Bertleson, Kafourou and Nurmsula Set School-Records

NAMPA, Idaho - Three members of the Boise State University track and field team set school-records Saturday, Feb. 2, at the United Heritage Invitational held at the Idaho Sports Center.

Sophomore Annelise Bertleson climbed to the top of the Broncos’ all-time list in the pole vault with a mark of 12-7.50 (3.85m). Bertleson topped Alina Schimpf’s mark of 12-6 (3.81m) which was set in 2006. Bertleson’s mark is the second best in the Western Athletic Conference for the 2008 indoor season and is just 4 inches (.1m) off the NCAA provisional qualifying standard of 12-11.50 (3.95m).

Heigo Nurmsalu set the Boise State school-record in the heptathlon by collecting 5,332 points over the two-day competition. Nurmsula took fifth place in the heptathlon while earning the NCAA provisional qualifying standard of 5,300 points. His 5,332 points in the heptathlon is also the best mark in the WAC for the indoor season, topping his own top score of 5,032.

Eleni Kafourou improved upon her school-record in the triple jump with a leap of 43-0.25 (13.11m). The jump earned her an NCAA provisional qualifying standard and a first place finish in the event. Kafourou originally set the school-record in the triple jump during the 2007 indoor season (42-8.75).

In other events, Ryan Grinnell added to his NCAA-best mark in the triple jump by posting a 53-9.75 (16.40m). Grinnell ascended the NCAA D. I performance list and earned an NCAA automatic qualifying standard with a mark of 53-4.50 (16.27m), Jan. 26, at the Blue and Orange Classic.

The Broncos also had two throwers, Simon Wardhaugh and Jarrod Stevens, earn NCAA provisional qualifying standards in the 35-pound weight throw. Stevens posted a lifetime-best mark of 66-8.75 (20.34m) to finish third in the event. Stevens throw was the seventh-longest in the 2008 NCAA indoor track and field season coming into Saturday’s competition.

Wardhaugh posted the second-furthest 35-pound weight throw in the 2008 NCAA indoor season with a mark of 69-7 (21.21m). Wardhaugh improved upon his previous season-best mark of 69-5.50 (21.17m) which he set Dec. 1, at the Jacksons Open. Wardhaugh’s mark is a personal-best and the top mark in the WAC for the 2008 indoor season. He remained just short of achieving the NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 70-6.50 (21.50m).

“I was really impressed with our team,” said head coach Mike Maynard. “The entire team from the bottom to the top continued to improve.”

This could be seen not just in event victories but in improvements of personal-bests. Nataucha Lowry set career-best marks in the 60m (7.73) and the 200m (24.98).  Paige Olivetti set a person-record in the 200m (24.97) and earned the best mark in the WAC. Karleigh Gempler dropped over four seconds from her mile time to post a 5:21.40.

“I feel our women’s team is continuing to improve with each meet and each day of practice,” said Maynard. “We continue to improve our times and marks and I really like our chances as we head into the WAC Championships in less than a month (Feb. 28).”

On the men’s side senior Nick Cunningham has excelled under new sprints coach Jeff McAuley. He has set a personal record in the 200m (21.71) which is the top time in the WAC this season.

“I think our men’s team has a really good shot at the WAC Indoor Championship,” said Maynard. “We just need people to step up and fill in our depth to give this team a really chance at the team title.

Maynard would go on the say that the team has set a goal of improving upon Boise State best all-time performance at the NCAA Championships which was achieved in 1988 when the Broncos tied for seventh place with 11 points.

The Boise State University track and field teams will continue their season Feb.  8-9, with the Bronco Invitational in Nampa, Idaho.

