Kafourou Sets School-Record in the Long Jump

NAMPA, Idaho Eleni Kafourou set the Boise State University school-record in the long jump with a mark of 20-8.50m (6.31m) en route to earning an NCAA provisional qualifying standard.

Kafourou topped her own school-record of 20-5.25 (6.23m), which she set during the 2007 indoor season, by over three inches. Her distance in the long jump is a Western Athletic Conference-best and is just 1.5 inches (.04m) off the NCAA automatic qualifying mark.

Logan Meyer captured first place in the men’s pole vault by clearing a height of 15-1 (4.60m). This was a season-best height for Meyer and placed him fourth on the WAC  Top Performances list.

Brian Pierre and Sawyer Bosch finished one-two in the men’s 5,000m. Pierre posted a time of 15:13.0 to capture his second collegiate victory, his first came in the 3,000m, Jan. 26. Bosch recorded a career-best 15:17.0.

Marlon Douglas, Nick Cunningham and Cody Buckendorf all recorded season-best mark in the 60m dash. Douglas posted a 6.99 to drop .02 seconds from his time while Cunningham registered a 7.05 to shed .05 seconds from his previous season-best time. Buckendorf’s 7.31 in the 60m was also his career-best time.

The Bronco Invitational will continue Saturday, Feb. 8, beginning with the field events at 10:00 a.m., followed by the track events at 12:30 p.m.

 

 

Licensed to Boise State University      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/8/2008 09:21 PM

                     Bronco Invite - 2/8/2008 to 2/9/2008                     

                                 Jackson Track                                

                                    Results                                   

 

Women 60 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Angel Perkins                Adidas                    7.53q  6

  2 Dominique' Maloy             Arizona State             7.59q  4

  2 Karoline Koehler             San Diego State           7.59q  2

  4 Charonda Williams            Arizona State             7.60q  5

  5 Sherraine Pencil             San Diego State           7.70q  1

  6 Jordan Durham                Arizona State             7.78q  2

  7 Alicia Lowery                San Diego State           7.79q  4

  7 Decontee Kaye                San Diego State           7.79q  6

  9 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State               7.80   5

 10 Jasmine Chaney               Arizona State             7.82   3

 11 Shana Soloman                San Diego State           7.84   3

 12 Kimiko Kamo                  Utah State                7.86   3

 13 Maria Nelson                 San Francisco St          7.88   4

 14 Jesika Hornsby               San Diego State           7.91   5

 15 Shana Watson                 San Diego State           7.99   2

 16 Shaina Wright                Nevada                    8.12   4

 17 Nesha Simeon                 Boise State               8.16   2

 18 Katie Chivers                Boise State               8.18   4

 19 Courtney Mitchell            College of Idaho          8.19   4

 20 Melisa Abesa                 Eastern Oregon            8.23   3

 21 Briana Johnson               San Diego State           8.24   5

 22 Michelle Theurer             Utah State                8.26   5

 23 Latoya Tidwell               Northwest Nazare          8.27   6

 24 Candice Schoell              Utah State                8.31   6

 25 Leah Roach                   College of Idaho          8.55   3

 26 Christa Brediger             Northwest Nazare          8.56   4

 27 Emily McCutchan              College of Idaho          8.58   1

 27 Chelsee Harmon               Eastern Oregon            8.58   6

 29 Danielle Murphy              Eastern Oregon            8.67   5

 30 Kim Berberick                Northwest Nazare          8.74   2

 31 Ashley Cave                  San Francisco St          8.82   1

 32 Cora Beach                   Eastern Oregon            8.85   2

 33 Kendra Rimbach               San Francisco St          8.98   2

 34 Chelsey Jones                Northwest Nazare          9.05   3

 35 Danielle Bickford            Northwest Nazare          9.26   5

 36 Mandi Dick                   Northwest Nazare          9.41   1

 

Women 60 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Angel Perkins                Adidas                    7.46 

