Thirteen Broncos Earn All-Idaho Collegiate Honors

BOISE, Idaho The Boise State University track and field team battled the weather and Idaho’s five other institutions of higher learning at the All Idaho Collegiate Cup, Friday, Apr. 4, at Boise, Idaho.

 

Thirteen Broncos earned All-Idaho Collegiate honors in the first day of the meet by capturing the title in an individual or relay event.

 

Jarrod Stevens won the hammer throw and registered an NCAA West Regional Qualifying Standard in the event a throw of 209-10 (63.96m).

 

Simon Wardhaugh also earned an NCAA West Regional Qualifying Standard in the hammer throw as he finished in second place with a toss of 196-6 (59.91m). Wardhaugh also won the men’s shot put with a toss of 49-11.25 (15.22m). This was this first time Wardhaugh had competed in the shot put since the 2007 Boise State-Idaho State dual meet. He won the event by nearly 3-6 feet to become the All-Idaho Collegiate champion in the shot put.

 

Freshman Sawyer Bosch collected the individual title in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 9:45.0. He finished 16 seconds in front of his nearest competitor as he captured the first title of his collegiate track career.

 

The men’s 4x100m relay team of Eric Demers, Cody Buckendorf, Cade Hulbert and Nick Cunningham earned All-Idaho honors as they won the event with the time of 43.0.

 

The Boise State women’s relay team of Nataucha Lowry, Paige Olivetti, Nerisha Phillip and Megan Olivetti, also captured the title in the 4x100m relay with the time of 47.33.

 

Senior Cody Eaton won the men’s 1,500m run with a time of 3:56.89. Teammate Brian Pierre finished third in the event with a time of 4:03.54.

 

Mele Vaisima captured the lone field title for the Boise State women’s team Friday, as she posted a 41-11.5 (12.79m) in the shot put. Vaisima earned her first collegiate title and All-Idaho Collegiate honors with that toss.

 

In other races and events:

 

Paige Olivetti qualified for the finals of the women’s 100m as she posted a time of 12.0 in the event preliminaries to tie for second place with teammate Nataucha Lowry. Olivetti also qualified for the finals of the 200m dash with a preliminary time of 25.14.

 

Megan Olivetti will be joining her sister in the 200m after posting a 25.49 to finish in second. Lowry finished third in the event with a time of 25.75.

 

Cade Hulbert won the qualifying portion of the men’s 400m dash with the time of 50.89 and will be the first seed in the finals.

 

Boise State captured four of the top six places in the men’s 200m dash. The Broncos were led by Nick Cunningham who posted a 22.14 to finish second in the event. Cade Hulbert finished third (22.66) while Kyle Christoffersen finished fifth (22.80) and Cody Buckendorf finished sixth (22.92).

 

Heidi Dorling finished second in the women’s pole vault after clearing the height of 10-11.75 (3.35m).

 

The All Idaho Collegiate Cup will continue Saturday, Apr. 5, with the field events beginning at 10:00 a.m., and the track events at 2:30 p.m. Team scores will be posted at the conclusion of the meet to determine the team champion in the State of Idaho.

 

 

Licensed to Boise State University      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/4/2008 06:01 PM

                     All Idaho Cup - 4/4/2008 to 4/5/2008                     

                               Idaho Collegiate                               

                                Bronco Stadium                                

                                    Results                                   

 

Women 100 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Jessica Johnson              Idaho State              11.9hq  1

  2 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State              12.0hq  2

  3 Paige Olivetti               Boise State              12.0hq  1

  4 Nesha Simeon                 Boise State              12.1hq  2

  5 Katie Chivers                Boise State              12.4hq  1

  6 Latoya Tidwell               Northwest Nazare         12.5hq  2

  7 Christina Brown              Idaho State              12.5hq  2

  8 Kim Berberick                Northwest Nazare         12.8hq  1

  9 Nicki Schutte                Northwest Nazare         12.8h   1

 10 Christa Brediger             Northwest Nazare         12.9h   1

 11 Emily McCutchan              College of Idaho         13.0h   2

 12 Sharelle Seward              Northwest Nazare         13.3h   1

 13 Nicole Andersen              Idaho State              13.7h   2

 14 Danielle Bickford            Northwest Nazare         14.3h   2

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

  1 Paige Olivetti               Boise State              25.14q  1

  2 Megan Olivetti               Boise State              25.49q  2

  3 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State              25.75q  3

