos.

 

Kayleen McDowell earned the All-Idaho championship in the women’s 800m with the time of 2:13.82. Her time was the top mark in the WAC this season by over a second (1.22).

 

Mele Vaisima captured her second All-Idaho honors of the meet as she won the women’s discus with a toss of 134-4 (40.96m).

 

Brian Pierre won the men’s 5,000m and earned All-Idaho honors as he posted atime of 15:17.42. With the time Pierre moves into first place on the WAC Performance List.

 

In the All-Idaho team championship the men’s team finishing in the second with a 171 points and the women’s team in third with 136 points.

 

In other action, Nataucha Lowry finished second in the women’s 200m (25.50), Breanna Sande placed second in the women’s 5,000m (18:13.32), Mele Vaisima finished third in the hammer throw (156-2/ 47.59m), Cade Hulbert placed second in the men’s 400m dash (50.09) and Simon Wardhaugh finished second in the men’s discus with a toss of 139-0 (42.37m).

 

The Boise State track and field team will continue action Apr. 11, in Arizona with the Sun Angel Classic and the Mesa Invitational.

 

Licensed to Boise State University      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/7/2008 03:14 PM

                     All Idaho Cup - 4/4/2008 to 4/5/2008                     

                               Idaho Collegiate                               

                                Bronco Stadium                                

                                    Results                                   

 

Women 100 Meter Dash

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#

=================================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Paige Olivetti               Boise State            12.02      11.9hq  NWI  1

  2 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State            12.15      12.0hq  NWI  2

  3 Jessica Johnson              Idaho State            12.35      12.0hq  NWI  1

  4 Nesha Simeon                 Boise State            12.28      12.1hq  NWI  2

  5 Katie Chivers                Boise State            12.40      12.4hq  NWI  1

  6 Latoya Tidwell               Northwest Nazare       12.80      12.5hq  NWI  2

  7 Christina Brown              Idaho State                       12.5hq  NWI  2

  8 Kim Berberick                Northwest Nazare       13.00      12.8hq  NWI  1

  9 Nicki Schutte                Northwest Nazare       12.90      12.8h   NWI  1

 10 Christa Brediger             Northwest Nazare       13.30      12.9h   NWI  1

 11 Emily McCutchan              College of Idaho       13.30      13.0h   NWI  2

 12 Sharelle Seward              Northwest Nazare       13.30      13.3h   NWI  1

 13 Nicole Andersen              Idaho State            12.70      13.7h   NWI  2

 14 Danielle Bickford            Northwest Nazare       13.30      14.3h   NWI  2

 

Women 100 Meter Dash

=====================================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points

=====================================================================================

Finals

  1 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State            12.0h      12.27  -1.6   10 

  2 Paige Olivetti               Boise State            11.9h      12.28  -1.6    8 

  3 Jessica Johnson              Idaho State            12.0h      12.54  -1.6    6 

  4 Latoya Tidwell               Northwest Nazare       12.5h      12.80  -1.6    5 

  5 Christina Brown              Idaho State            12.5h      12.87  -1.6    4 

  6 Katie Chivers                Boise State            12.4h      12.89  -1.6    3 

  7 Kim Berberick                Northwest Nazare       12.8h      13.51  -1.6    2 

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#

=================================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Paige Olivetti               Boise State            24.73      25.14q  NWI  1

  2 Megan Olivetti               Boise State            24.75      25.49q  NWI  2

  3 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State            24.98      25.75q  NWI  3

  4 Jessica Johnson              Idaho State            25.97      25.96q  NWI  2

  5 Latoya Tidwell               Northwest Nazare       26.70      25.99q  NWI  2

  6 Trinelle McKinley            Idaho State            25.96      26.13q  NWI  1

  7 Kayleen McDowell             Boise State            25.08      26.42q  NWI  3

  8 Christina Brown              Idaho State            26.36      26.77q  NWI  1

  9 Nicki Schutte                Northwest Nazare       26.90      26.86   NWI  3

 10 Lindsay Brady                Northwest Nazare       27.35      26.93   NWI  1

 11 Nicole Yurek                 Idaho State            26.05      27.21   NWI  3

 12 Katie Chivers                Boise State            25.70      27.34   NWI  2

 13 Emily McCutchan              College of Idaho       27.40      27.47   NWI  1

 14 Kim Berberick                Northwest Nazare       27.00      27.56   NWI  2

 15 Christa Brediger             Northwest Nazare       27.50      27.83   NWI  3

 16 Chelsea Cazier               Boise State            26.10      28.18   NWI  2

 17 Carrie Connett               Idaho State            26.98      28.34   NWI  3

 18 Alycia Link                  Northwest Nazare       27.50      28.35   NWI  2

 19 Sharelle Seward              Northwest Nazare       28.00      28.44   NWI  3

 20 Sydney McKelvey              Idaho State                       28.62   NWI  1

 21 Danielle Bickford            Northwest Nazare       29.00      30.71   NWI  2

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

=====================================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points

=====================================================================================