  2 Dominique' Maloy             Arizona State             7.52 

  3 Karoline Koehler             San Diego State           7.58 

  4 Charonda Williams            Arizona State             7.59 

  5 Sherraine Pencil             San Diego State           7.60 

  6 Jordan Durham                Arizona State             7.75 

  7 Alicia Lowery                San Diego State           7.78 

  8 Decontee Kaye                San Diego State           7.83 

 

Women 5000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Alma Janet Martinez          Nevada                18:09.61 

  2 Carly Gerard                 Boise State           18:35.97 

  3 Kristen Glen                 San Diego State       18:42.37 

  4 Karleigh Gempler             Boise State           18:44.73 

  5 Chelsea Chauvet-Moore        Nevada                19:05.42 

  6 Rebecca Bostwick             Utah State            19:15.12 

  7 Laura Johnson                Boise State           19:21.74 

  8 Pamila Ward                  Boise State           19:35.91 

  9 Tiffany Tandy                Nevada                19:42.15 

 10 Meadow Braden                Boise State           19:52.02 

 11 Shannon DeBoer               Northwest Nazare      19:55.41 

 12 Miriam Reardon               Northwest Nazare      20:04.34 

 13 Ashley Rendahl               Northwest Nazare      20:31.70 

 14 Brook Nelson                 Unattached            21:00.32 

 15 Brina Nelson                 Unattached            21:51.00 

 16 Lacy Mesa                    Unattached            22:04.44 

 17 Heather Kopecky              Unattached            22:19.12 

 18 Amber Kathriner              Unattached            22:23.23 

 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Dawn Harper                  Purathlete                8.04q  2

  2 Ashley Lodree                Unattached                8.28q  1

  3 Jacquelyn Johnson            Arizona State             8.52q  1

  4 Jasmine Chaney               Arizona State             8.78q  2

  5 Kereiona Johnson             Nevada                    8.87q  2

  6 Megan Olivetti               Boise State               8.92q  3

  7 Ashlee Cannon                Utah State                8.94q  1

  8 Kristin Olafsdottir          San Diego State           9.02q  2

  9 Gina Deckard                 Nevada                    9.06   2

 10 Ashley Land                  Nevada                    9.28   3

 11 Anna Stetkevich              San Francisco St          9.41   1

 12 Camille Fehlberg             Utah State                9.47   3

 13 Shana Watson                 San Diego State           9.49   3

 14 Katie Thatcher               Utah State                9.60   2

 15 Christine Nguyen             San Francisco St          9.82   3

 16 Felicia Ladson               Nevada                    9.85   1

 17 Kasie Gillespie              Eastern Oregon            9.87   3

 18 Courtney Mitchell            College of Idaho          9.93   1

 19 Briana Johnson               San Diego State          10.23   1

 20 Cayla Weissert               Eastern Oregon           10.44   2

 21 Cora Beach                   Eastern Oregon           10.53   1

 22 MJ Usabel                    Northwest Nazare         10.74   2

 23 Annie Larlee                 Northwest Nazare         11.01   3

 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Dawn Harper                  Purathlete                8.07 

  2 Ashley Lodree                Unattached                8.19 

  3 Kereiona Johnson             Nevada                    8.82 

  4 Jasmine Chaney               Arizona State             8.84 

  5 Ashlee Cannon                Utah State                8.90 

  6 Megan Olivetti               Boise State               8.98 

  7 Kristin Olafsdottir          San Diego State           9.05 

 

Women Distance Medley

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Northwest Nazarene  'A'                            12:19.72 

  2 Nevada  'A'                                        12:36.33 

  3 College of Idaho  'A'                              12:40.42 

  4 Eastern Oregon  'A'                                13:00.40 

 

Women Long Jump

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Jacquelyn Johnson            Arizona State            6.34m 

