Broncos Win 10 Events in the 2008 WAC Indoor Championships

NAMPA, Idaho The Boise State University track and field team captured nine individual and one relay title at the 2008 Western Athletic Conference Indoor Championships as the men’s team finished second with 154 points and women’s team finished fifth with 85 points.

Eleni Kafourou was named the WAC Field Performer of the Year after capturing the titles in the women’s long jump and triple jump. Her mark of 43-3 (13.18m) is 12th in the country, set the Boise State school record in the event and earned her an NCAA provisional qualifying standard. Kafourou posted a long jump mark of 20-6.50 (6.26m) to win the event and give her six conference championships during her three-year tenure at Boise State.

Ryan Grinnell was the top point scorer at the 2008 WAC Indoor Championships as he earned 28 points in three events. He captured the triple jump title and 10 points for the Broncos when he posted an NCAA and Olympic trials qualifying mark of 53-4.25 (16.26m). He also won the men’s high jump as he cleared a height of 7-1.75 (2.18m) to earn another 10 points. Grinnell finished second in the long jump with a mark of 24-9.75 (7.56m) for another eight points bringing his meet total to 28. He is currently ranked in the top 15 in the NCAA in all three events.

Paige Olivetti also earned multiple WAC titles as she won the women’s 400m with a school-record 54.49, capturing the conference title by over a second over her nearest competitor. Olivetti also ran the anchor leg for the Boise State women’s 4x400 meter relay team which captured the title and posted the second-best time in Bronco history. Olivetti was joined on the relay team by Nataucha Lowry, Kayleen McDowell and Megan Olivetti. It was the top time in the WAC this season by over a second.

In the closest and most exciting men’s race of the championships, Cody Eaton edged Jason Holt of Utah State in the mile 4:13.09 to 4:13.11 to capture the conference title by two-hundredths of a second. Eaton also earned First-Team All-WAC honors for his performance at the conference cross country championships.

Savvas Diakonikolas won the men’s long jump with an NCAA provisional qualifying standard of 25-0.75 (7.64m). This was the first conference title for Diakonikolas earning the honor in his first conference championships since transferring to Boise State from Aristotle University of Thessaloniki in Greece. Diakonikolas combined with Grinnell to give the Broncos a one-two finish in the event and 18 points.

Simon Wardhaugh won his first WAC individual title in the weight throw with a toss of 69-9 (21.26m). Wardhaugh was first on the WAC Performance List in the weight throw throughout the season and carried it through the conference championships.

Annelise Bertleson captured the women’s pole vault championship Friday, Feb. 29, as she cleared a height of 12-6.75 (3.83m). It was her first WAC championship and earned 10 points for the Broncos.

The men’s team finished second to Utah State falling 25 points short (179-154). Last season the men’s team was able to edge out Utah State by 1.5 points for the indoor conference championship.

The women’s team finished in fifth with 85 point but where only one point out of third place. Four teams finished within 2.5 points of each other as Idaho finished third with 86 points, Utah State finished in fifth place with 85.5 points followed by Boise State with 85 points and Nevada with 83.5 points.

During the three-day meet the Broncos walked away with 25 first-team honors and seven second-team honors (listed below).

Members of the Boise State track and field team will be preparing for the NCAA Indoor Championships in Fayetteville, Ark., Mar. 14-15.

First Team                                                            Second Team

Simon Wardhaugh              Weight Throw                Eric Demers                   Heptathlon

Eleni Kafourou                    Long Jump                    Mark Bybee                    Heptathlon  

                                         Triple Jump                    Sawyer Bosch                5,000m

Heigo Nurmsalu                  Heptathlon                     Logan Meyer                   Pole Vault

                                         Pole Vault                     Matt Schmasow              800m

Brian Pierre                        3,000m                         Cade Hulbert                   400m

                                         5,000m                         Nataucha Lowry              60m

Savvas Diakonikolas           Long Jump                   

                                         Triple Jump                   

Annelise Bertleson              Pole Vault                    

Zacharias Arnos                 Triple Jump                   

Marlon Douglas                  60m

Ryan Grinnell                     High Jump

                                         Triple Jump

                                         Long Jump

Nick Cunningham               200m

Cody Eaton                        Mile

Megan Olivetti                    60m hurdles

                                         4x400 relay

Paige Olivetti                      400m

                                         4x400 relay

Kayleen McDowell              800m

                                         4x400 relay

Nataucha Lowry                  4x400 relay

Sawyer Bosch                    3,000m

                                        

Western Athletic Conference - 2/28/2008 to 3/1/2008             

                             Indoor Championships                             

                   Idaho Center/Jackson Track   Boise, Idaho                  

                       Team Rankings - Through Event 34                       

 

 

                              Female Team Scores                              

           Place Name                           Year School        Points

      =====================================================================

               1 Louisiana Tech                      LTCH             122 

               2 Hawaii                              HAWI             121 

               3 Idaho                               IDAH              86 

               4 Utah State                          UTAH              85.5

               5 Boise State                         BOIS              85 

               6 Nevada                              UNEV              83.5

               7 Fresno State                        FRES              69 

               8 New Mexico St.                      NEW               11 

 

                               Male Team Scores                               

           Place Name                           Year School        Points

      =====================================================================

               1 Utah State                          UTAH             179 

               2 Boise State                         BOIS             154 

               3 Idaho                               IDAH             118 

                                    4 Louisiana Tech                                                               LTCH              66 

 

