Israel Anaya Carmona
Israel  Anaya Carmona

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Fruitland, Idaho

High School:
Fruitland HS

Event:
Middle Distance

04/26/2018

Border Clash Set for DLP

The 2018 Border Clash - the team's only outdoor home meet of the season - will take place at Dona Larsen park this weekend from April 27-28

03/24/2018

Noneman Wins Hammer Throw

Kendra Nonemen took first in the hammer throw on Saturday at the NNU Open in Nampa

03/22/2018

Outdoor Season Begins at NNU

The Broncos will open the outdoor season this weekend (March 23-24) at the NNU Open

2017-18: CROSS COUNTRY- Appeared at two meets in his debut season for the Broncos . . . Finished 28th at the Charles Bowles Invitational (Sept. 30), running 26:02.4 for 8k . . . Ran 26:02.8 at the Inland Empire Challenge (Oct. 14) . . . INDOOR- Set a personal best 1:57.05 in the 800m at the Boise State Challenge. Also set a personal best 4:18.20 in the mile (Feb. 10). . . Took fourth in the 800m at the Jacksons Nike Boise Indoor Invite, running a personal best of 1:57.09 (Feb. 2-3) . . . Finished fifth in the 600m in 1:22.48 at the Bronco Invitational (Jan. 20) . . . Opened the season with a personal best 4:21.90 in the mile at the Jackson’s Open (Dec. 9) . . . Ran a personal best 1:57.75 for 800 meters at the Ed Jacoby Invitational (Jan. 12-13) . . . OUTDOOR – Recorded personal-best times in the 800m and 1,500m while competing in four meets over the course of the outdoor season . . . Took fourth in the 800m at the NNU Open (March 24), running a 1:57.91. . . Clocked his personal-best time (4:00.29) in the 1,500m at the San Francisco State Distance Carnival (March 30) . . . Best 800m performance came a week later at the Sun Angel Classic (April 6), clocking a 1:56.99 . . . wrapped up the season at the Border Clash, taking 14th in the 800m.

2016-17: CROSS COUNTRY- Redshirt season. INDOOR- Redshirt season. OUTDOOR- Redshirt season.

HIGH SCHOOL CAREER
Anaya comes to Boise State from nearby Fruitland High School where he recently took third at the IHSAA 3A State Championships in the 1,600m, running a 4:36.21. He also was eighth in the 3,200m (10:14.99) that same weekend. He was also victorious in both the 1,600m and 3,200m at the 3A District III Championships his senior season.

PERSONAL BESTS
CROSS COUNTRY
8k: 26:02.4

INDOOR
800m: 1:57.05
600m: 1:22.48
Mile: 4:21.90

OUTDOOR
800m: 1:56.99
1,500m: 4:00.29


» «