GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
WAC Names 41 Broncos to 2009-10 Winter Sports All-Academic Team

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
BOISE, Idaho -- The Western Athletic Conference announced the 2009-10 All-WAC Academic teams for winter sports Friday (April 2) naming 41 Boise State student-athletes to the six-sport list.

To be eligible for the team, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.00 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.

The Bronco swimming and diving team placed the most student-athletes on the all-academic team with 11, followed by gymnastics and women's track and field teams each placing eight student-athletes on the list of honorees. Men's track and field had seven honorees, while women's basketball had four and men's basketball had three all-academic team members.

A total of 299 winter student-athletes throughout the conference were named to the list.

The following is a list of the Boise State winter sport honorees:

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Kurt Cunningham                  Sr.
Ike Okoye                             Sr.
Justin Salzwedel                   Jr.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Stacie Gross                         Jr.
Natasha Harris                     Sr.
Melissa Rima                        Jr.
Jessica Van Hoogen            Sr.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Zacharias Arnos                   Sr.
Marlon Douglas                     Sr.
Austin Edwards                     So.
Kurt Felix                               Jr.
Quinten Hennekam               So.
Dustin Klein                           So.
Trevor Kraychir                    Jr.

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
BreAnna Craig                      Jr.
Carly Gerard                         Jr.
Shea Hanson                        So.
Ann Noyes                            So.
Paige Orcutt                          So.
Nadine Russell                      Jr.
Danielle Schwalbe                 Sr.
Breanne Whitlock                  Jr.    

GYMNASTICS
Chelsee Apple                       Jr.
Mallory Dziawura                  Jr.               
Taylor Jacob                         Sr.
Lindsay Kazandjian               So.
Kelsey Lang                          Jr.
Yvette Leizorek                     Sr.
Hannah Redmon                   Jr.
Katherine Tuller                     Sr.

SWIMMING AND DIVING
Amber Boucher                     So.
Amanda Burnett                    So.
Emily Irvin                             So.
Lauren Keele                         Sr.
Erin Lionberger                     So.
Tana Loan                             Jr.
Morgan McLain                     So.
Rachael Meisner                   Jr.
Kimberly Nelson                    Jr.
Erin Stotts                             Jr.
Andrea Thiltgen                     Jr.