Sixty-One Boise State Athletes Earn WAC All-Academic Honors

BOISE, Idaho The Western Athletic Conference named 61 student-athletes from Boise State University to its all-academic team, Wednesday.

The Broncos placed 25 student-athletes from its spring sports teams on the list, and picked up 41 more individual honors for freshmen and transfer students competing in all sports during the 2008-09 academic year.

A total of 313 spring student-athletes were named to the list, while 294 freshmen and transfers were also honored. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.0 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests.

Leading the Broncos overall was soccer as they had nine freshman/transfers earn the academic honors.

For the spring sports, the men’s outdoor track and field team placed the most student-athletes on the All-Academic team with seven, followed closely by the women’s outdoor track and field team with six. The Bronco women’s tennis team had five players earn the honor, while men’s tennis had three. Also earning academic accolades was women’s golf with two student-athletes, while both softball and men’s golf had one each.

The following is a list of the individuals to earn the honor; broken down by team.

Football
Byron Hout    Fr.*
Jamar Taylor    Fr.*

Gymnastics
Fiona Leslie    Fr.*

Lindsay Kazandjian     Fr.*

Soccer
Molly Hill    Fr.*
Janelle Jin    Fr.*
Kimberly Koeppen    Fr.*
Mandy Nader    Fr.*
Taylor Roberts    Fr.*
Chelsea Robinson    Fr.*
Tara Roetter    So.*
Elizabeth Ruiz    Fr.*
Ashley Walsh    Fr.*

Softball
Kellie Caplan    Fr.*
Christina Capobianco    Fr.*
Megan Suitos    Fr.*
Ashleigh Viers-Gordillo    Fr.*
Tassarah Weatherly    Fr.*
Laurel Wyatt    Jr.

Swimming & Diving
Erin Lionberger    Fr.*
Emily Irvin    Fr.*
Paige LaPorte    Fr.*
Morgan McLain    Fr.*

Men’s Golf
Robert Richards    Jr.

Women’s Golf
Amanda Hedberg    Sr.
Iris Ocariza    Jr.

Men’s Tennis
Nicholas Gourley    Jr.
Stanley Sarapanich    Sr.
Clancy Shields    Sr.
Frederick Walsh    Fr.*

Women’s Tennis
Laura Baum    Sr.
Rocio Frej    Fr.*
Bianca Jochimsen    Jr.
Jana Mackova    Sr.
Pichittra Thongdach    Jr.
Klaudia Wlodarczyk    Sr.

Men’s Indoor Track & Field
Kyle Grigsby    Fr.*
Derek Gunn    Fr.*
Dustin Klein    Fr.*
Geoffrey Moore    Fr.*

Women’s Indoor Track & Field
Britney Groenhout    Fr.*
Shea Hanson    Fr.*
Ann Noyes    Fr.*
Alyssa Osai    Fr.*
Andrea Silver    Fr.*

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
Zacharias Arnos    Jr.
Eric Demers    Sr.
Marlon Douglas    Jr.
Kyle Grigsby    Fr.*
Ryan Grinnell    Sr.
Quinten Hennekam    Fr.*
Dustin Klein    Fr.*
Trevor Kraychir    So.
Geoffrey Moore    Fr.*
Matthew Schmasow    Sr.
Simon Wardhaugh    Sr.

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
Maygen Cardona    So.
Shea Hanson    Fr.*
Kendra Hernandez    Sr.
Chelsea Herren    Fr.*
Kayleen McDowell    Sr.
Ann Nicole Noyes    Fr.*
Andrea Silver    Fr.*
Nerisha Phillip    Sr.
Pamila Ward    Sr.
Breanne Whitlock    So.

Volleyball
Amanda Remy    Fr.*

* - Indicates 2008-09 Academic All-WAC Freshman and Transfers

www.broncosports.com

» «