 

Licensed to Boise State University      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/2/2008 04:08 PM

              United Heritage Invitational - 2/1/2008 to 2/2/2008             

                           JacksonTrack - Nampa, ID                           

                                    Results                                   

 

Women 60 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Cherrelle Garrett            California                7.55q  3

  2 La Tia Hatcher               Weber State               7.77q  2

  3 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State               7.78q  1

  4 Whitney Wellington           Utah                      7.90q  1

  5 Liza Whitehead               Utah                      7.92q  2

  6 Maria North                  Weber State               7.93q  1

  7 Jazmine Wittman              Weber State               7.99q  3

  8 Katie Chivers                Unattached                8.10q  3

  9 Courtney Mitchell            College of Idaho          8.16   2

 10 Jazmin Dickey                Utah                      8.22   3

 11 Christa Brediger             Northwest Nazare          8.55   2

 11 Leah Roach                   College of Idaho          8.55   1

 13 Kim Berberick                Northwest Nazare          8.82   1

 -- Nesha Simeon                 Boise State                 FS   3

 

Women 60 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Cherrelle Garrett            California                7.57 

  2 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State               7.73 

  3 Whitney Wellington           Utah                      7.89 

  4 La Tia Hatcher               Weber State               7.91 

  5 Liza Whitehead               Utah                      7.94 

  6 Jazmine Wittman              Weber State               7.98 

  7 Maria North                  Weber State               8.05 

  8 Katie Chivers                Unattached                8.19 

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Kandi Bonty                  California               24.74q  3

  2 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State              24.98q  1

  3 Maria North                  Weber State              25.15q  1

  4 Megan Olivetti               Boise State              25.17q  4

  5 Paige Olivetti               Boise State              25.19q  3

  6 La Tia Hatcher               Weber State              25.44q  3

  7 Ashley Patterson             Utah                     25.56q  4

  8 Whitney Wellington           Utah                     25.69q  2

  9 Ally Dean                    Weber State              25.90   1

 10 Liza Whitehead               Utah                     26.12   1

 11 Jazmine Wittman              Weber State              26.26   4

 12 Nicki Schutte                Northwest Nazare         26.67   3

 13 Nesha Simeon                 Boise State              26.71   1

 14 Katie Chivers                Unattached               26.85   2

 15 Courtney Mitchell            College of Idaho         27.03   4

 16 Lindsay Brady                Northwest Nazare         27.35   4

 17 Kim Berberick                Northwest Nazare         28.59   2

 18 Leah Roach                   College of Idaho         29.19   2

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

Finals

  1 Kandi Bonty                  California               24.80   2

  2 Paige Olivetti               Boise State              24.97   1

  3 Nataucha Lowry               Boise State              25.23   2

  4 Ashley Patterson             Utah                     25.30   1

  5 Megan Olivetti               Boise State              25.39   2

  6 Maria North                  Weber State              25.45   2

  7 La Tia Hatcher               Weber State              25.48   1

  8 Whitney Wellington           Utah                     25.57   1

 

Women 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Brook Turner                 California               55.96q  4

  2 Chelsea Shapard              Utah                     56.03q  3

  3 Evelyn Smith                 California               56.86q  2

  4 Ashley Patterson             Utah                     57.08q  2

  5 Sandra Iwunze                Texas Tech               57.85q  1

  6 Paige Olivetti               Boise State              58.29q  3

  7 Ally Dean                    Weber State              58.47q  4

  8 Elisa Decker                 Northwest Nazare         58.52q  2

  9 Hayley Huxtable              California               58.73   3

 10 Chelsey Kaplar               Utah                     59.18   4

 11 Camille Lott                 Weber State            1:00.57   3

 12 Jamie Beaty                  Northwest Nazare       1:01.71   4

 13 Lacey Muesec                 Weber State            1:01.95   1

 14 Jayne Saunders               College of Idaho       1:03.45   4

 -- Kayleen McDowell             Boise State                DNF   1

 

Women 400 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

Finals

  1 Brook Turner                 California               55.49   2

  2 Chelsea Shapard              Utah                     56.08   2

  3 Evelyn Smith                 California               56.52   2

  4 Sandra Iwunze                Texas Tech               57.17   1

  5 Ally Dean                    Weber State              58.09   1

 

Women 1 Mile Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Mackenizie Pierce            California             4:57.72 

