39 BRONCO STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN WAC ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

            BOISE, Idaho Thirty-nine Boise State University student-athletes have earned Western Athletic Conference All-Academic honors for the five 2008 fall sports.

            To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.00 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests.

            Boise State’s football, which also won the WAC Championship for the sixth time in the past seven years, led the way with 18 student-athletes being named to the all-academic team.  The Bronco football team also had the highest total of the nine football teams in the WAC.

            The Bronco soccer team had seven of its members received all-academic honors while the women’s cross country team had six, and the men’s cross country and women’s volleyball team each having four of its team members earning the award.

            Following is a break down, by team, of Boise State’s award winners.

Football

Chase Baker (So. Rocklin, CA)

Tim Brady (Sr. Boise, ID)

Richie Brockel (Gr. Phoenix, AZ)

Michael Choate (Jr. Haviland, KS)

Dallas Dobbs (Gr. Las Vegas, NV)

Kyle Gingg (Sr. Phoenix, AZ)

Bush Hamdan (Gr. Gaithersburg, MD)

Ben Iannacchione (Sr. Pittsburgh, PA)

Jeron Johnson (Jr. Compton, CA)

Kellen Moore (Fr. Prosser, WA)

Dan Paul (Fr. - Boring, OR)

Vinny Perretta (Sr. Encinitas, CA)

Austin Pettis (So. Anaheim, CA)

Nate Potter (So. Boise, ID)

Tyler Shoemaker (So. Meridian, ID)

Matt Slater (So. St. Paul, MN)

Aaron Tevis (So. Tucson, AZ)

Kyle Wilson (Jr. Piscataway, NJ)

 

Soccer

Randi Baker (Sr. Henderson, NV)

Emma Boyack (Sr. Palmerston North, New Zealand)

Jennifer Burns (Jr. Boise, ID)

Catherine Derden (Sr. Boise, ID)

Malia Hendrix (So. Boise, ID)

Andrea Huerta (Jr. Boise, ID)

Shannon Saxton (So. Beaverton, OR)

 

Women’s Cross Country

Karleigh Gempler (So. Boise, ID)

Carly Gerard (So. Boise, ID)

Kendra Hernandez (Sr. Elko, NV)

Kayleen McDowell (Sr. Forest Grove, OR)

Pam Ward (Sr. Idaho City, ID)

Breanne Whitlock (So. Beaverton, OR)

 

Men’s Cross Country

Sawyer Bosch (So. Portland, OR)

Kevin Higgs (So. Nampa, ID)

Cameron Lockard (Jr. Kootenai, ID)

Brian Pierre (So. Laramie, WY)

 

Volleyball

Maren Ericson (Sr. Kuna, ID)

Alisha King (So. American Fork, UT)

Kati Lewis (Jr. Houston, TX)

Jeanene Rose (Jr. Eugene, OR)

» «