  4 Jessica Johnson              Idaho State              25.96q  2

  5 Latoya Tidwell               Northwest Nazare         25.99q  2

  6 Trinelle McKinley            Idaho State              26.13q  1

  7 Kayleen McDowell             Boise State              26.42q  3

  8 Christina Brown              Idaho State              26.77q  1

  9 Nicki Schutte                Northwest Nazare         26.86   3

 10 Lindsay Brady                Northwest Nazare         26.93   1

 11 Nicole Yurek                 Idaho State              27.21   3

 12 Katie Chivers                Boise State              27.34   2

 13 Emily McCutchan              College of Idaho         27.47   1

 14 Kim Berberick                Northwest Nazare         27.56   2

 15 Christa Brediger             Northwest Nazare         27.83   3

 16 Chelsea Cazier               Boise State              28.18   2

 17 Carrie Connett               Idaho State              28.34   3

 18 Alycia Link                  Northwest Nazare         28.35   2

 19 Sharelle Seward              Northwest Nazare         28.44   3

 20 Sydney McKelvey              Idaho State              28.62   1

 21 Danielle Bickford            Northwest Nazare         30.71   2

 

Women 1500 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Ashley Puga                  Northwest Nazare       4:45.27 

  2 Jaclyn Puga                  Northwest Nazare       4:45.58 

  3 Breanna Sande                Boise State            4:49.80 

  4 Kerynn Davis                 Idaho State            4:50.44 

  5 Jenny Downey                 Idaho State            4:51.77 

  6 Leah Hover                   Boise State            4:52.03 

  7 Katie Ball                   College of Idaho       4:55.53 

  8 Gemma Maini                  Idaho State            4:56.05 

  9 Carly Gerard                 Boise State            4:57.16 

 10 Stephanie Sparks             College of Idaho       4:58.64 

 11 Karleigh Gempler             Boise State            4:59.00 

 12 Chelsea Kropushek            Idaho State            5:00.32 

 13 Kyli Astle                   Lewis-Clark            5:01.88 

 14 Pamila Ward                  Boise State            5:02.04 

 15 Molli Lee-Painter            College of Idaho       5:12.18 

 16 Emily Perkins                Lewis-Clark            5:12.46 

 17 Miriam Reardon               Northwest Nazare       5:12.80 

 18 Genny Gerke                  College of Idaho       5:16.71 

 19 Alexandria Bell              Boise State            5:17.35 

 20 Breanne Whitlock             Boise State            5:19.16 

 21 Laura Johnson                Boise State            5:19.72 

 22 Ashley Rendahl               Northwest Nazare       5:20.55 

 23 Haiden Siepert               Idaho State            5:27.39 

 24 Kristine Smith               College of Idaho       5:27.89 

 25 Ariel Hopewell               Boise State            5:33.41 

 26 Jennifer Young               Northwest Nazare       5:35.95 

 

Women 100 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Cassie Merkley               Idaho State              14.0hq  1

  2 Megan Olivetti               Boise State              14.5hq  2

  3 Erin Bell                    Idaho State              14.6hq  1

  4 Sasha Buylova                Idaho State              14.6hq  2

  5 Sydney Wendt                 Idaho State              15.1hq  2

  6 Emily McCutchan              College of Idaho         15.4hq  1

  7 Amanda Janowitz              Idaho State              15.6hq  2

  8 Ashley Turner                Idaho State              15.9hq  1

  9 Nicole Andersen              Idaho State              16.0h   1

 10 Annie Larlee                 Northwest Nazare         17.2h   1

 11 Suzanne Stoddard             Idaho State              17.4h   2

 12 MJ Usabel                    Northwest Nazare         17.5h   2

 13 Chelsey Jones                Northwest Nazare         19.0h   2

 14 Christina Brown              Idaho State              19.9h   1

 

Women 400 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

  1 Cassie Merkley               Idaho State            1:03.62q  1

  2 Jessica Bobert               Unatached              1:04.12q  2

  3 Sydney Wendt                 Idaho State            1:04.41q  2

  4 Amanda Janowitz              Idaho State            1:04.84q  1

  5 Jayne Saunders               College of Idaho       1:06.53q  1

  6 Carrie Connett               Idaho State            1:07.81q  2

  7 Erin Harris                  Boise State            1:09.65q  1

  8 Ashley Turner                Idaho State            1:09.80q  2

  9 Jamie Beaty                  Northwest Nazare       1:10.39   1

 10 Jesica Harris                Boise State            1:12.36   2

 -- Annie Larlee                 Northwest Nazare            FS   2

 

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Erica Wendt                  Idaho State           11:58.0h 