  2 Chelsea Digrazia             Utah                   4:59.42 

  3 Morgan Haws                  Weber State            5:07.64 

  4 Amy Cook                     Weber State            5:08.99 

  5 Kelsey Jones                 Unattached             5:13.67 

  6 Jamie Canterbury             Azusa Pacific          5:17.36 

  7 Karleigh Gempler             Boise State            5:21.40 

  8 Olivia Richert               Azusa Pacific          5:21.76 

  9 Stephanie Helm               College of Idaho       5:22.35 

 10 Alexandria Bell              Boise State            5:23.61 

 11 Victoria Martinez            Azusa Pacific          5:24.79 

 12 Katherine Gallagher          Boise State            5:25.71 

 13 Molli Lee-Painter            College of Idaho       5:26.19 

 14 Carly Gerard                 Boise State            5:26.55 

 15 Stephanie Sparks             College of Idaho       5:27.54 

 16 Kayla Carstensen             Azusa Pacific          5:30.94 

 17 Pamila Ward                  Boise State            5:31.64 

 18 Chaly Jones                  Boise State            5:34.96 

 19 Meadow Braden                Boise State            5:38.93 

 20 Miriam Reardon               Northwest Nazare       5:39.05 

 21 Alexis Davis                 Utah                   5:39.68 

 22 Jamie Beaty                  Northwest Nazare       5:46.02 

 23 Laura Johnson                Boise State            5:53.66 

 

Women 800 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Mackenizie Pierce            California             2:11.98 

  2 Haley Reeves                 Weber State            2:14.10 

  3 Pippa Macdonald              California             2:16.17 

  4 Elisa Decker                 Northwest Nazare       2:16.19 

  5 Janett Ern                   Utah                   2:18.59 

  6 Polly Smith                  Nevada                 2:19.08 

  7 Rebecca Reyes                Azusa Pacific          2:21.54 

  8 Courtney Shipman             Weber State            2:22.45 

  9 Jessica Suddaby              Utah                   2:23.06 

 10 Katie Ball                   College of Idaho       2:23.93 

 11 Sarah McFee                  Utah                   2:24.49 

 12 Jenny Landis                 Azusa Pacific          2:24.65 

 13 Maggie Miller                College of Idaho       2:24.74 

 14 Cassie Olson                 Weber State            2:25.58 

 15 Jayne Saunders               College of Idaho       2:27.49 

 16 Meadow Braden                Boise State            2:36.22 

 17 Breanne Whitlock             Boise State            2:39.03 

 -- Laura Johnson                Boise State                 DQ 

 

Women 3000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Lauren Endersen              Utah                  10:08.62 

  2 Shayla Houlihan              Utah                  10:08.82 

  3 Whitney Jacobsmeyer          Azusa Pacific         10:14.90 

  4 Andrija McCurry-Barker       Unattached            10:25.73 

  5 Stephanie Helm               College of Idaho      10:28.01 

  6 Lauren Lewis                 Utah                  10:39.99 

  7 Katie Ball                   College of Idaho      10:42.61 

  8 Karleigh Gempler             Boise State           10:47.42 

  9 Carly Gerard                 Boise State           10:52.02 

 10 Miriam Reardon               Northwest Nazare      11:16.21 

 11 Laura Johnson                Boise State           11:22.92 

 12 Ashley Rendahl               Northwest Nazare      11:23.33 

 13 Breanne Whitlock             Boise State           11:39.23 

 14 Shannon DeBoer               Northwest Nazare      11:50.26 

 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Sandra Iwunze                Texas Tech                8.71q  1

  2 Michaela Haggett             Weber State               8.92q  2

  3 Gina Deckard                 Nevada                    8.94q  2

  4 Dantia Hudson                California                8.96q  1

  5 Kereiona Johnson             Nevada                    8.99q  1

  6 Megan Olivetti               Boise State               9.03q  1

  7 McKenzie Randall             Weber State               9.26q  1

  8 Chelsey Kaplar               Utah                      9.33q  2

  9 Capree Bell                  Azusa Pacific             9.47   1

 10 Holly North                  Weber State               9.67   2

 11 Samantha Hamblin             Weber State               9.75   2

 12 Courtney Mitchell            College of Idaho         10.10   2

 13 Annie Larlee                 Northwest Nazare         10.51   2

 

