Nationals Await Ostrander and Elliott
March 9, 2016

Weekly Notes Get Acrobat Reader

Watch Live on ESPN3 | Live Results | Schedule of Events | Championship Central

Allie Ostrander | 3,000m & 5,000m
5,000m - Friday / 7:25 p.m. (MT)
3,000m - Saturday / 5:25 p.m. (MT)

David Elliott | Mile & 3,000m
Mile (Prelims) - Friday / 4:30 p.m. (MT)
Mile (Finals) - Saturday / 3 p.m. (MT)
3,000m - Saturday / 5:10 p.m. (MT)

Allie Ostrander and David Elliott will represent Boise State at the NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships this weekend from March 11-12 in Birmingham, Ala., at Samford University at the Birmingham CrossPlex. Ostrander will compete in the 3,000m and 5,000m, and Elliott will race in the mile and 3,000m.

Ostrander is the first Bronco on the women’s side to compete at indoor nationals since Emma Bates in 2014, who also doubled in both the 3,000m and the 5,000m. Elliott will be the first Boise State male to compete at indoors since Kurt Felix in 2012 when he took part in the heptathlon. The last time the men’s and women’s teams were represented in the same year at indoors was also 2012 when Felix was joined by Mele Vaisima who took sixth in the women’s weight throw.

Ostrander has the No. 1 time (8:54.27) in the 3,000m and the No. 2 time (15:21.85) in the 5,000m. The freshman had the No. 1 times in both events for the majority of the season, but Notre Dame’s Molly Seidel – the 2015 NCAA Cross Country Champion – clocked a 15:19.64 in the 5,000m to win the ACC Championships to claim the fastest time of the year.

Seidel also has the No. 2 time (8:57.13) in the 3,000m, setting up a repeat matchup of the 2015 NCAA Cross Country Championships where her and Ostrander finished first and second, respectively.

Elliott has the No. 3 time (3:57.38) in the mile. Oregon’s Blake Haney (3:56.36) is the favorite and Pennsylvania’s Thomas Awad (3:57.03) has the No. 2 time. For the 3,000m, Elliott has the No. 16 time in the field with a 7:53.15.

QUALIFIERS AND TIMES

Women's 3,000m

1. Allie Ostrander                      FR Boise State  8:54.27
2. Molly Seidel JR Notre Dame 8:57.13
3. Erin Finn SO Michigan 9:01.25
4. Calli Thackery JR New Mexico 9:03.59
5. Erin Teschuk SR North Dakota State 9:04.13
6. Erika Kemp SO NC State 9:06.07
7. Angel Piccirillo SR Villanova 9:06.39
8. Katrina Coogan SR Georgetown 9:07.44
9. Erin Clark SO Colorado 9:08.29
10. Bethan Knights SO California 9:08.77
11. Regan Rome SO William and Mary 9:09.74
12. Kaitlyn Benner SO Colorado 9:09.75
13. Vanessa Fraser SO Stanford 9:09.89
14. Alli Cash SO Oregon 9:10.55
15. Aisling Cuffe SR Stanford 9:10.59
16. Anna Rohrer FR Notre Dame 9:11.14


Women's 5,000m

1. Molly Seidel                      JR Notre Dame  15:19.64
2. Allie Ostrander FR Boise State 15:21.85
3. Anna Rohrer FR Notre Dame 15:32.03
4. Erin Finn SR Michigan 15:37.31
5. Chelsea Blaase SR Tennessee 15:43.81
6. Erika Kemp SO NC State 15:45.46
7. Liv Westphal SR Boston College 15:45.48
8. Sarah Collins JR Providence 15:45.58
9. Tessa Barrett FR Penn State 15:46.08
10. Courtney Smith SO Harvard 15:46.44
11. Ednah Kurgat SO Liberty 15:47.89
12. Christina Melian JR Stony Brook 15:48.77
13. Waverly Neer SR Oregon 15:48.93
14. Tori Gerlach SR Penn State 15:50.49
15. Molly Grabill SR Oregon 15:52.94
16. Hannah Everson SR Air Force 15:53.64


Men's Mile

1. Blake Haney                     SO Oregon  3:56.36
2. Thomas Awad SR Penn 3:57.03
3. David Elliott SR Boise State 3:57.38
4. Jacob Burcham JR Oklahoma 3:57.46
5. Cole Williams SR Georgetown 3:57.88
6. Sam Prakel JR Oregon 3:57.95
7. Jonah Koech FR UTEP 3:58.13
8. Amos Bartelsmeyer JR Georgetown 3:58.22
9. James Gowans JR Cornell 3:58.24
10. Julian Oakley SR Providence 3:58.34
11. Joel Hubbard JR Syracuse 3:58.43
12. Dillon Maggard SO Utah State 3:58.45
13. Adam Palamar JR Syracuse 3:58.55
14. Henry Wynne JR Virginia 3:58.74
15. Anass Zouhry SR CS Northridge 3:58.87
16. Rob Napolitano JR Columbia 3:58.98


Men's 3,000m

1. Edward Cheserek                    JR Oregon  7:40.51
2. Patrick Tiernan SR Villanova 7:48.55
3. Justyn Knight FR Syracuse 7:48.71
4. Sean McGorty SO Stanford 7:48.79
5. Luis Vargas SR NC State 7:48.81
6. Izaic Yorks SR Washington 7:50.20
7. Willy Fink JR E. Michigan 7:50.57
8. Patrick Corona SR Air Force 7:50.60
9. Colby Gilbert SO Washington 7:50.96
10. Jefferson Abbey JR Colorado State 7:51.38
11. Pierce Murphy SR Colorado 7:51.51
12. Ahmed Bile SR Georgetown 7:51.77
13. Connor Winter SR Colorado 7:51.85
14. Morgan McDonald SO Wisconsin 7:52.09
15. Reid Buchanan SR Portland 7:52.66
16. David Elliott SR Boise State 7:53.15
» «