Finals

  1 Paige Olivetti               Boise State            25.14      24.98  -1.6   10 

  2 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State            25.75      25.50  -1.6    8 

  3 Latoya Tidwell               Northwest Nazare       25.99      25.71  -1.6    6 

  4 Jessica Johnson              Idaho State            25.96      25.96  -1.6    5 

  5 Trinelle McKinley            Idaho State            26.13      26.41  -1.6    4 

  6 Christina Brown              Idaho State            26.77      26.63  -1.6    3 

  7 Nicki Schutte                Northwest Nazare       26.86      26.79  -1.6    2 

 

Women 400 Meter Dash

================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Nerisha Phillip              Boise State            56.80      58.78    10 

  2 Trinelle McKinley            Idaho State            57.18      59.45     8 

  3 Elisa Decker                 Northwest Nazare       58.52    1:00.05     6 

  4 Lindsay Brady                Northwest Nazare     1:00.00    1:00.55     5 

  5 April Jaynes                 Idaho State                     1:04.18     4 

 

Women 800 Meter Run

===================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points

===================================================================================

  1 Kayleen McDowell             Boise State          2:13.13    2:13.82   1   10 

  2 Ashley Puga                  Northwest Nazare     2:15.00    2:15.91   1    8 

  3 Jaclyn Puga                  Northwest Nazare     2:13.78    2:16.92   1    6 

  4 Gemma Maini                  Idaho State          2:16.47    2:17.51   1    5 

  5 Jenny Downey                 Idaho State          2:15.66    2:19.46   1    4 

  6 Leah Hover                   Boise State          2:18.64    2:19.89   1    3 

  7 Stephanie Sparks             College of Idaho     2:17.00    2:20.61   1    2 

  8 Alexandria Bell              Boise State          2:22.47    2:22.86   2    1 

  9 Kerynn Davis                 Idaho State          2:25.27    2:23.38   2

 10 Chelsea Kropushek            Idaho State          2:20.89    2:24.10   1

 11 Ashley Miller                College of Idaho     2:22.00    2:24.64   2

 12 Molli Lee-Painter            College of Idaho     2:22.00    2:25.08   2

 13 Katie Ball                   College of Idaho     2:19.00    2:26.43   1

 14 Chelsea Cazier               Boise State          2:25.15    2:30.70   2

 15 Breanne Whitlock             Boise State          2:27.50    2:40.34   2

 16 Ariel Hopewell               Boise State                     2:46.24   2

 

Women 1500 Meter Run

================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Ashley Puga                  Northwest Nazare     4:39.00    4:45.27    10 

  2 Jaclyn Puga                  Northwest Nazare     4:41.00    4:45.58     8 

  3 Breanna Sande                Boise State                     4:49.80     6 

  4 Kerynn Davis                 Idaho State          4:54.15    4:50.44     5 

  5 Jenny Downey                 Idaho State          4:31.76    4:51.77     4 

  6 Leah Hover                   Boise State          4:50.00    4:52.03     3 

  7 Katie Ball                   College of Idaho     4:48.00    4:55.53     2 

  8 Gemma Maini                  Idaho State          4:36.46    4:56.05     1 

  9 Carly Gerard                 Boise State          4:52.10    4:57.16 

 10 Stephanie Sparks             College of Idaho     4:52.00    4:58.64 

 11 Karleigh Gempler             Boise State          4:55.00    4:59.00 

 12 Chelsea Kropushek            Idaho State                     5:00.32 

 13 Kyli Astle                   Lewis-Clark          4:51.32    5:01.88 

 14 Pamila Ward                  Boise State          4:56.25    5:02.04 

 15 Molli Lee-Painter            College of Idaho     4:52.00    5:12.18 

 16 Emily Perkins                Lewis-Clark          5:04.00    5:12.46 

 17 Miriam Reardon               Northwest Nazare     5:15.00    5:12.80 

 18 Genny Gerke                  College of Idaho                5:16.71 

 19 Alexandria Bell              Boise State          4:55.00    5:17.35 

 20 Breanne Whitlock             Boise State          5:15.50    5:19.16 

 21 Laura Johnson                Boise State          5:01.25    5:19.72 

 22 Ashley Rendahl               Northwest Nazare     5:15.00    5:20.55 

 23 Haiden Siepert               Idaho State                     5:27.39 

 24 Kristine Smith               College of Idaho                5:27.89 

 25 Ariel Hopewell               Boise State                     5:33.41 

 26 Jennifer Young               Northwest Nazare     5:15.00    5:35.95 

 

Women 5000 Meter Run

================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Lois Ricardi                 Idaho State         17:41.18   17:56.59    10 