  2 Chantel Varland              College of Idaho      12:20.0h 

  3 Lois Ricardi                 Idaho State           12:34.0h 

  4 Lindsay Szybura              Lewis-Clark           12:41.0h 

 

Women 4x100 Meter Relay

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Boise State  'A'                                      47.33 

  2 Northwest Nazarene  'A'                               49.58 

  3 Idaho State  'B'                                      49.79 

 

Women High Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Erin Bell                    Idaho State              1.63m    5-04.25

  2 Sasha Buylova                Idaho State              1.48m    4-10.25

  3 Kelsey Hettman               Northwest Nazare         1.43m    4-08.25

  3 Suzanne Stoddard             Idaho State              1.43m    4-08.25

 

Women Pole Vault

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Kasie Scott                  Idaho State              3.45m   11-03.75

  2 Heidi Dorling                Boise State              3.35m   10-11.75

  3 Kylee Gleason                Idaho State              3.05m   10-00.00

  3 Emmy Korth                   Idaho State              3.05m   10-00.00

  3 Karina Elzinga               Northwest Nazare         3.05m   10-00.00

  6 Kristi Rice                  Northwest Nazare        J3.05m   10-00.00

  6 Erin Bell                    Idaho State             J3.05m   10-00.00

  7 Nicole Yurek                 Idaho State             J3.05m   10-00.00

  9 MJ Usabel                    Northwest Nazare         2.95m    9-08.00

 -- Annelise Bertleson           Boise State                 NH           

 -- BreAnna Craig                Boise State                 NH           

 -- Suzanne Stoddard             Idaho State                 NH           

 -- Ashley Egger                 Northwest Nazare            NH           

 

Women Long Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Erin Bell                    Idaho State              5.44m   17-10.25

  2 Cassie Merkley               Idaho State              5.39m   17-08.25

  3 Sasha Buylova                Idaho State              5.29m   17-04.25

  4 Ashley Turner                Idaho State              5.16m   16-11.25

  5 Christina Brown              Idaho State              5.15m   16-10.75

  6 Sydney McKelvey              Idaho State              5.06m   16-07.25

  7 Laura Vonarx                 Northwest Nazare         4.71m   15-05.50

  8 Suzanne Stoddard             Idaho State              4.69m   15-04.75

  9 Lynsie Powers                Northwest Nazare         4.66m   15-03.50

 10 Nicole Andersen              Idaho State              4.61m   15-01.50

 11 Maycee Bekkedahl             Northwest Nazare         4.51m   14-09.75

 

Women Shot Put

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Mele Vaisima                 Boise State             12.79m   41-11.50

  2 Carrie Talbot                Idaho State             12.62m   41-05.00

  3 Brittany Wright              Idaho State             11.33m   37-02.25

  4 Amy Carroll                  Northwest Nazare        11.31m   37-01.25

  5 Shayna Shute                 Northwest Nazare        10.66m   34-11.75

  6 Hannah Dine-Aubert           Northwest Nazare        10.48m   34-04.75

  7 Christine Mendiola           Boise State              9.57m   31-04.75

  8 Melissa Neuman               Lewis-Clark              9.50m   31-02.00

  9 Cheyanne Andrade             Idaho State              9.05m   29-08.25

 

Women Hammer Throw

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Amy Carroll                  Northwest Nazare        47.59m     156-02

  2 Carrie Talbot                Idaho State             45.79m     150-03

  3 Mele Vaisima                 Boise State             43.70m     143-04

  4 Brittany Wright              Idaho State             40.98m     134-05

  5 Courtney Little              Northwest Nazare        39.81m     130-07

  6 Hannah Dine-Aubert           Northwest Nazare        39.22m     128-08

  7 Melissa Neuman               Lewis-Clark             39.20m     128-07

  8 Cheyanne Andrade             Idaho State             36.39m     119-05

  9 Shayna Shute                 Northwest Nazare        35.87m     117-08

 10 Cali Foster                  Idaho State             32.04m     105-01

 -- Christine Mendiola           Boise State               FOUL           

 

Men 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Marlon Douglas               Boise State              21.97q  2

  2 Nick Cunningham              Boise State              22.14q  1

  3 Cade Hulbert                 Boise State              22.66q  2

  4 Darin Williams               Idaho State              22.74q  2

  5 Kyle Christoffersen          Boise State              22.80q  1

  6 Cody Buckendorf              Boise State              22.92q  1

  7 Matt Smitheram               Idaho State              23.23q  1

  8 Thomas Thiel                 Idaho State              23.37q  1

  9 Dan Hill                     Northwest Nazare         23.40   2

 10 Andy Swanson         &


» «