Broncos Win Four Field Events at the WAC Indoor Championships

NAMPA, Idaho  The Boise State University track and field team captured two men’s and two women’s individual titles on day-two of the 2008 Western Athletic Conference Indoor Championships.

 

Annelise Bertleson won the pole vault with a height of 12-6.75 (3.83m) to capture her first WAC Championship. Bertleson cleared each height she passed on her first attempt to earn the Bronco women 10 points. Bertleson entered the WAC Indoor Championships as ranked second on the WAC Perfromance List but walked away with the conference pole vault title. Last season, Bertleson finished fifth at the WAC Indoor Championships after vaulting 12-4.75 (3.78m).  

 

Ryan Grinnell won the men’s high jump with a career-best height of 7-1.75 (2.18m) to earn 10 points for the Broncos. The mark improved his NCAA provisional qualifying standard of 7-1.50 (2.17m) and moved him into sole possession of 10th place on the NCAA Performance List. Grinnell earned the 7-1.75 (2.18m) on his second leap at the height and was the only jumper at the WAC Championships to clear a height over 6-9.00 (2.06m).

 

Savvas Diakonikolas won the men’s long jump with a distance of 25-0.75 (7.64m). Diakonikolas entered the conference meet as the No. 1 long jumper with a distance of 25-8 (7.82m) and held onto to capture his first individual WAC championship. Boise State finished one-two in the men’s long jump as Grinnell posted a mark of 24-9.75 (7.56m) to earned 18 points in the event for the Broncos.

 

Eleni Kafourou captured the long jump championship with a leap of 20-6.50 (6.26m). This was the second WAC Indoor long jump title for Kafourou who also earned the honor her freshman season. Kafourou won the meet by 1-5 (.43m) over her nearest competitor.

 

After two days of competition the Boise State men’s track and field team stands in second place with 58 points, five points behind the meet leader Utah State. The Bronco women are in sixth place with 23 points.

 

The final day of the WAC Championships will be held Mar. 1, beginning with the women’s high jump at 1:30 p.m. The finals of the track events will begin at 5:00 p.m., with the men’s mile.

 

 

Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/29/2008

Western Athletic Conference - 2/28/2008 to 3/1/2008

Indoor Championships

Idaho Center/Jackson Track   Boise, Idaho

Results

 

Event 1  Women Indoor Pentathlon

================================================================

    WAC Meet: !  4301  1997        Tiffany Lott, BYU                          

       Venue: v  3914  2/23/2006   Lacy Hulbert, Utah State                   

   NCAA Auto: A  4050                                                          

 Provisional: p  3700                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Finals

  1 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                    3936v

  2 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                    3739p

  3 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                     3697 

  4 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                     3552 

  5 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                     3485 

  6 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                     3447 

  7 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                    3441 

  8 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State                3340 

  9 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State                3226 

 10 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State              3180 

 11 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.            3025 

 12 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State              2972 

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                     8.80   1  952 

  2 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                     8.93   1  925 

  3 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State              9.03   1  904 

  4 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                    9.08   1  893 

  5 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                     9.09   2  891 

  6 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                    9.27   3  854 

  7 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State                9.57   3  794 

  8 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                     9.57   3  794 

  9 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                    9.64   2  781 

 10 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.            9.67   3  775 

 11 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State                9.81   2  748 

 12 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State             10.15   2  684 

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                   1.75m    5-08.75  916 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO    O  XXX

  2 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                   1.72m    5-07.75  879 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO   XO  XXX

  2 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                   1.72m    5-07.75  879 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO    O  XXX

  4 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                    1.69m    5-06.50  842 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP    O   XO  XXO  XXX

  5 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State               1.66m    5-05.25  806 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O   XO  XXX

  6 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State               1.63m    5-04.25  771 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP    O    O   XO  XXX

  7 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                    1.57m    5-01.75  701 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60

      PPP    O    O   XO    O    O   XO    O    O  XXX

  7 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                    1.57m    5-01.75  701 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O   XO    O  XXX

  9 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                    1.51m    4-11.50  632 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48 1.51 1.54

      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O  XXX

 10 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State             1.45m    4-09.00  566 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45 1.48