  2 Breanna Sande                Boise State         17:45.00   18:13.32     8 

  3 Carly Gerard                 Boise State         18:17.18   18:24.26     6 

  4 Stephanie Helm               College of Idaho               18:31.19     5 

  5 Pamila Ward                  Boise State         18:40.68   18:40.13     4 

  6 Erica Wendt                  Idaho State         18:21.49   18:52.77     3 

  7 Kyli Astle                   Lewis-Clark                    18:54.52     2 

  8 Karleigh Gempler             Boise State         18:44.73   19:00.25     1 

  9 Emily Perkins                Lewis-Clark                    19:02.91 

 10 Tegan Troutner               College of Idaho               19:32.78 

 11 Chaly Jones                  Boise State         18:53.20   19:37.73 

 12 Haiden Siepert               Idaho State                    19:38.88 

 13 Christa Hughes               Boise State         18:55.00   19:40.79 

 14 Laura Johnson                Boise State         19:21.74   19:41.92 

 15 Ashley Rendahl               Northwest Nazare    19:40.00   19:46.64 

 16 Katja Palm-Loevslett         Lewis-Clark                    20:01.54 

 17 Jessie Gulsvig               Lewis-Clark                    20:43.06 

 18 Casey Hampton                Lewis-Clark                    21:59.44 

 -- Meadow Braden                Boise State         19:52.02        DNF 

 

Women 100 Meter Hurdles

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#

=================================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Cassie Merkley               Idaho State            13.77      14.0hq  NWI  1

  2 Megan Olivetti               Boise State            14.15      14.5hq  NWI  2

  3 Erin Bell                    Idaho State            15.31      14.6hq  NWI  1

  4 Sasha Buylova                Idaho State            15.17      14.6hq  NWI  2

  5 Sydney Wendt                 Idaho State            15.44      15.1hq  NWI  2

  6 Emily McCutchan              College of Idaho       17.00      15.4hq  NWI  1

  7 Amanda Janowitz              Idaho State            15.47      15.6hq  NWI  2

  8 Ashley Turner                Idaho State            15.18      15.9hq  NWI  1

  9 Nicole Andersen              Idaho State            15.94      16.0h   NWI  1

 10 Annie Larlee                 Northwest Nazare       18.50      17.2h   NWI  1

 11 Suzanne Stoddard             Idaho State            17.84      17.4h   NWI  2

 12 MJ Usabel                    Northwest Nazare       17.10      17.5h   NWI  2

 13 Chelsey Jones                Northwest Nazare       21.30      19.0h   NWI  2

 14 Christina Brown              Idaho State            19.38      19.9h   NWI  1

 

Women 100 Meter Hurdles

=====================================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points

=====================================================================================

Finals

  1 Cassie Merkley               Idaho State            14.0h      14.10  -1.9   10 

  2 Sasha Buylova                Idaho State            14.6h      14.99  -1.9    8 

  3 Erin Bell                    Idaho State            14.6h      15.03  -1.9    6 

  4 Sydney Wendt                 Idaho State            15.1h      15.51  -1.9    5 

  5 Amanda Janowitz              Idaho State            15.6h      16.01  -1.9    4 

 

Women 400 Meter Hurdles

============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#

============================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Cassie Merkley               Idaho State                     1:03.62q  1

  2 Jessica Bobert               Unatached            1:03.45    1:04.12q  2

  3 Sydney Wendt                 Idaho State                     1:04.41q  2

  4 Amanda Janowitz              Idaho State          1:02.02    1:04.84q  1

  5 Jayne Saunders               College of Idaho     1:05.00    1:06.53q  1

  6 Carrie Connett               Idaho State          1:03.97    1:07.81q  2

  7 Erin Harris                  Boise State          1:06.10    1:09.65q  1

  8 Ashley Turner                Idaho State          1:07.50    1:09.80q  2

  9 Jamie Beaty                  Northwest Nazare     1:09.00    1:10.39   1

 10 Jesica Harris                Boise State          1:07.00    1:12.36   2

 -- Annie Larlee                 Northwest Nazare     1:10.00         FS   2

 

Women 400 Meter Hurdles

================================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points

================================================================================

Finals

  1 Cassie Merkley               Idaho State          1:03.62    1:02.58    10 

  2 Amanda Janowitz              Idaho State          1:04.84    1:03.04     8 

  3 Sydney Wendt                 Idaho State          1:04.41    1:03.74     6 

  4 Jayne Saunders               College of Idaho     1:06.53    1:05.86     5 

  5 Carrie Connett               Idaho State          1:07.81    1:06.57     4 

  6 Jamie Beaty                  Northwest Nazare     1:10.39    1:07.33     3 

  7 Ashley Turner                Idaho State          1:09.80    1:07.45     2 

  8 Erin Harris                  Boise State          1:09.65    1:11.04     1 

 

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Lois Ricardi                 Idaho State         10:43.16   11:03.0h    10 

  2 Erica Wendt                  Idaho State                    11:58.0h     8 

  3 Chantel Varland              College of Idaho               12:20.0h     6 

  4 Lindsay Szybura              Lewis-Clark                    12:41.0h     5 

 

Women 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================================

    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

  1 Boise State  'A'                                    46.80      47.33    10 

     1) Nataucha Lowry                  2) Paige Olivetti                

     3) Nerisha Phillip                 4) Megan Olivetti                

  2 Northwest Nazarene  'A'                             52.00      49.58     8 

     1) Kim Berberick                   2) Nicki Schutte                 

     3) Lindsay Brady   


» «