84 Broncos Earn MW Scholar-Athlete Award

July 8, 2016 2015-16 MW Scholar-Athlete Award List Get Acrobat Reader

BOISE, Idaho – The Mountain West announced its 2015-16 Scholar-Athlete Award recipients Friday, with 84 Boise State student-athletes being recognized.

To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least two academic terms at the member institution, while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better, and have participated in varsity competition in a Mountain West-sponsored sport.

Women’s swimming and diving topped all Boise State programs with 17 recipients of the award, followed by women’s soccer with 14.

Women’s track and field was next with nine recipients, followed by football (eight), women’s golf and men’s track and field (six apiece), men’s golf and women’s tennis (five apiece), women’s basketball and softball (four apiece), women’s volleyball (three), men’s basketball (two) and men’s tennis (one).

2016 Boise State Spring Academic All-MW Selections

Men’s Basketball
Nick Duncan
Lonnie Jackson

Women’s Basketball
Miquelle Askew
Marta Hermida
Brooke Pahukoa
Jordan Tully

Football
Steven Baggett
Kellen Buhr
Ryan Finley
Mason Hampton
Andres Preciado
Brett Rypien
Sean Wale
Kelsey Young

Men’s Golf
Shane Allor
Jacob Byers
David Elliott
Logan France
Kyle Mitsunaga

Women’s Golf
Kinsley Bonfilio
Dana Clary
Genevieve Ling
Adara Pauluhn
Oceane Pelloille
Sammie Pless

Softball
Jenna Bassler
Corey Hendrickson
Laina Holmgren
Tatiana Sorokina

Women’s Soccer
Bailey Anderson
Dani Brown
Laura Buck
Madi Campbell
Hailey DeVries
Tara Fisher
Brooke Heidemann
Eva Herrera
Kelsey Nicassio
Michelle Reed
Addy Standlee
Sarah Taylor
Jessie Vogel
Allegra Weeks

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Brittany Aoyama
Blake Balogh
Mandy Barnes
Anne Boodt
Cassidy Bose
Amelia Draney
Cody Evans
Dakota Isaak
Ally Kleinsorgen
Karli Kriewall
Jordan Marthens
Katelyn Martin
Taylor Padington
Abbey Sorensen
Emily Tanasse
Sam Wicks
Laura Williams

Men’s Tennis
Gregory Wischer

Women’s Tennis
Naomi de Hart
Hanna Kantenwein
Nancy Menjivar
Bobbi Oshiro
Arianna Paules Aldrey

Men’s Track & Field
Kofi Ansah
Elijah Armstrong
David Elliott
Andrew Rafla
John Rodeheffer
Cameron Wrout

Women’s Track & Field
Karyna Armstrong
Jessica Bottelberghe
Anne Brinegar
Ali Deitsch
Minttu Hukka
Kyra Lopez
Tansey Lystad
Allie Ostrander
Brenna Peloquin

Women’s Volleyball
Sarah Baugh
Hannah Hubbard
Sierra Nobley

» «