Broncos Close Out 2008 Indoor Track and Field Regular Season

NAMPA, Idaho Zacharias Arnos and Simon Wardhaugh both earned NCAA provisional qualifying standards while Kayleen McDowell and Nataucha Lowry won their events in the final home meet of the 2008 indoor season for the Boise State University track and field team.

The Broncos were able to use the Boise State Team Invitational as a final preparation for the Western Athletic Conference Championships, which will be held Feb. 28 Mar. 1, in Nampa, Idaho, as the student-athletes attempted to improved their times and marks on the WAC performance list.

Wardhaugh won the men’s weight throw with a mark of 66-2.25 (20.17m) and meet the NCAA provisional qualifying standard. He already owns the top mark in the event on the WAC performance list with a toss of 70-0.50 (21.35m).

Arnos already owned an NCAA provisional qualifying standard and the second-best mark in the WAC in the men’s triple jump with a distance of 51-3.50 (15.63m) but did not improve on that mark even in winning the event at the Boise State Team Invitational with a 50-8 (15.44m).

McDowell won the women’s 800m dash with a time of 2:15.12. This is the first race victory of the season for the senior McDowell. She currently stands in third place on the WAC performance list in the 800m dash with a time of 2:14.07.

Cade Hulbert moved into fourth place on the WAC performance list in the men’s 400 dash with a time of 49.15 and he finished second in the event.

In the men’s 800m, Matt Schmasow moved into third place on the WAC performance list with a time of 1:54.47. He finished third in the event as teammate Cody Eaton won the event with a time of 1:54.36.

Brian Pierre finished second in the men’s mile with a season-best and 11th-best mark in the WAC (4:20.80). Sawyer Bosch (4:23.29) and Cameron Lockard (4:38.30) both earn season-best times in the event as well.

Four Broncos earned season-best times in the women mile as Katherine Gallagher posted a 5:16.81, Carly Gerard recorded a 5:17.64, Pamila Ward registered a 5:22.07 and Laura Johnson notched a 5:41.46.

Nataucha Lowry won the women’s 60m dash with a finals time of 7.76. This is also Lowry’s first individual victory of the 2008 indoor season.

The Boise State men’s 4x400m relay team of Kyle Christoffersen, Taylor, Hulbert and Marlon Douglas posted a season-best time in the event with a 3:21.65.

The Boise State women’s 4x400m relay team of McDowell, Megan Olivetti, Paige Olivetti and Lowry dropped over 11 seconds off its time as is recorded a 3:45.00 to win the race.

The Broncos will return to action in two weeks with the 2008 WAC Indoor Track and Field Championships, Feb. 28 Mar. 1, at the Idaho Sports Center in Nampa, Idaho.

 

Licensed to Boise State University     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/16/2008 03:43 PM

               Boise State Team Invite - 2/15/2008 to 2/16/2008               

                           Jackson Track - Nampa, ID                          

                                    Results                                   

 

Women 60 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Mindy McClurken-Neeley       Unattached                7.70q  3

  2 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State               7.80q  1

  3 Megan Olivetti               Boise State               7.81q  2

  4 Jernise Saunders             Portland State            7.82q  1

  5 Kindy Longmore               BYU                       7.88q  1

  6 Katie Eddington              BYU                       7.89q  2

  7 Nesha Simeon                 Boise State               8.01q  3

  8 Brittany Chadwick            Utah State                8.10q  3

  9 Michelle Vaughner            Cal St. Los Ange          8.13   2

 10 Emily Page                   BYU                       8.15   2

 11 Michelle Theurer             Utah State                8.21   1

 12 Katie Chivers                Boise State               8.23   3

 13 Sierra Backus                Cal St. Los Ange          8.26   3

 14 Danielle Bickford            Northwest Nazare          9.17   2

 15 Mandi Dick                   Northwest Nazare          9.79   1

 