  2 Eleni Kafourou               Boise State              6.31m 

  3 Stephanie Garnett            Arizona State            6.30m 

  4 Karoline Koehler             San Diego State          6.05m 

  5 Decontee Kaye                San Diego State          5.95m 

  6 Shana Watson                 San Diego State          5.92m 

  7 Kai Wheeler                  San Diego State          5.85m 

  8 Katelyn Jensen               Utah State               5.75m 

  9 Ashley Land                  Nevada                   5.61m 

 10 Kimiko Kamo                  Utah State               5.50m 

 11 Felicia Ladson               Nevada                   5.35m 

 12 Anna Stetkevich              San Francisco St         5.34m 

 13 Kereiona Johnson             Nevada                   5.31m 

 14 Camille Fehlberg             Utah State               5.07m 

 15 Aurelia Houston              Nevada                   5.06m 

 16 Kendra Rimbach               San Francisco St         5.02m 

 17 Lynsie Powers                Northwest Nazare         4.83m 

 18 Maycee Bekkedahl             Northwest Nazare         4.62m 

 19 Alexa Loscutoff              Eastern Oregon           4.59m 

 20 Jennifer Scheiss             Utah State               4.42m 

 -- Lindsay Chapman              San Francisco St          FOUL 

 

Women Weight Throw

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Jessica Pressley             Arizona State           21.06m 

  2 Sarah Stevens                Arizona State           19.10m 

  3 Tai Battle                   Arizona State           18.16m 

  4 Krista Larson                Utah State              17.03m 

  5 Inger Appanaitis             Nevada                  15.80m 

  6 Constance McAlman            Nevada                  15.52m 

  7 Andrea Martinez              San Diego State         15.33m 

  8 Emily Jacobsen               Nevada                  15.05m 

  9 Trisha Harshberger           Eastern Oregon          14.52m 

 10 Brooke McNaughton            Utah State              14.50m 

 11 Amy Carroll                  Northwest Nazare        13.96m 

 12 Tamara McMillan              San Diego State         13.46m 

 13 Christine Mendiola           Boise State             13.42m 

 14 Shayna Shute                 Northwest Nazare        13.33m 

 15 Sheila Cleland               San Francisco St        12.46m 

 16 Mary Beth Nash               Eastern Oregon          12.37m 

 17 Hannah Dine-Aubert           Northwest Nazare        11.85m 

 18 Jaleesa Jeffery              Nevada                  11.19m 

 19 Marisa Garza                 San Francisco St        10.59m 

 

Men 60 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Jason Heard                  Unattached                6.78q  3

  2 Andre Ammons                 Unattached                6.88q  2

  3 Daryl Terrell                Unattached                6.90q  2

  4 Silas Pimentel               Utah State                6.92q  1

  5 Calvin Abram                 Arizona State             6.94q  1

  6 Marlon Douglas               Boise State               6.99q  3

  7 Bryan Williams               Arizona State             7.05q  3

  8 Nick Cunningham              Boise State               7.06q  2

  9 Eric Dahl                    Team Xo/Plush We          7.09   2

 10 Patrick Holmes               Unattached                7.10   1

 11 Nathan Schmidt               Eastern Oregon            7.25   3

 12 Andrew Wise- Grittman        Eastern Oregon            7.30   1

 12 Thomas Estlick               Boise State               7.30   3

 14 Cody Buckendorf              Boise State               7.31   1

 15 Blake Hadfield               Utah State                7.36   2

 16 Eric Zwiefelhofer            Northwest Nazare          7.49   3

 17 Nathan Humphreys             Eastern Oregon            7.59   3

 -- Robert Manuel                Eastern Oregon              NT   2

 

Men 60 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Jason Heard                  Unattached                6.76 

  2 Andre Ammons                 Unattached                6.80 

  3 Daryl Terrell                Unattached                6.83 

  4 Silas Pimentel               Utah State                6.90 

  5 Calvin Abram                 Arizona State             7.00 

  6 Nick Cunningham              Boise State               7.05 

  7 Marlon Douglas               Boise State               7.06 

  8 Bryan Williams               Arizona State             7.10 

 

