44 Bronco Student-Athletes Earn All-WAC Academic Honors

                BOISE, Idaho - Led by 22 members of the Boise State University football team, a total of 44 Bronco student-athletes have received academic honors from the Western Athletic Conference (WAC).

                The announcement included the sports of football, men's and women's cross country, women's volleyball and women's soccer. 

                Boise State's 22 football players marked the second straight year the Broncos have had the most all-academic selections in the league.  Boise State also had 22 players selected for the 2009 season.

                In breaking down the rest of the Bronco teams, soccer placed 10 student-athletes on the all-academic team with volleyball having seven selected, men's cross country three and women's cross country two. 

                A total of 330 student-athletes in the WAC earned fall all-academic honors. 

                To be eligible, a student-athletes must have completed at least one academic year, have at a least a 3.00 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.

                The following is a list of the Boise State fall sports honorees broken down by sport.

Football

Jonathan Brown (Alameda, CA)

Kyle Efaw (Boise, ID)

Trevor Harman (Beaverton, OR)

Jake Hess (Reno, NV)

Tyler Jackson (Castle Rock, CO)

Jeron Johnson (Compton, CA)

Matt Kaiserman (Nampa, ID)

Joe Kellogg (Scottsdale, AZ)

Chandler Koch (Flower Mound, TX)

Gabe Linehan (Banks, OR)

Ebo Makinde (Phoenix, AZ)

Kellen Moore (Prosser, WA)

Hazen Moss (Rifle, CO)

Dan Paul (Boring, OR)

JC Percy (Blackfoot, ID)

Chris Potter (Westlake Village, CO)

Nate Potter (Boise, ID)

Tyler Shoemaker (Meridian, ID)

Tommy Smith (Atlanta, GA)

Joe Southwick (Danville, CA)

Jamar Taylor (San Diego, CA)

Aaron Tevis (Tucson, AZ)

Soccer

Malia Hendrix (Boise, ID)

Lauren Hickok (Bozeman, MT)

Cheyenne Jones (Aloha, OR)

Mandy Nader (Orange, CA)

Erica Parks (Nampa, ID)

Lindsay Roberts (Richland, WA)

Chelsea Robinson (Portland, OR)

Elizabeth Ruiz (Boise, ID)

Shannon Saxton (Beaverton, OR)

Ashley Walsh (Vancouver, WA)

Volleyball

Cailin Fellows (Woodway, WA)

Elizabeth Griffin (Roseville, CA)

Lauren Hamm (Coto de Caza, CA)

Elizabeth Harden (Lake Forest, CA)

Breann Nesselhuf (Swink, CO)

Amanda Remy (San Dimas, CA)

Kersti Whitney (Coto de Caza, CA)

Men's Cross Country

Kevin Higgs (Nampa, ID)

Jeff Howard (Spokane, WA)

Brian Pierre (Laramie, WY)

Women's Cross Country

Carly Gerard (Boise, ID)

Breanne Whitlock (Beaverton, OR)

» «