Women 60 Meter Dash

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Finals

  1 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State               7.76 

  2 Jernise Saunders             Portland State            7.85 

  3 Mindy McClurken-Neeley       Unattached                7.86 

  4 Katie Eddington              BYU                       7.90 

  5 Kindy Longmore               BYU                       7.91 

  6 Nesha Simeon                 Boise State               7.94 

  7 Brittany Chadwick            Utah State                7.95 

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Jennifer Grossarth           Unattached               24.26q  5

  2 Mindy McClurken-Neeley       Unattached               24.70q  3

  3 Paige Olivetti               Boise State              24.91q  2

  4 Amy Menlove                  Unattached               25.00q  4

  5 Kindy Longmore               BYU                      25.39q  6

  6 Maria Halton                 Utah State               25.48q  1

  7 Jernise Saunders             Portland State           25.51q  4

  8 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State              25.54q  1

  9 Deborah Bowser               Cal St. Dom. Hil         25.83   1

 10 Katie Eddington              BYU                      26.03   1

 11 Rebekah McCall               Cal St. Los Ange         26.37   6

 12 Katie Chivers                Boise State              26.61   2

 13 Emily Page                   BYU                      26.67   2

 14 Nicole Rasmussen             BYU                      26.71   2

 15 Erin Harris                  Boise State              28.19   3

 16 Jessica Harris               Boise State              28.45   5

 17 Whitney Adams                Boise State              28.83   4

 18 Danielle Bickford            Northwest Nazare         30.57   6

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

Finals

  1 Jennifer Grossarth           Unattached               24.13   2

  2 Mindy McClurken-Neeley       Unattached               24.68   2

  3 Maria Halton                 Utah State               24.95   1

  4 Kindy Longmore               BYU                      24.97   1

  5 Amy Menlove                  Unattached               25.19   2

 

Women 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Paige Olivetti               Boise State              56.36q  2

  2 Mary Bennion                 BYU                      56.79q  2

  3 Megan Olivetti               Boise State              56.95q  1

  4 Elaine Connolly              Utah State               57.34q  3

  5 Nicole Rasmussen             BYU                      58.69q  1

  6 Cachet Webb                  Utah State               59.05q  4

  7 Jen Day                      Utah State               59.26q  2

  8 Rebekah McCall               Cal St. Los Ange         59.29q  4

  9 Abby Barker                  BYU                    1:00.56   3

 10 Monique Joseph               Cal St. Dom. Hil       1:01.02   4

 11 Janelle Millner              Cal St. Dom. Hil       1:01.05   2

 12 Deirdra Pettigrue            Cal St. Dom. Hil       1:01.34   3

 13 Chelsea Cazier               Boise State            1:02.95   1

 14 Erin Harris                  Boise State            1:03.48   3

 15 Jessica Harris               Boise State            1:05.04   4

 16 Kelly Corral                 Cal St. Dom. Hil       1:05.73   2

 -- Whitney Adams                Boise State                 DQ   1  lane violation

 

Women 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

Finals

  1 Mary Bennion                 BYU                      57.31   2

  2 Elaine Connolly              Utah State               57.95   2

  3 Cachet Webb                  Utah State               58.09   2

  4 Nicole Rasmussen             BYU                      58.38   1

  5 Rebekah McCall               Cal St. Los Ange         58.66   1

  6 Jen Day                      Utah State               59.30   1

 

Women 1 Mile Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Alicia Holt                  Utah State             5:12.64 

  2 Katherine Gallagher          Boise State            5:16.81 

  3 Carly Gerard                 Boise State            5:17.64 

  4 Justine Baugh                Utah State             5:21.18 

  5 Liliana Hernandez            Cal St. Los Ange       5:22.00 

  6 Pamela Ward                  Boise State            5:22.07 

  7 Maribel Cespedes             Cal St. Los Ange       5:22.11 

  8 Molli Lee-Painter            College of Idaho       5:24.02 

  9 Honisty Baek                 Portland State         5:30.08 

 10 Stephanie Deever             Portland State         5:30.18 

 11 Meadow Braden                Boise State            5:40.72 

 12 Laura Johnson                Boise State            5:41.46 

 13 Emily Hoover                 Portland State         5:43.95 

 

Women 800 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Kayleen McDowell             Boise State            2:15.12 

