Broncos Place 53 Student-Athletes On All-Academic Winter Teams

BOISE, Idaho Fifty-three Boise State student-athletes have earned Western Athletic Conference All-Academic honors in six 2008-09 winter sports.

A student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year and maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0 while competing in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests in order to be eligible for the award.

The women’s indoor track and field team placed the most student-athletes on the All-Academic team with 12, followed closely by the men’s indoor track and field team with 11. The Bronco women’s basketball team had six players earn the honor, which was the highest mark among all nine WAC women’s basketball teams.

The following is a list of the individuals to earn the honor; broken down by team.

Men’s Basketball
Kurt Cunningham (Jr. Sharpsville, IN)
Paul Noonan (Jr. Beaverton, OR)
Ike Okoye (Jr. Sacramento, CA)
Mark Sanchez (Sr. Tucson, AZ)

Women’s Basketball
Jenna Galassi (Sr. Yorba Linda, CA)
Stacie Gross (Fr. Caldwell, ID)
Jamia Malone (Sr. Peoria, IL)
Brittany Moore (Sr. Sparks, NV)
Melissa Rima (So. Fairbanks, AK)
Marissa Stotler (So. Chandler, AZ)

Men’s Indoor Track and Field
Zacharias Arnos (Jr. Nicosia, Greece)
Sawyer Bosch (So. Portland, OR)
Caleb Cazier (Sr. Spirit Lake, ID)
Eric Demers (Sr. Sandpoint, ID)
Marlon Douglas (Jr. Carenage, Trinidad)
Ryan Grinnell (Jr. Idaho Falls, ID)
Trevor Kraychair (Fr. Twentynine Palms, CA)
Cameron Lockard (Jr. Kootenai, ID)
Brian Pierre (So. Laramie, WY)
Matthew Schmasow (Sr. Missoula, MT)
Simon Wardhaugh (Jr. Bracken Ridge, Australia)

Women’s Indoor Track and Field
Annelise Bertleson (Jr. Boise, ID)
Marygen Cardon (Fr. American Falls, ID)
Karleigh Gempler (So. Boise, ID)
Kendra Hernandez (Sr. Elko, NV)
Eleni Kafourou (Sr. Athens, Greece)
Kayleen McDowell (Sr. Forest Grove, OR)
Megan Olivetti (Sr. Reno, NV)
Paige Olivetti (Sr. Reno, NV)
Nerisha Phillip (Sr. St. Andrews, Grenada)
Heidi Suder (Jr. Laramie, WY)
Pamila Ward (Sr. Idaho City, ID)
Breanne Whitlock (So. Beaverton, OR)

Gymnastics
Chelsee Apple (So. Las Vegas, NV)
Shaniece Craft (Sr. Littleton, CO)
Mallory Dziawura (So. Phoenix, AZ)
Taylor Jacob (Jr. Whittier, CA)
Kelsey Lang (So. Langley, BC, Canada)
Yvette Leizorek (Jr. Palm Springs, CA)
Amber Neroes (Sr. Dallas, TX)
Ashli Rainboth (Sr. Nampa, ID)
Hannah Redmon (So. Sparks, NV)
Katherine Tuller (So. Las Vegas, NV)

Swimming and Diving
Erica Christianson (So. Las Vegas, NV)
Samantha Eichner (So. Portland, OR)
Lauren Keele (Sr. Idaho Falls, ID)
Kelly Knapp (Sr. Boise, ID)
Tana Loan (So. Lake Tapps, WA)
Rachael Meisner (So. Kaelakekua, HI)
Kim Nelson (So. Corpus Cristi, TX)
Erin Stotts (So. Lander, WY)
Andrea Thiltgen (So. Spring Valley, CA)
Johanna Wubenna (So. Des Moines, IA)

» «