GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
56 Broncos Receive MW All-Academic Honors

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM
GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

GOBRONCOSDOTCOM

                BOISE, Idaho - Boise State had the most student-athletes earn Mountain West Academic All-Conference awards for the fall of 2012, with 56 student-athletes earning honors in five different sports.

                The fall sports included men's and women's cross country, football, women's soccer and women's volleyball.   To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or better and be a significant contributor on their team.

                The Bronco football team had the most among the 10 member schools with 30.  UNLV was the next highest MW team with 18.

                Boise State tied San Diego State for the most the most all-academic members in women's cross country with 11.

                Breaking down the remaining Bronco student-athletes to earn all-academic awards, nine were members of the women's soccer team with three each on the men's cross country and women's volleyball teams.

                Here's a complete list of Boise State student-athletes receiving honors.

Men's Cross Country

Aaron Back (So. - Social Science)

David Elliott (Jr. - Mechanical Engineering)

Jeff Howard (Sr. - K-12 Physical Education)

Women's Cross Country

Sarah Bisterfeldt (Sr. - Health Science Studies)

Jenna Carlson (Jr. - Exercise Science Physiology

Hayle Gregoire (So. - undeclared)

Katherine Jette (Jr. - Health Science Studies)

Lauren Lucas (Jr. - Elementary Education)

Erin McLaughlin (Jr. - Communication)

Erica Morrill (Jr. - Mechanical Engineering)

Tessa Murray (Jr. - Marketing)

Cara Strodel (So. - undeclared)

Taryn Treadway (Jr. - Elementary Education)

Marisa Vandermalle (Jr. - Nursing)

Football

Jay Ajayi (So. - Business)

Corey Bell (So. - undeclared)

Jonathan Brown (Jr. - Business)

Dallas Burroughs (So. - undeclared)

Michael Frisina (Sr. - Communication)

Spencer Gerke (Jr. - Criminal Justice)

Greg Grimes (Sr. - Communication)

Jacob Hardee (So. - Political Science)

Trevor Harman (Jr. - Communication)

Marcus Henry (So. - Business)

Tyler Jackson (Graduate - Business Administration)

Dustin Kamper (Jr. - Communication)

Joe Kellogg (Sr. - Business)

Chandler Koch (Graduate - Business Administration)

Darren Koontz (Sr. - Business)

Dillon Lukehart (So. - Business)

Ebo Makinde (Jr. - Media Production)

Beau Martin (Jr. - Communication)

Matt Miller (So. - Business)

Kirby Moore (Jr. - Communication)

Hazen Moss (Sr. - Mechanical Engineering)

Rees Odhiambo (So. - undeclared)

Matt Paradis (Jr. - Finance)

Dan Paul (Graduate - Kinesiology)

JC Percy (Sr. - Finance)

Connor Peters (So. - undeclared)

Chris Potter (Sr. - Business)

Tommy Smith (Graduate - Kinesiology)

Joe Southwick (Jr. - Business)

Jamar Taylor (Graduate - Kinesiology)

Women's Soccer

Mikhaila Bowden (So. - Criminal Justice)

Lauren Hickok (Sr. - Communication)

Ashley Hruby (Jr. - Supply Chain Management)

Janelle Jin (Sr. - Health Science Studies)

Mandy Nader (Sr. - Health Science Studies)

Kathryn Oehring (Jr. - Health Science Studies)

Erica Parks (Sr. - Psychology)

Shannon Schueren (So. - Chemistry)

Rebe Wolverton (Jr. - Health Science Studies)

Women's Volleyball

Alyssa Gammel (So. - K-12 Physical Education)

Elizabeth Harden (Sr. - Accounting)

Kristyn Kirschenman (Jr. - Political Science)