      Female - Individual Scores                           

           Place Name                           Year School        Points

      =====================================================================

               1 Gilbert, Mallory                 SR HAWI              27 

               2 Wichmann, Annett                 JR HAWI              21 

               3 Moreno, Amanda                   FR UNEV              20 

               3 Kafourou, Eleni                  JR BOIS              20 

               5 Olivetti, Paige                  JR BOIS              18.5

               6 McClain, Lasadies                SR LTCH              17 

               6 Sheppard, Emily                  JR HAWI              17 

               8 Egan, Amy                        SR UTAH              16.5

               9 Amanakis, Thalia                 JR HAWI              15.7

              10 Green, Rakeisha                  SO LTCH              15 

 

                           Male - Individual Scores                           

           Place Name                           Year School        Points

      =====================================================================

               1 Grinnell, Ryan                   SO BOIS              28 

               2 Karren, Nick                     JR UTAH              24.5

               3 Strang, John                     SR UTAH              23 

               4 Fullwood, Albert                 SO LTCH              18 

               4 Wold, Seth                       JR UTAH              18 

               4 Diakonikolas, Savvas             JR BOIS              18 

               7 Winger, Russ                     SR IDAH              16 

               7 Pierre, Brian                    FR BOIS              16 

               7 Wauters, Matthew                 JR IDAH              16 

               7 Pimentel, Silas                  FR UTAH              16 

               7 Nurmsalu, Heigo                  SO BOIS              16 

               7 Strickland, Steve                SO UTAH              16 

 

 

Event 1  Women Indoor Pentathlon

================================================================

    WAC Meet: !  4301  1997        Tiffany Lott, BYU                          

       Venue: v  3914  2/23/2006   Lacy Hulbert, Utah State                    

   NCAA Auto: A  4050                                                         

 Provisional: p  3700                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Finals

  1 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                    3936v

  2 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                    3739p

  3 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                     3697 

  4 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                     3552 

  5 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                     3485 

  6 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                     3447 

  7 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                    3441 

  8 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State                3340 

  9 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State                3226 

 10 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State              3180 

 11 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.            3025 

 12 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State              2972 

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                     8.80   1  952 

  2 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                     8.93   1  925 

  3 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State              9.03   1  904 

  4 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                    9.08   1  893 

  5 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                     9.09   2  891 

  6 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                    9.27   3  854 

  7 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State                9.57   3  794 

  8 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                     9.57   3  794 

  9 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                    9.64   2  781 

 10 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.            9.67   3  775 

 11 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State                9.81   2  748 

 12 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State             10.15   2  684 

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                   1.75m    5-08.75  916 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO    O  XXX

  2 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                   1.72m    5-07.75  879 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO   XO  XXX

  2 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                   1.72m    5-07.75  879 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO    O  XXX

  4 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                    1.69m    5-06.50  842 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP    O   XO  XXO  XXX

  5 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State               1.66m    5-05.25  806 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O   XO  XXX

  6 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State               1.63m    5-04.25  771 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP    O    O   XO  XXX

  7 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                    1.57m    5-01.75  701 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60

      PPP    O    O   XO    O    O   XO    O    O  XXX

  7 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                    1.57m    5-01.75  701 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O   XO    O  XXX

  9 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                    1.51m    4-11.50  632 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54

      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O  XXX

 10 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State             1.45m    4-09.00  566 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48

      PPP    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX

 11 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State             1.42m    4-07.75  534 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45

      PPP    O  XXO   XO  XXX

 12 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.           1.39m    4-06.75  502 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42

        O    O    O  XXX

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                  13.12m   43-00.50  735 

      12.19m  13.12m  12.98m           

  2 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                   11.78m   38-07.75  647 

      10.77m  11.78m  11.73m           

  3 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State              11.66m   38-03.25  639 

      11.66m  10.45m  10.68m           

  4 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                  10.92m   35-10.00  590 

      10.34m  10.37m  10.92m           

  5 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.          10.88m   35-08.50  587 

      10.41m  10.88m  9.34m           

  6 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                   10.87m   35-08.00  587 

      9.96m  10.87m  FOUL           

  7 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                   10.40m   34-01.50  556 

      10.38m  9.94m  10.40m           

  8 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                   9.78m   32-01.00  515 

      9.37m  9.37m  9.78m           

  9 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State               9.76m   32-00.25  514 

      9.63m  9.76m  9.08m           

 10 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                    9.26m   30-04.75  481 

      9.26m  8.10m  8.31m           

 11 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State             9.16m   30-00.75  475 

      9.16m  8.89m  FOUL           

 12 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State             7.41m   24-03.75  361 

      7.41m  FOUL  7.05m           

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                   5.63m   18-05.75  738 

      5.43m  5.50m  5.63m           

  2 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                    5.54m   18-02.25  712 

      FOUL  5.44m  5.54m           

  3 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                   5.50m   18-00.50  700 

      5.32m  5.50m  5.15m           

  4 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                    5.48m   17-11.75  694 

      5.17m  5.10m  5.48m           

  5 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                   5.40m   17-08.75  671 

      5.40m  4.21m  5.37m           

  6 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                    5.31m   17-05.25  645 

      5.31m  FOUL  5.06m           

  7 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State             5.27m   17-03.50  634 

      5.10m  5.27m  4.99m            

  8 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.           5.15m   16-10.75  601 

      5.00m  5.09m  5.15m           

  8 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                    5.15m   16-10.75  601 

      4.99m  4.99m  5.15m           

 10 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State             5.11m   16-09.25  589 

      4.70m  5.11m  5.05m           

 11 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State               4.99m   16-04.50  557 

      FOUL  4.89m  4.99m           

 12 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State               4.89m   16-00.50  530 

      4.77m  4.77m  4.89m           

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon

=======================================================================

    Name &nb

» «