  2 Chelsie Jorgensen            Portland State         2:15.74 

  3 Adriane Wai                  Portland State         2:20.65 

  4 Katie Montgomery             BYU                    2:20.74 

  5 Maggie Miller                College of Idaho       2:20.77 

  6 Stephanie Sparks             College of Idaho       2:21.31 

  7 Alexandria Bell              Boise State            2:22.87 

  8 Shanna Nielsen               Utah State             2:23.26 

  9 Eva Micue                    Cal St. Los Ange       2:28.26 

 10 Ashley Miller                College of Idaho       2:29.31 

 11 Chelsea Cazier               Boise State            2:29.88 

 12 Breanne Whitlock             Boise State            2:36.79 

 13 Laura Johnson                Boise State            2:41.76 

 

Women 3000 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Anna Sperry                  BYU                   10:12.55 

  2 Sarah Hansen                 BYU                   10:23.19 

  3 Millie Rapp                  BYU                   10:24.09 

  4 Liliana Hernandez            Cal St. Los Ange      10:41.86 

  5 Maribel Cespedes             Cal St. Los Ange      10:43.59 

  6 Molli Lee-Painter            College of Idaho      10:49.00 

  7 Jacelyn Gardner              BYU                   10:59.92 

  8 Rebecca Bostwick             Utah State            11:12.78 

  9 Maria Castaneda              Cal St. Los Ange      11:18.91 

 10 Kristine Smith               College of Idaho      11:44.41 

 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Amy Menlove                  Unattached                8.55q  2

  2 Chelsi Petersen              BYU                       8.88q  1

  3 Mindy Robins                 BYU                       8.99q  2

  4 Kathryn Beck                 BYU                       9.05q  1

  5 Sarah Lacey                  BYU                       9.10q  2

  6 Holly Hoagland               Portland State            9.53q  2

  7 Jennifer Scheiss             Utah State                9.88q  1

  8 Tamara Keys                  BYU                       9.90q  2

 -- Keighty Gallagher            Portland State             DNF   1

 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

Finals

  1 Amy Menlove                  Unattached                8.62 

  2 Sarah Lacey                  BYU                       8.95 

  3 Chelsi Petersen              BYU                       8.99 

  4 Mindy Robins                 BYU                       9.27 

  5 Holly Hoagland               Portland State            9.48 

  6 Tamara Keys                  BYU                       9.70 

  7 Jennifer Scheiss             Utah State                9.79 

 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================

    School                                               Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Boise State  'A'                                    3:47.23   2

  2 Cal St. Dom. Hills  'A'                             4:03.80   2

  3 Portland State  'A'                                 4:05.14   1

  4 Boise State  'B'                                    4:23.33   1

  5 Boise State  'C'                                    4:39.34   1

 -- Byu  'A'                                                 DQ   2  interference

 

Women Distance Medley

================================================================

    School                                               Finals

================================================================

  1 Portland State  'A'                                13:10.32 

 

Women High Jump

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Jennifer Scheiss             Utah State               1.65m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.65 1.66

      PPP  PPP    O    O    O    O  XXX

  2 Aimee Savageau               Utah State               1.61m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.65 1.66

      PPP  PPP    O    O    O    P  XXX

  2 Sarah Lacey                  BYU                      1.61m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.65 1.66

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    X  XXX

  4 Ashley Payne                 BYU                     J1.61m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.66

      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX

  5 Tara Pickett                 Utah State               1.56m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61

      PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXX

  6 Keighty Gallagher            Portland State          J1.56m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61

      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX

  6 Kathryn Beck                 BYU                     J1.56m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61

      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO  XXX

  8 Denina Speights              Cal St. Los Ange        J1.56m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61

      PPP  PPP  XXO   XO  XXX

  9 Courtney McKinney            Portland State          J1.56m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61

      PPP  PPP    O  XXO  XXX

 10 Tamara Keys                  BYU                      1.46m 

     1.41 1.46 1.51

        O   XO  XXX

 11 Eva Micue                    Cal St. Los Ange         1.41m 

     1.41 1.46

        O  XXX

 12 Kelsey Hettman               Northwest Nazare        J1.41m 

     1.41 1.46

       XO  XXX

 