Women 60 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Michaela Haggett             Weber State               8.83 

  2 Megan Olivetti               Boise State               8.88 

  3 Kereiona Johnson             Nevada                    8.90 

  4 Gina Deckard                 Nevada                    8.94 

  5 Dantia Hudson                California                9.04 

  6 McKenzie Randall             Weber State               9.24 

  7 Chelsey Kaplar               Utah                      9.32 

  8 Sandra Iwunze                Texas Tech                9.58 

 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

==========================================================================

    School                                               Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 California  'A'                                     3:46.96   2

  2 Utah  'A'                                           3:53.21   2

  3 Boise State  'A'                                    3:56.16   2

  4 Weber State  'A'                                    3:56.46   2

  5 Boise State  'B'                                    4:13.63   1

  6 Northwest Nazarene  'A'                             4:14.73   1

 -- Weber State  'B'                                        DNF   1

 

Women Distance Medley

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Azusa Pacific  'A'                                 12:26.56 

  2 Boise State  'C'                                   13:16.84 

  3 Boise State  'B'                                   13:20.58 

  4 Boise State  'A'                                   13:28.66 

 

Women High Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Liene Karsuma                Florida                  1.78m    5-10.00

  2 Kelsey Lloyd                 Texas Tech               1.73m    5-08.00

  3 Kristen Meister              California               1.68m    5-06.00

  4 Julianne Kennedy             Texas Tech              J1.68m    5-06.00

  5 Tifani Grimes                California               1.63m    5-04.25

  6 Samantha Hamblin             Weber State              1.58m    5-02.25

  7 Holly North                  Weber State             J1.58m    5-02.25

  8 Zora Golcevska               Azusa Pacific            1.53m    5-00.25

  8 Mandi Witherspoon            Utah                     1.53m    5-00.25

 10 Capree Bell                  Azusa Pacific           J1.53m    5-00.25

 11 Veronica Stimson             California               1.48m    4-10.25

 12 Sarah Morrison               California              J1.48m    4-10.25

 13 Tiffeny Parker               Azusa Pacific            1.43m    4-08.25

 14 Kelsey Hettman               Northwest Nazare        J1.43m    4-08.25

 

Women Pole Vault

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Kat Schauerhamer             Unattached               4.11m   13-05.75

  2 Jackie Nguyen                Unattached               3.96m   12-11.75

  3 Cyrena Giordano              California              J3.96m   12-11.75

  4 Kelley Schulz                Texas Tech               3.85m   12-07.50

  5 Katie Morgan                 California              J3.85m   12-07.50

  5 Annelise Bertleson           Boise State             J3.85m   12-07.50

  7 Veronica Stimson             California               3.70m   12-01.50

  8 Heidi Dorling                Boise State              3.55m   11-07.75

  9 Laryssa Simpson              Utah                     3.40m   11-01.75

  9 Mandie Rowell                Utah                     3.40m   11-01.75

 11 Breanne Craig                Boise State              3.25m   10-08.00

 12 MJ Usabel                    Northwest Nazare         3.10m   10-02.00

 12 Karina Elzinga               Northwest Nazare         3.10m   10-02.00

 -- Kristi Rice                  Northwest Nazare            NH           

 

Women Long Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Eleni Kafourou               Boise State              6.19m   20-03.75

  2 Haley McAllister             Utah                     5.68m   18-07.75

  3 Michaela Haggett             Weber State              5.66m   18-07.00

  4 Brittany Ward                Weber State              5.49m   18-00.25

  5 Jazmin Dickey                Utah                     5.16m   16-11.25

  6 Holly North                  Weber State              5.10m   16-08.75

  7 Lynsie Powers                Northwest Nazare         4.76m   15-07.50

 

Women Triple Jump

=================================================================================

  &


» «