Men 5000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Brian Pierre                 Boise State           15:13.00 

  2 Sawyer Bosch                 Boise State           15:17.00 

  3 Kevin Lambert                Northwest Nazare      15:26.00 

  4 Seth Clark                   Northwest Nazare      15:54.00 

  5 Cameron Lockard              Boise State           16:09.00 

  6 Kyle Grey                    Northwest Nazare      16:25.00 

  7 Morgan Saltenberger          Eastern Oregon        16:27.00 

  8 Weston Carmichael            Unattached            17:19.00 

 

Men 60 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Marquis Profit               Arizona State             8.20q  1

  2 Nick Karren                  Utah State                8.24q  1

  3 Keith Williams               Utah State                8.41q  2

  4 Blake Bolen                  Utah State                8.54q  2

  5 Chris Hoppie                 Eastern Oregon            8.64q  1

  6 Eric Demers                  Boise State               8.83q  2

  7 Robert Manuel                Eastern Oregon            9.03q  2

  8 Mark Hanson                  Northwest Nazare          9.45q  1

  9 Josh Grewe                   Northwest Nazare          9.58   2

 

Men 60 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Nick Karren                  Utah State                8.14 

  2 Marquis Profit               Arizona State             8.19 

  3 Keith Williams               Utah State                8.39 

  4 Blake Bolen                  Utah State                8.55 

  5 Robert Manuel                Eastern Oregon            8.96 

  6 Josh Grewe                   Northwest Nazare          9.31 

  7 Mark Hanson                  Northwest Nazare          9.61 

  8 Chris Hoppie                 Eastern Oregon           10.26 

 

Men Pole Vault

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Logan Meyer                  Boise State              4.60m 

  2 Palmer Hawkins               Utah State              J4.60m 

  3 David Loomis                 Utah State               4.45m 

  4 Lucas Ohmes                  Eastern Oregon           4.30m 

  5 Daniel Thompson              Boise State             J4.30m 

  6 Eric Zwiefelhofer            Northwest Nazare        J4.30m 

  7 Marc Bybee                   Boise State              4.15m 

  7 Ben Shea                     Northwest Nazare         4.15m 

  9 Eric Demers                  Boise State              4.00m 

 -- Heigo Nurmsalu               Boise State                 NH 

 -- Jerad Larson                 Northwest Nazare            NH 

 -- Caleb Patee                  Northwest Nazare            NH 

 

Men Long Jump

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Matt Turner                  Arizona State            7.85m 

  2 Mike Morrison                Unattached               7.83m 

  3 Chris Hoppie                 Eastern Oregon           7.18m 

  4 Lucas Ohmes                  Eastern Oregon           6.43m 

  5 Nathan Humphreys             Eastern Oregon           5.88m 

  6 Stuart Montgomery            Northwest Nazare         5.31m 

 

Men Shot Put

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Ryan Whiting                 Arizona State           20.38m 

  2 Jason Lewis                  Arizona State           17.86m 

  3 Tomas Navarro                Arizona State           17.59m 

  4 Daniel Cruz                  Utah State              14.82m 

  5 Tyler Ellis                  Utah State              14.49m 

  6 Mitch Wheelhouse             Eastern Oregon          14.47m 

  7 Zach Barclay                 Northwest Nazare        14.40m 

  8 Grant Miller                 Northwest Nazare        14.09m 

  9 Jordan Fenters               Northwest Nazare        13.69m 

 10 Heigo Nurmsalu               Boise State             13.33m 

 11 Logan Moore                  Utah State              12.68m 

 12 Diego Estrada                Northwest Nazare        12.29m 

 13 Jason Dunten                 Eastern Oregon          12.26m 

 14 Eric Demers                  Boise State             11.77m 

 15 Marc Bybee                   Boise State         


» «