Women Pole Vault

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Ashley McCallister           BYU                      4.00m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39 3.49 3.59 3.69 3.79 3.89 4.00 4.11

        P    P    P    P    P    P    P   XO   XO  XXX

  2 Annelise Bertleson           Boise State              3.89m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39 3.49 3.59 3.69 3.79 3.89 4.00

        P    P    P    P    O    O    O    O  XXX

  3 Sonia Grabowska              Utah State              J3.89m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39 3.49 3.59 3.69 3.79 3.89 4.00

        P    P    P    P   XO   XO   XO    O  XXX

  4 Kari McAllister              BYU                      3.79m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39 3.49 3.59 3.69 3.79 3.89

        P    P    P    P    P    O   XO  XXX

  5 Katie Hawkins                BYU                      3.59m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39 3.49 3.59 3.69

        P    P  XXO   XO   XO  XXX

  6 Breanne Craig                Boise State              3.49m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39 3.49 3.59

        P    P   XO    O  XXX

  6 Heidi Dorling                Boise State              3.49m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39 3.49 3.59

        P    P    O    O  XXX

  8 Cayla Weissert               Eastern Oregon           3.39m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39 3.49

        O    O  XXO  XXX

  8 Milssa Noonchesrer           BYU                      3.39m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39 3.49

        P    O   XO  XXX

 10 Kristi Rice                  Northwest Nazare         3.19m 

     2.99 3.19 3.39

        O  XXO  XXX

 -- Hailee Bingham               Utah State                  NH 

     2.99

      XXX

 -- MJ Usabel                    Northwest Nazare            NH 

     2.99

      XXX

 -- Kirstin Flesher              Utah State                  NH 

     2.99

      XXX

 

Women Long Jump

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Omonike Kotey                Cal St. Los Ange         5.71m 

      5.64m  FOUL  5.62m  5.48m  5.59m  5.71m

  2 Nkeiru Ugwoaba               Portland State           5.58m 

      5.29m  5.58m  5.50m  FOUL  5.28m  5.18m

  3 Katlyn Merrill               BYU                      5.55m 

      5.30m  5.30m  5.55m  5.51m  5.29m  5.13m

  4 Denina Speights              Cal St. Los Ange         5.43m 

      5.43m  FOUL  5.36m  FOUL  FOUL  5.29m

  5 Sierra Backus                Cal St. Los Ange         5.39m 

      5.37m  5.18m  5.32m  5.25m  5.39m  5.06m

  6 Mindy Robins                 BYU                      5.36m 

      5.11m  FOUL  5.00m  FOUL  FOUL  5.36m

  7 Keighty Gallagher            Portland State           5.22m 

      5.10m  5.06m  FOUL  5.22m  FOUL  5.07m

  8 Aimee Savageau               Utah State               4.82m 

      4.78m  4.82m  4.66m  4.29m  4.64m  4.55m

  9 Holly Hoagland               Portland State           4.54m 

      3.93m  4.54m  4.49m  3.97m  4.11m  FOUL

 -- Chelsi Petersen              BYU                       FOUL 

      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           

 

Women Triple Jump

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Nkeiru Ugwoaba               Portland State          12.14m 

      12.13m  12.14m  12.05m  12.03m  11.83m  11.79m

  2 Madara Dzable                BYU                     11.99m 

      11.54m  11.46m  11.66m  11.39m  FOUL  11.99m

  3 Sierra Backus                Cal St. Los Ange        11.68m 

      10.81m  FOUL  FOUL  11.47m  11.54m  11.68m

  4 Keighty Gallagher            Portland State          11.30m 

      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  PASS  11.30m  FOUL

  5 Katlyn Merrill               BYU                     11.29m 

      11.29m  11.13m  11.02m  11.22m  10.76m  10.92m

 

Women Shot Put

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Judith Burnett               Portland State          13.67m 

      13.07m  13.14m  10.95m  13.67m  13.53m  13.01m

  2 Megan Tyler                  BYU                     13.31m 

  


» «