      PPP    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX

 11 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State             1.42m    4-07.75  534 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42 1.45

      PPP    O  XXO   XO  XXX

 12 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.           1.39m    4-06.75  502 

     1.33 1.36 1.39 1.42

        O    O    O  XXX

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                  13.12m   43-00.50  735 

      12.19m  13.12m  12.98m           

  2 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                   11.78m   38-07.75  647 

      10.77m  11.78m  11.73m           

  3 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State              11.66m   38-03.25  639 

      11.66m  10.45m  10.68m           

  4 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                  10.92m   35-10.00  590 

      10.34m  10.37m  10.92m           

  5 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.          10.88m   35-08.50  587 

      10.41m  10.88m  9.34m           

  6 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                   10.87m   35-08.00  587 

      9.96m  10.87m  FOUL           

  7 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                   10.40m   34-01.50  556 

      10.38m  9.94m  10.40m           

  8 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                   9.78m   32-01.00  515 

      9.37m  9.37m  9.78m           

  9 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State               9.76m   32-00.25  514 

      9.63m  9.76m  9.08m           

 10 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                    9.26m   30-04.75  481 

      9.26m  8.10m  8.31m           

 11 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State             9.16m   30-00.75  475 

      9.16m  8.89m  FOUL           

 12 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State             7.41m   24-03.75  361 

      7.41m  FOUL  7.05m           

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                   5.63m   18-05.75  738 

      5.43m  5.50m  5.63m            

  2 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                    5.54m   18-02.25  712 

      FOUL  5.44m  5.54m           

  3 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                   5.50m   18-00.50  700 

      5.32m  5.50m  5.15m           

  4 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                    5.48m   17-11.75  694 

      5.17m  5.10m  5.48m           

  5 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                   5.40m   17-08.75  671 

      5.40m  4.21m  5.37m           

  6 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                    5.31m   17-05.25  645 

      5.31m  FOUL  5.06m           

  7 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State             5.27m   17-03.50  634 

      5.10m  5.27m  4.99m           

  8 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.           5.15m   16-10.75  601 

      5.00m  5.09m  5.15m           

  8 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                    5.15m   16-10.75  601 

      4.99m  4.99m  5.15m           

 10 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State             5.11m   16-09.25  589 

      4.70m  5.11m  5.05m           

 11 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State               4.99m   16-04.50  557 

      FOUL  4.89m  4.99m           

 12 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State               4.89m   16-00.50  530 

      4.77m  4.77m  4.89m           

 

Event 1  Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Collins, Darcy            SO Idaho                  2:24.51   763 

  2 Goodman, Lindsay          SO Idaho                  2:24.92   758 

  3 Wichmann, Annett          JR Hawaii                 2:24.92   758 

  4 Sautebin, Vanessa         JR Fresno State           2:28.26   715 

  5 Embry, Erica              JR Fresno State           2:30.19   690 

  6 Draser, Alice             FR Idaho                  2:32.89   657 

  7 Sauvageau, Aimee          SR Utah State             2:33.29   652 

  8 Burt, Molly               SR Idaho                  2:34.11   642 

  9 Gilbert, Mallory          SR Hawaii                 2:34.18   641 

 10 Sheppard, Emily           JR Hawaii                 2:40.59   566 

 11 Chea, Isabel              JR New Mexico St.         2:41.10   560 

 12 Scheiss, Jennifer         JR Utah State             2:41.58   555 

 

Event 2  Men Heptathlon

================================================================

    WAC Meet: !  5184  2/22/2006   Keron Francis, Boise State                 

       Venue: v  5346  2/23/2007   Justin Johnson, Cal St. Northrid           

   NCAA Auto: A  5650                                                         

 Provisional: p  5300                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Strang, John              SR Utah State                5506v

  2 Nurmsalu, Heigo           SO Boise State               5384v

  3 Carpenter, Mike           SO Idaho                     5109 

  4 Demers, Eric              JR Boise State               4883 

  5 Bybee, Marc               JR Boise State               4868 

  6 Hopkins, Charles          FR Utah State                4810 

  7 Moore, Logan              SR Utah State                4675 

 

Event 2  Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Strang, John              SR Utah State                6.98   889 

  2 Carpenter, Mike           SO Idaho                     7.08   854 

  3 Hopkins, Charles          FR Utah State                7.33   769 

  4 Nurmsalu, Heigo           SO Boise State               7.35   762 

  5 Demers, Eric              JR Boise State               7.36   759 

  6 Moore, Logan              SR Utah State                7.47   723 

  7 Bybee, Marc               JR Boise State               7.48   719 

  8 Snook, Ian                JR Idaho                     9.38   226 

 

Event 2  Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Strang, John              SR Utah State               7.30m   23-11.50  886 

      6.60m  6.69m  7.30m           

  2 Demers, Eric              JR Boise State              6.88m   22-07.00  785 

      FOUL  6.63m  6.88m           

  3 Hopkins, Charles          FR Utah State               6.81m   22-04.25  769 

      6.64m  6.63m  6.81m           

  4 Nurmsalu, Heigo           SO Boise State              6.70m   21-11.75  743 

      6.70m  6.69m  FOUL           

  5 Carpenter, Mike           SO Idaho                    6.68m   21-11.00  739 

      6.25m  6.68m  6.54m           

  6 Bybee, Marc               JR Boise State              6.64m   21-09.50  729 

      6.64m  6.44m  6.22m           

  7 Moore, Logan              SR Utah State               6.50m   21-04.00  697 

      FOUL  FOUL  6.50m           

 

Event 2  Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Nurmsalu, Heigo           SO Boise State             13.89m   45-07.00  722 

      13.89m  FOUL  FOUL           

  2 Moore, Logan              SR Utah State              13.43m   44-00.75  693 

      12.32m  13.43m  FOUL           

  3 Demers, Eric              JR Boise State             11.81m   38-09.00  595 

      11.49m  11.81m  11.46m           

  4 Bybee, Marc               JR Boise State             11.32m   37-01.75  565 

      FOUL  11.32m  11.22m           

  5 Carpenter, Mike           SO Idaho                   11.07m   36-04.00  550 

      11.07m  FOUL  FOUL           

  6 Hopkins, Charles          FR Utah State              10.45m   34-03.50  513 

      9.79m  10.45m  10.22m           

  7 Strang, John              SR Utah State               9.77m   32-00.75  472 

      9.47m  9.62m  9.77m           

 

Event 2  Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Strang, John              SR Utah State               2.08m    6-09.75  878 

     1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP    O  PPP    O  XXO    O  XXP

  2 Nurmsalu, Heigo           SO Boise State              1.93m    6-04.00  740 

     1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO    O    O   XO  XXX

  3 Carpenter, Mike           SO Idaho                    1.87m    6-01.50  687 

     1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXO    O  XXO    O  XXX

  3 Bybee, Marc               JR Boise State              1.87m    6-01.50  687 

     1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90

      PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX

  5 Demers, Eric              JR Boise State              1.84m    6-00.50  661 

     1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXO    O    O  XXX

  6 Moore, Logan              SR Utah State               1.69m    5-06.50  536 

     1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72

       XO  PPP  XXO  XXX

  6 Hopkins, Charles          FR Utah State               1.69m    5-06.50  536 

     1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72

      PPP  PPP   XO  XXX

 

Event 2  Heptathlon: #5 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Strang, John              SR Utah State                8.28   1  913 

  2 Nurmsalu, Heigo           SO Boise State               8.56   2  846 

  3 Carpenter, Mike           SO Idaho                     8.61   2  834 

  4 Moore, Logan              SR Utah State                8.69   2  816 

  5 Hopkins, Charles          FR Utah State                8.82   1  786 

  6 Demers, Eric              JR Boise State               8.87   1  775 

  7 Bybee, Marc               JR Boise State               8.90   2  768 

 

Event 2  Heptathlon: #6 Men Pole Vault Heptathlon

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Nurmsalu, Heigo           SO Boise State              4.90m   16-00.75  880 

     3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP  PPP    O  PPP   XO   XO   XO  XXX

  2 Carpenter, Mike           SO Idaho                    4.70m   15-05.00  819 


» «